Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RSC122 counterbalance stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP 1.2 tonne counterbalance stacker

EP RSC122 counterbalance stacker

Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.2T

A 1.2 tonne counterbalance stacker that lifts closed pallets, cages and odd loads to 3.0 m. More capacity than the RSC082, with a tilting mast and ride-on platform.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V 210AhLead-acid or Li-ion
  • 3° / 3°Mast tilt forward / back
Download the RSC122 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Any pallet typeNo straddle legs in the way
  • 1.2 t at 500 mm400 kg more than the RSC082
  • Tilting mast3° forward and back
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RSC122 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Closed-bottom pallets, cages and special carriers up to 1.2 t
  • UK and Euro pallets in racking up to 3.0 m
  • Loads too heavy for the RSC082
  • Mixed travel, riding the platform on longer runs
  • Uneven indoor floors, with 116 mm ground clearance

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RSC122 work

The RSC122 is the middle of EP's RSC counterbalance range. It uses the RSC082's mast, battery and platform on a longer wheelbase, rated for 1,200 kg.

1,200 kg with no legs

The counterweight does the work that straddle legs do on other stackers. The forks go into any pallet, including closed-bottom types, and pick up cages and special carriers up to 1.2 t at a 500 mm load centre.

Tilting mast

The mast tilts 3° forward and 3° back. Tilting back cradles the load on the move, and tilting forward helps line the forks up with a pallet or beam.

Proportional lifting

Lift and lowering speed follow the control, so loads settle gently on the racking. That means less damage when stacking at the top of the 3.0 m mast.

Platform and arm guards

Ride on the fold-down platform for longer runs, with arm guards either side, or fold it up and walk. Electronic steering keeps it light, at 5.5 km/h laden and 6 km/h unladen.

Ground clearance

116 mm under the wheelbase and 60 mm under the mast help it over floor joints and uneven patches. Polyurethane tyres suit indoor floors.

Lead-acid or lithium

A 24V 210Ah battery in lead-acid or lithium-ion powers AC drive and lift motors. Options include warning lamps, a buzzer and side supports.

Specifications

RSC122 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward3° / 3°
Height, mast lowered2,061 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended3,732 mm
Height, lowered60 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork118 mm
Wheelbase1,074 mm
Service weight1,890 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear420 / 2,670 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1110 / 780 kg
Tread width, rear778 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height148 mm
Overall length2,668 mm
Length to face of forks1,598 mm
Overall width900 mm
Fork dimensions35 × 100 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width620 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast60 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase116 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,979 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,088 mm
Turning radius1,510 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.2 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.16 / 0.15 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen5 / 8 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219830.06
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight190 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 90 mm
Tyre size, rear180 × 65 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRSC122
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219828.8
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RSC122 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

RSC122EST122EST124ESL122
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 210Ah24V 85Ah AGM24V 80Ah AGM24V 100Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,510 mm1,464 mm1,462 mm1,464 mm
Overall width900 mm792 mm925 mm792 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h
Weight1,890 kg590 kg470 kg570 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RSC122

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RSC122 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RSC122

How is the RSC122 different from the RSC082?

The RSC122 is rated 1,200 kg at a 500 mm load centre against 800 kg at 400 mm, and its mast tilts 3° forward and back. It is longer (2,668 mm against 2,404 mm), turns in 1,510 mm instead of 1,250 mm and weighs 1,890 kg against 1,760 kg. Mast height, battery and speed are the same. See the RSC082.

Why choose a counterbalance stacker over a support-leg stacker?

A straddle stacker such as the ESA121-D is lighter and works in narrower aisles, but its legs must fit either side of the pallet. The RSC122 has no legs at all, so it takes any pallet or carrier, at the cost of a longer truck.

Can it lift UK and closed-bottom pallets?

Yes. With nothing under the forks, it enters closed-bottom and perimeter-base pallets as easily as standard ones.

What aisle width does it need?

EP gives 2,979 mm for a 1000 × 1200 pallet carried crossways and 3,088 mm for an 800 × 1200 Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Lead-acid or lithium-ion?

Both come at 24V 210Ah. Lithium-ion needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks. Lead-acid suits steady single shifts with an overnight charge. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Can it handle ramps?

Only gentle slopes. EP rates it at 5% gradeability laden and 8% unladen.

Can I hire the RSC122?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RSC122 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RSC122?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Electric Stacker 1.2T

EST124

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 80Ah AGM
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

ESL122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Pedestrian Stacker Mono Mast 1.2T

ESA121-M

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
2.0 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the RSC122

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)