Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EST124 walk-behind stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 10
EP lightweight AGM stacker

EP EST124 walk-behind stacker

Electric Stacker 1.2T

A 1.2 tonne walk-behind stacker weighing just 470 kg, with an AGM battery and built-in charger. Built from parts proven on EP's best sellers, for light stacking to 3.0 m.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V 80AhAGM
  • 470 kgService weight
Download the EST124 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Lightweight470 kg service weight
  • Proven partsTiller, drive and hydraulics from EP best sellers
  • Metal coverReinforced frame, less flexing
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EST124 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Light stacking in shops, stores and distribution centres
  • Racking up to 3.0 m
  • Sites that want simple, widely used EP parts
  • Daily charging from the built-in 10 A charger
  • Open-bottom Euro pallets on 1,150 mm forks

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EST124 work

The EST124 is the lightest of EP's 1.2 tonne walk-behind stackers. It has a wider stance than the EST122 and shares its key parts with other EP models.

Light on its wheels

At 470 kg in service, the EST124 is 120 kg lighter than the EST122. Its 38 kg AGM battery is part of that saving.

Metal cover, stiff frame

A metal cover and reinforced frame resist flexing under load. The truck keeps its shape through years of daily lifting.

Familiar EP parts

The tiller head, drive unit and hydraulics are the same as on EP's best-selling trucks. That keeps parts common and maintenance simple.

Charges anywhere

The 24V 80Ah AGM battery charges from a built-in 10 A charger, with no separate unit needed. AGM is sealed, so there is no watering.

Stacks to 3.0 m

A rigid duplex mast lifts 1,200 kg to 3,013 mm. It lifts at 0.10 m/s laden, a touch quicker than the EST122.

Easy in tight spots

A 1,462 mm turning radius, polyurethane wheels and turtle speed mode make it easy to position. It needs 2,226 mm of aisle for a Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Specifications

EST124 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height3,013 mm
Height, mast lowered2,067 mm
Lift2,930 mm
Height, mast extended3,532 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.760 / 1,140 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork800 mm
Wheelbase1,195 mm
Service weight470 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear520 / 1,150 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear345 / 125 kg
Tread width, front645 mm
Tread width, rear418 mm
Overall length1,706 mm
Length to face of forks556 mm
Overall width925 mm
Fork dimensions60 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width680 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase23 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,294 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,226 mm
Turning radius1,462 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.0 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.10 / 0.15 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.12 / 0.10 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219851t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K580 Ah
Battery typeAGM
Battery weight38 kg
Charger output current10 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontØ210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearØ74 × 72 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ø130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,1 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEST124
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219831.2t/h
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

EST124 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

EST124EST122ESL122RSC122
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 80Ah AGM24V 85Ah AGM24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 210Ah
Turning radius1,462 mm1,464 mm1,464 mm1,510 mm
Overall width925 mm792 mm792 mm900 mm
Travel speed4.0 / 4.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight470 kg590 kg570 kg1,890 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EST124

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EST124 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EST124

How is the EST124 different from the EST122?

The EST124 weighs 470 kg against 590 kg and uses an 80Ah AGM battery instead of 85Ah. It is wider at 925 mm against 792 mm, runs on two load wheels under the forks rather than four, and lifts slightly faster at 0.10 m/s laden. See the EST122.

How high can it stack?

EP's spec table gives a maximum lift height of 3,013 mm. The mast is 2,067 mm tall when lowered.

Is there a lithium-ion version?

The EST124 comes with a 24V 80Ah AGM battery. If you want lithium-ion, the ESL122 is a 1.2 tonne stacker with a 100Ah Li-ion battery and 30 A charger.

Will it fit my aisles?

It is 925 mm wide with a 1,462 mm turning radius. EP gives aisle widths of 2,294 mm for a 1000 × 1200 pallet crossways and 2,226 mm for an 800 × 1200 Euro pallet lengthways.

Can it work on ramps?

It is built for flat indoor floors. EP rates it at 3% gradeability laden and 10% unladen, with 23 mm of ground clearance.

Can I hire the EST124?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EST124 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EST124?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

ESL122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.2T

RSC122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Electric Pedestrian Stacker Mono Mast 1.2T

ESA121-M

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
2.0 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EST124

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)