Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RSC082 counterbalance stacker, 800 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP compact counterbalance stacker

EP RSC082 counterbalance stacker

Electric Counterbalance Stacker 800kg

An 800 kg counterbalance stacker with no straddle legs, so it lifts closed pallets and cages to 3.0 m. The smallest RSC, turning in just 1,250 mm.

  • 800 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V 210AhLead-acid or Li-ion
  • 1,250 mmTurning radius
Download the RSC082 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • No straddle legsLifts closed pallets and cages
  • Tightest RSC1,250 mm turning radius
  • Fold-down platformRide on longer runs, with arm guards
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RSC082 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Closed-bottom pallets, cages and boxes that a support-leg stacker can't pick up
  • Loads up to 800 kg into racking up to 3.0 m
  • Cramped stores and backrooms where the RSC122 is too long
  • Uneven indoor floors, with 116 mm ground clearance
  • Longer runs across a site, riding on the fold-down platform

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RSC082 work

The RSC082 is the compact end of EP's RSC counterbalance range. It shares the 3.0 m mast and 24V 210Ah battery of the RSC122, but it is 264 mm shorter and rated for loads up to 800 kg.

Lifts what support-leg stackers can't

The counterweight sits behind the mast, so there are no legs under or around the load. The forks go into any pallet, including closed-bottom types, and pick up cages and special load carriers too.

The smallest footprint in the range

At 2,404 mm long and 900 mm wide, with a 1,250 mm turning radius, it is the most compact RSC. It needs a 2,719 mm aisle for a 1000 × 1200 pallet carried crossways.

Proportional lifting

Lift and lowering speed follow how far you move the control. Pallets settle gently onto the beam, which cuts product damage when you stack to the top of the 3.0 m mast.

Ride or walk

Stand on the fold-down platform for longer runs, protected by arm guards, or fold it away and walk in tight spots. Electronic steering keeps it light to turn, and it travels at 5.5 km/h laden.

Clearance for real floors

There is 116 mm under the middle of the wheelbase, so floor joints and uneven patches don't catch it. It runs on polyurethane tyres and is built for indoor floors rather than yards.

AC motors, lead-acid or lithium

A 24V 210Ah battery powers AC drive and lift motors, in lead-acid or lithium-ion. EP rates its energy use at 0.551 kWh per hour (DIN EN 16796), about half the figure for the RSC122.

Specifications

RSC082 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity800 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Height, mast lowered2,061 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended3,732 mm
Height, lowered60 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance400 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork118 mm
Wheelbase810 mm
Service weight1,760 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear570 / 1,990 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1180 / 580 kg
Tread width, rear778 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height148 mm
Overall length2,404 mm
Length to face of forks1,334 mm
Overall width900 mm
Fork dimensions35 × 100 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width620 mm
Distance between fork-arms620 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast60 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase116 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,719 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,828 mm
Turning radius1,250 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.2 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.16 / 0.15 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen5 / 8 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219861.54
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight190 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 90 mm
Tyre size, rear180 × 65 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRSC082
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219826.4
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RSC082 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

RSC082RSC101RSC122EST122
Capacity800 kg1,000 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.6 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 210Ah48V 85Ah AGM24V 210Ah24V 85Ah AGM
Turning radius1,250 mm1338 / 1,732 mm1,510 mm1,464 mm
Overall width900 mm1,054 mm900 mm792 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h4.5 / 5.0 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h
Weight1,760 kg1,620 kg1,890 kg590 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RSC082

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RSC082 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RSC082

How is the RSC082 different from the RSC122?

Both lift to 3,000 mm on a 24V 210Ah battery and travel at 5.5 km/h laden. The RSC082 is rated 800 kg at a 400 mm load centre, against 1,200 kg at 500 mm for the RSC122. It is shorter (2,404 mm against 2,668 mm) and turns in 1,250 mm instead of 1,510 mm.

Can it lift closed-bottom or UK pallets?

Yes. With no straddle legs or load wheels under the forks, it can enter any pallet, including closed-bottom and perimeter-base types. The forks are 1,070 mm long and sit 620 mm apart.

What does the 400 mm load centre mean?

The 800 kg rating assumes the load's centre of gravity is 400 mm from the fork face. Deeper or uneven loads move that point further out and reduce what it can safely lift. Send us your load sizes and we'll check them.

What aisle width does it need?

EP gives 2,719 mm for a 1000 × 1200 pallet carried crossways and 2,828 mm for an 800 × 1200 Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Lead-acid or lithium-ion?

Both come at 24V 210Ah. Lithium-ion needs no watering and you can top it up in breaks. Lead-acid suits steady single shifts with a full charge overnight. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Can it handle ramps?

Only gentle ones. EP rates it at 5% gradeability laden and 8% unladen. For steeper dock ramps or trailers, talk to us about a different truck.

Can I hire the RSC082?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RSC082 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RSC082?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Stacker

RSC101

Capacity
1,000 kg
Lift up to
3.6 m
Battery
48V 85Ah AGM
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.2T

RSC122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Electric Stacker 1.2T

EST124

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 80Ah AGM
Get a price

Get a price on the RSC082

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)