Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EST122 walk-behind stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 8
EP AGM walk-behind stacker

EP EST122 walk-behind stacker

Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

A compact 1.2 tonne walk-behind stacker with a duplex mast lifting to 3.0 m and a maintenance-free AGM battery. Only 792 mm wide for tight shop and store aisles.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V 85AhAGM
  • 792 mmOverall width
Download the EST122 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Slim chassis792 mm wide
  • Reinforced frameSide beams and plates resist bending
  • Crawl buttonLong offset tiller for narrow aisles
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EST122 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Shops, stores and small warehouses with light stacking
  • Racking up to 3.0 m
  • Narrow aisles, at 792 mm wide
  • Open-bottom Euro pallets on 1,150 mm forks
  • Single shifts with a charge from the built-in charger

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EST122 work

The EST122 is the AGM version of EP's slim 1.2 tonne stacker. The ESL122 shares its chassis with a lithium battery, and the EST124 is a lighter, wider alternative.

Rigid duplex mast

A beam-structure duplex mast lifts 1,200 kg to 3,013 mm. It stays steady as the load goes up, which makes stacking on upper beams more confident.

Reinforced chassis

Strengthened side beams and plates take the stress of daily lifting without bending. That keeps the truck straight and true for longer.

Slim for small spaces

At 792 mm wide with a 1,464 mm turning radius, it needs only 2,230 mm of aisle for a Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Long offset tiller

The tiller is offset and long, so you can see past the truck as you steer. A crawl-speed button gives slow, exact movement in narrow aisles.

Quiet hydraulics

A higher-grade pump runs quietly and lasts longer. The 2.2 kW lift motor raises loads at 0.09 m/s laden and 0.13 m/s unladen.

Maintenance-free AGM

The sealed 24V 85Ah AGM battery needs no watering. It charges from the built-in 10 A charger, so you just plug it in at the end of the day.

Specifications

EST122 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height3,013 mm
Height, mast lowered2,104 mm
Lift2,930 mm
Height, mast extended3,532 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.760 / 1,140 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork798 mm
Wheelbase1,212 mm
Service weight590 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear650 / 1,140 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear450 / 140 kg
Tread width, front531 mm
Tread width, rear405 mm
Overall length1,715 mm
Length to face of forks565 mm
Overall width792 mm
Fork dimensions60 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width680 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase23 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,296 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,230 mm
Turning radius1,464 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.2 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.09 / 0.13 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.10 / 0.085 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219855.12t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K585 Ah
Battery typeAGM
Battery weight47 kg
Charger output current10 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontØ210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearØ74 × 72 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ø130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,1 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEST122
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219831.2t/h
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

EST122 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

EST122EST124ESL122RSC122
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 85Ah AGM24V 80Ah AGM24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 210Ah
Turning radius1,464 mm1,462 mm1,464 mm1,510 mm
Overall width792 mm925 mm792 mm900 mm
Travel speed4.2 / 4.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight590 kg470 kg570 kg1,890 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EST122

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EST122 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EST122

How is the EST122 different from the EST124?

The EST122 is narrower at 792 mm against 925 mm, has an 85Ah rather than 80Ah AGM battery and travels at 4.2 km/h laden against 4.0 km/h. It runs on four load wheels under the forks rather than two, and weighs 590 kg against 470 kg. See the EST124.

How is it different from the ESL122?

They share the same 792 mm chassis, mast and 1,464 mm turning radius. The ESL122 swaps the 85Ah AGM battery and 10 A charger for a 100Ah lithium-ion battery with a 30 A charger, and weighs 570 kg.

How high can it stack?

EP's spec table gives a maximum lift height of 3,013 mm. The mast is 2,104 mm tall when lowered.

Can it lift closed-bottom or UK pallets?

The forks sit over load wheels, so it needs pallets with open bottom boards, such as Euro pallets. For closed-bottom pallets, look at the ESA121-D with straddle legs.

Can it go up ramps or into trailers?

It is built for flat indoor floors. EP rates it at 3% gradeability laden and 10% unladen, with 23 mm of ground clearance, so it is not suited to ramps or trailers.

Can I hire the EST122?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EST122 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EST122?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Stacker 1.2T

EST124

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 80Ah AGM
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

ESL122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.2T

RSC122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Electric Pedestrian Stacker Mono Mast 1.2T

ESA121-M

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
2.0 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EST122

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)