Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RSC202 counterbalance stacker, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP heavy-duty counterbalance stacker

EP RSC202 counterbalance stacker

Electric Counterbalance Stacker 2.0T

The 2 tonne model in EP's RSC counterbalance stacker range. It lifts closed pallets, cages and oversized loads to 3.0 m, with a stronger drive than the RSC152.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid210Ah standard
  • 3.3 kWDrive motor
Download the RSC202 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t, no straddle legsClosed pallets, cages, oversized loads
  • 3.3 kW drive motorAgainst 1.6 kW on the RSC152
  • Proportional lift and tiltGentle placement in racking
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RSC202 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Closed pallets, cages and oversized loads up to 2 t
  • Loads that support-leg stackers can't handle
  • Racking up to 3.0 m as standard, with taller masts on request
  • Floors that aren't perfectly level, with 116 mm ground clearance
  • Operators who ride the foldable platform on longer runs

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RSC202 work

The RSC202 takes the RSC counterbalance layout up to 2 t, with a longer, heavier chassis to carry it. Here's what that gives you.

Built for 2 tonnes

A 1,487 mm wheelbase and 2,480 kg service weight give the RSC202 the counterweight to carry 2,000 kg at a 500 mm load centre. That's 500 kg more than the RSC152, in a body of the same 900 mm width.

Lifts what support-leg stackers can't

With no legs under the forks, it picks up closed pallets, cages and oversized loads. You don't need to match the pallet to the truck, and 122 mm wide forks spread the load.

Proportional lift and tilt

Proportional lifting lets the operator ease loads into place without jolting. The mast tilts 1.5 degrees forward and 7 degrees back to keep the load secure on the forks.

Stronger drive

A 3.3 kW AC drive motor, against 1.6 kW on the RSC152, moves the heavier truck at 5.5 km/h laden. Gradeability is 5% laden, so it's built for level floors and gentle slopes rather than steep ramps.

Stable on uneven floors

It has 116 mm of ground clearance at the centre of the wheelbase and turns in 1,915 mm. EP rates it for 3,478 mm aisles with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways.

Options to suit your site

It comes with a 24V lead-acid battery, with higher-capacity and lithium-ion upgrades. Options include telematics, warning lights and PIN-code access, and our engineers support it from Navan and Portadown.

Specifications

RSC202 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward1.5° / 7°
Height, mast lowered2,018 mm
Free lift150 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended3,915 mm
Height, lowered60 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork215 mm
Wheelbase1,487 mm
Service weight2,480 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear460 / 3,520 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1460 / 1,020 kg
Tread width, front- mm
Tread width, rear787 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height148 mm
Overall length3,178 mm
Length to face of forks2,018 mm
Overall width900 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms800 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast80 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase116 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,478 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,588 mm
Turning radius1,915 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.10 / 0.16 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.19 / 0.16 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen5 / 6 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219841.21t/kWh
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3.3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3.0 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight190 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167961.904 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front260 × 105 mm
Tyre size, rear254 × 102 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRSC202
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219834t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RSC202 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

RSC202KSI201RSI201WSA181-D
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height3.0 m2.1 m1.6 m5.5 m
Battery24V 210Ah24V 205Ah24V 205Ah24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,915 mm2,236 mm1,820 mm1,630 mm
Overall width900 mm734 mm734 mm1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h8.5 / 10 km/h8 / 8 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight2,480 kg920 kg860 kg–

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RSC202

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RSC202 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RSC202

How is the RSC202 different from the RSC152?

The RSC202 lifts 2,000 kg against 1,500 kg. It has a 3.3 kW drive motor instead of 1.6 kW, wider 122 mm forks against 100 mm, and a longer body, so it turns in 1,915 mm against 1,707 mm. If your loads stay under 1.5 t, the RSC152 is more compact.

Can the RSC202 lift closed pallets?

Yes. As a counterbalance stacker it has no support legs under the forks, so it handles closed pallets, cages and irregular carriers that support-leg stackers can't.

What battery does it use?

A 24V lead-acid battery as standard, rated at 210Ah. Higher-capacity lead-acid and lithium-ion options are available. Lithium needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks. Tell us your shifts and we'll size it.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP rates it at 3,478 mm for 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways and 3,588 mm for 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways. That's more than a straddle stacker needs, so measure your aisles before you choose.

How high can it lift?

3.0 m on the standard mast, with 150 mm of free lift. Other mast heights are available on request.

Can it work on ramps?

Its rated gradeability is 5% laden and 6% unladen, so it suits level floors and shallow slopes. For steeper ramps or trailer work, ask us about a ride-on pallet truck instead. The full range is on our warehouse equipment page.

Can I hire the RSC202?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RSC202 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RSC202?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Double-deck Stacker 2.0T

KSI201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
2.1 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Heavy-Duty Double-Deck Stacker 2.0T

RSI201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
1.6 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.8T

WSA181-D

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the RSC202

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)