Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WSA121 walk-behind stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP heavy-duty lithium stacker

EP WSA121 walk-behind stacker

Heavy Duty Li-ion Stacker 1.2T

A heavy-duty 1.2 tonne walk-behind stacker with AC drive, lithium-ion power and a 4.5 kW lift motor. Stacks to 4.8 m for busy warehouses and distribution centres.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 4.8 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion100Ah or 205Ah
  • 0.23 m/sLift speed laden
Download the WSA121 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Fast lifting4.5 kW lift motor
  • AC drive5 km/h laden, 8% gradeability
  • Proportional liftAccurate placing at height
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WSA121 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Busy warehouses with frequent lifts through the shift
  • Racking up to 4.8 m
  • Open-bottom Euro pallets on 1,150 mm forks
  • Tight aisles, at 810 mm wide with a 1,446 mm turning radius
  • Top-up charging in breaks

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WSA121 work

The WSA121 is the compact, open-pallet member of EP's heavy-duty WSA range, built for far more lifts per hour than a light-duty stacker.

Quick, precise stacking

A 4.5 kW lift motor raises loads at 0.23 m/s laden and 0.3 m/s unladen, and lowers at up to 0.4 m/s. Proportional control lets you ease pallets onto high beams.

AC drive

A 1.6 kW AC drive motor gives 5 km/h laden and 5.5 km/h unladen. It also manages 8% gradeability laden, double the light-duty ESA121 stackers.

Compact for its class

Only 714 mm to the fork face and 810 mm wide, it turns in 1,446 mm. It needs 2,296 mm of aisle for a Euro pallet carried lengthways.

Lithium-ion power

A maintenance-free 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery comes as standard, with a 205Ah option for longer shifts. The integrated 30 A charger makes top-ups in breaks easy.

Thoughtful details

The redesigned cover has a storage pocket and USB outlet. An ergonomic tiller and creep speed mode help when lining up in tight bays.

Moves more per hour

EP rates its turnover at 64 tonnes per hour under VDI 2198, roughly double the light-duty EST122. That is the difference you feel on a busy shift.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 100Ah Li-ionStandard

Most single shifts, especially with top-up charging in breaks.

24V 205Ah Li-ionHeavy use

Long or busy shifts where the truck rarely stops.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

WSA121 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height4,800 mm
Height, mast lowered1,970 mm
Lift2,915 mm
Height, mast extended3,425 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork690 mm
Wheelbase1,196 mm
Service weight955 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear715 / 1,440 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear645 / 310 kg
Tread width, front538 mm
Tread width, rear406 mm
Width of loading surface170
Overall length1,864 mm
Length to face of forks714 mm
Overall width810 mm
Fork dimensions65 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width750 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast25 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase25 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,323 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,296 mm
Turning radius1,446 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.23 / 0.3 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.36 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219846.24t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%4.5 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5100 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight40 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,1 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWSA121
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219864t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WSA121 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

WSA121ESA121-DUPLEXWSA121-DESA121-D
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height4.8 m4.1 m5.5 m4.1 m
Battery24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 105Ah AGM24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 105Ah
Turning radius1,446 mm1,480 mm1,535 mm1,475 mm
Overall width810 mm826 mm1120 / 1220 / 1320 / 1,420 mm1156 / 1232 / 1308 / 1,384 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h
Weight955 kg700 kg–820 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WSA121

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WSA121 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WSA121

How is the WSA121 different from the WSA121-D?

The WSA121 carries open-bottom pallets on forks over load wheels, is 810 mm wide and lifts to 4,800 mm. The WSA121-D has adjustable straddle legs for closed pallets, is 1,120 to 1,420 mm wide and lifts to 5,500 mm.

How does it compare with the ESA121-DUPLEX?

Both lift 1,200 kg. The WSA121 has a 4.5 kW lift motor against 3.0 kW, AC drive instead of DC, travels at 5 km/h laden against 4.0 km/h and lifts to 4,800 mm against 4,113 mm. It runs on lithium-ion, where the ESA121-DUPLEX is listed with AGM.

Which battery size do I need?

The 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery is standard and suits most single shifts with top-ups in breaks. The 205Ah option is for longer or busier shifts. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

How high can it stack?

EP's spec table gives a maximum lift height of 4,800 mm. Tell us your top beam height and door heights and we'll match the mast.

Can it handle ramps?

Short, gentle ones. EP rates it at 8% gradeability laden and 16% unladen, with 25 mm of ground clearance. It is still a warehouse truck for smooth floors.

Can I hire the WSA121?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WSA121 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WSA121?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pedestrian Stacker Duplex Mast 1.2T

ESA121-DUPLEX

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
4.1 m
Battery
24V 105Ah AGM
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.2T

WSA121-D

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Pedestrian Stacker Straddle 1.2T

ESA121-D

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
4.1 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Get a price

Get a price on the WSA121

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)