Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP ESL122 walk-behind stacker, 1,200 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP lithium-ion walk-behind stacker

EP ESL122 walk-behind stacker

Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

A slim 1.2 tonne walk-behind stacker with a 24V lithium-ion battery and a 30 A built-in charger. Top up in breaks and stack to 3.0 m in tight aisles.

  • 1,200 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V 100AhLi-ion
  • 30 ABuilt-in charger
Download the ESL122 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Lithium-ionTop up in breaks, no watering
  • 30 A chargerBuilt in, three times the EST122's
  • Slim chassis792 mm wide
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the ESL122 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Busy days with short breaks for top-up charging
  • Shops, stores and distribution hubs with narrow aisles
  • Racking up to 3.0 m
  • Sites that want no battery maintenance
  • Open-bottom Euro pallets on 1,150 mm forks

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the ESL122 work

The ESL122 is the lithium-ion version of EP's EST122: the same 792 mm chassis and duplex mast, with a 100Ah lithium battery in place of AGM.

Lithium-ion as standard

A 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks without harm. At 28 kg it is lighter than the AGM batteries in the EST122 (47 kg) and EST124 (38 kg).

Fast built-in charging

The on-board charger delivers 30 A, against 10 A on the AGM EST122. Plug it into a socket during a break and it is ready to go again sooner.

Rigid duplex mast

Its beam-structure duplex mast takes 1,200 kg up to 3,013 mm. It stays steady through repeated light-duty cycles.

Reinforced chassis

Strengthened side beams, plates and boxes resist bending under load, so the truck stays stable when stacking.

Made for narrow aisles

At 792 mm wide with a 1,464 mm turning radius, it needs 2,230 mm of aisle for a Euro pallet carried lengthways. A long offset tiller and crawl button help with exact positioning.

Quiet and efficient

A higher-grade hydraulic pump runs quietly and shortens cycle times. The 0.75 kW drive motor moves it at 4.2 km/h laden.

Specifications

ESL122 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,200 kg
Max lift height3,013 mm
Height, mast lowered2,104 mm
Lift2,930 mm
Height, mast extended3,532 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.760 / 1,140 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork798 mm
Wheelbase1,212 mm
Service weight570 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear635 / 1,135 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear435 / 135 kg
Tread width, front531 mm
Tread width, rear405 mm
Overall length1,715 mm
Length to face of forks565 mm
Overall width792 mm
Fork dimensions60 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width680 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase23 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,296 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,230 mm
Turning radius1,464 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.2 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.09 / 0.013 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.10 / 0.085 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219855.12
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5100 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight28 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.62 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontØ210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearØ74 × 72 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ø130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,1 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationESL122
DriveElectric
Turnover output according to VDI 219831.2
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

ESL122 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

ESL122EST122EST124RSC122
Capacity1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg1,200 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 85Ah AGM24V 80Ah AGM24V 210Ah
Turning radius1,464 mm1,464 mm1,462 mm1,510 mm
Overall width792 mm792 mm925 mm900 mm
Travel speed4.2 / 4.5 km/h4.2 / 4.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight570 kg590 kg470 kg1,890 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the ESL122

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new ESL122 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the ESL122

How is the ESL122 different from the EST122?

They share the same chassis, mast and turning radius. The ESL122 has a 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery and 30 A charger, where the EST122 has an 85Ah AGM battery and 10 A charger. The ESL122 is also 20 kg lighter at 570 kg.

How is it different from the EST124?

The EST124 uses an 80Ah AGM battery, weighs 470 kg and is 925 mm wide. The ESL122 is narrower at 792 mm and runs on lithium-ion.

Can I charge it during breaks?

Yes. Lithium-ion is happy with partial charges, so you can plug in the built-in charger at tea breaks and lunch without shortening battery life.

How high can it stack?

EP's spec table gives a maximum lift height of 3,013 mm. Fork sizes and mast configurations can be selected, so tell us your racking height.

Can it lift closed-bottom pallets?

No. The forks sit over load wheels, so it needs pallets with open bottom boards, such as Euro pallets. For closed-bottom pallets, look at the ESA121-D.

Can it work on ramps?

It is built for flat indoor floors. EP rates it at 3% gradeability laden and 10% unladen, with 23 mm of ground clearance.

Can I hire the ESL122?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the ESL122 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the ESL122?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Pedestrian Stacker 1.2T

EST122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 85Ah AGM
Electric Stacker 1.2T

EST124

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 80Ah AGM
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.2T

RSC122

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Electric Pedestrian Stacker Mono Mast 1.2T

ESA121-M

Capacity
1,200 kg
Lift up to
2.0 m
Battery
24V 105Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the ESL122

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)