Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RSC152 counterbalance stacker, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP electric counterbalance stacker

EP RSC152 counterbalance stacker

Electric Counterbalance Stacker 1.5T

A 1.5 tonne counterbalance stacker with no legs under the forks, so it lifts closed pallets, cages and awkward loads to 3.0 m. A foldable platform suits longer runs.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid210Ah standard
  • 116 mmGround clearance
Download the RSC152 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • No straddle legsLifts closed pallets and cages
  • Proportional liftingSmooth, precise placement
  • Foldable platformRide longer runs, walk in tight spots
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RSC152 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Closed pallets that a support-leg stacker can't pick up
  • Cages, boxes and irregular loads up to 1.5 t
  • Racking up to 3.0 m as standard, with taller masts on request
  • Uneven warehouse floors, with 116 mm under the chassis
  • Medium runs where the operator rides on the foldable platform

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RSC152 work

The RSC152 is the 1.5 t model in EP's RSC counterbalance stacker range. It handles loads like a small forklift, in a stacker-sized body.

Counterbalance, not straddle

There are no support legs under the forks, so the RSC152 picks up closed pallets, cages and irregular loads that a support-leg stacker can't. The weight sits at the back, giving 1,500 kg at a 500 mm load centre.

Proportional lift and mast tilt

Lift and lowering speed follow how far the operator moves the control, so loads go into the racking gently. The mast tilts 1.5 degrees forward and 7 degrees back to settle the load on the forks.

Clearance for real floors

With 116 mm of ground clearance at the centre of the wheelbase, it copes with uneven floors that would catch a low-slung stacker. Polyurethane tyres keep it quiet indoors.

Ride or walk

A foldable platform with arm guards lets the operator ride on longer runs at up to 6 km/h unladen. Fold it up to walk behind in tight spots, with electronic steering keeping the tiller light.

Compact for a counterbalance

At 900 mm wide with a 1,707 mm turning radius, it works in aisles of 3,270 mm with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways. Electromagnetic service and parking brakes come as standard.

Battery to match your shifts

It runs on a 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery as standard, with lithium-ion and larger-capacity options. Our engineers service it from Navan and Portadown.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 210Ah lead-acidStandard

Fitted as standard. Suits steady single-shift work with a charge overnight.

24V 205Ah Li-ionLithium option

No watering or battery changes, and you can top up in breaks without harming the battery.

24V 280AhHigher capacity

More capacity for longer working days. Ask us which battery type suits your site.

24V 345AhLargest

The biggest option, for busy shifts where the stacker rarely stops.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

RSC152 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward1.5° / 7°
Height, mast lowered2,018 mm
Free lift150 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended3,915 mm
Height, lowered60 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork215 mm
Wheelbase1,125 mm
Service weight1,970 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear415 / 3,055 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1185 / 785 kg
Tread width, rear787 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height148 mm
Overall length2,968 mm
Length to face of forks1,898 mm
Overall width900 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 100 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms200-760 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast80 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase116 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,270 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,380 mm
Turning radius1,707 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.2 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.16 / 0.15 m/s
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219845.87t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3.0 kW
Battery voltage/nominal capacity24 / 210V/Ah
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight190 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 90 mm
Tyre size, rear254 × 102 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRSC152
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219855.5t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RSC152 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

RSC152ESR151DS3WSA161I
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 210Ah24V 105Ah AGM24V AGM or Li-ion24V 100Ah
Turning radius1,707 mm1,884 mm1,470 mm1,826 mm
Overall width900 mm850 mm834 mm810 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h4.0 / 4.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight1,970 kg670 kg540 kg1,120 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RSC152

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RSC152 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RSC152

Why choose a counterbalance stacker over a support-leg stacker?

A counterbalance stacker has no legs under the forks, so it can lift closed pallets, cages and irregular loads that support-leg stackers can't. The trade-off is length: the RSC152 needs 3,270 mm aisles with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways, against 2,383 mm for a WSA161.

How is the RSC152 different from the RSC202?

The RSC202 is the 2 t version. It has a 3.3 kW drive motor against 1.6 kW, a longer 3,178 mm body against 2,968 mm, and turns in 1,915 mm against 1,707 mm. If your loads stay under 1.5 t, the RSC152 is the more compact choice.

Which battery should I choose?

Standard is a 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery. EP also lists a 205Ah lithium-ion option and 280Ah and 345Ah capacities for longer days. Lithium needs no watering and can be topped up in breaks. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

How high can the RSC152 lift?

The standard mast lifts to 3.0 m, with 150 mm of free lift. Other mast heights are available on request, so tell us your top beam height.

Will it handle Euro and UK pallets?

Yes. The forks are 1,070 mm long and adjust from 200 to 760 mm apart. EP rates aisle widths of 3,380 mm for 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 3,270 mm for 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways.

Can the operator ride on it?

Yes, on the foldable platform, which has arm guards either side. Travel speed is 5.5 km/h laden and 6 km/h unladen. Fold the platform up to walk behind in tight spaces.

Can I hire the RSC152?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RSC152 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RSC152?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electrice Ride-On Stacker 1.5T

ESR151

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 105Ah AGM
Electric Pedestrian Stacker 1500kg

DS3

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V AGM or Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RSC152

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)