Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CPD20FVL dual-drive electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP 4-wheel dual-drive lithium-ion forklift

EP CPD20FVL dual-drive electric forklift

Li-ion 4-wheel dual drive counterbalance forklift

A 2 tonne, 80V lithium-ion dual-drive forklift that turns in 1,730 mm. For warehouses and factories that need full 2 t capacity in narrow aisles.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,730 mmTurning radius
Download the CPD20FVL datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t in narrow aisles3,472 mm aisle, pallets crossways
  • Twin drive motors2 x 5.0 kW at 80V
  • Longer forks1,070 mm as standard
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CPD20FVL suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loads up to 2 t in tight warehouse aisles
  • Racking up to 6 m
  • Factories with long internal runs
  • Multi-shift work with top-up charging
  • Smooth indoor floors

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CPD20FVL work

The CPD20FVL takes EP's dual-drive layout up to 2 tonnes. Here's what it brings to an indoor operation.

Full 2 tonnes, small turn

It lifts 2,000 kg yet turns in just 1,730 mm. EP quotes a 3,472 mm aisle for 1000 x 1200 pallets carried crossways.

Twin 80V drive

Two 5.0 kW drive motors pull it to 14 km/h unladen and 13 km/h with a load. That keeps longer runs between goods-in and the line moving.

Battery and charger as standard

An 80V, 205Ah lithium-ion battery and 35A integrated charger come fitted. Top up in breaks for multi-shift work, with no battery maintenance.

Ready for bigger loads

Standard forks are 40 x 122 x 1,070 mm, longer and wider than on the CPD18FVL. Larger 200/50-10 front tyres carry the extra capacity.

Confident at height

The high-strength mast, shared with EP's CPD20L2, limits sway with a full load. Optional masts reach 6.0 m.

Safety built in

LED lighting, warning lamps, mirrors and an operator presence system are included. Hydraulic service brakes and steering keep a loaded truck easy to control.

Specifications

CPD20FVL technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Load capacity,load with mast lift180 kg
Load capacity, load with support arm lift25 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,075 mm
Free lift100 mm
Height, mast extended4,055 mm
Coupling height600 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork420 mm
Wheelbase1,330 mm
Service weight3,270 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4646 / 624 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1260 / 2,010 kg
Tread width, front969 mm
Tread width, rear890 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,078 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length3,070 mm
Length to face of forks2,150 mm
Overall width1,170 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast89 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase92 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,472 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,598 mm
Turning radius1,730 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.33 / 0.45 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%11 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front200 / 50-10 mm
Tyre size, rear16 × 6-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X/2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationCPD20FVL
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CPD20FVL against similar EP models

The closest EP warehouse forklifts by capacity and lift height.

CPD20FVLCPD20L1CPD18FVLCPD15L1
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg1,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m5.0 m6.0 m5.0 m
Battery205Ah48V / 280Ah205Ah280Ah
Turning radius1,730 mm2,080 mm1,680 mm2,080 mm
Overall width1,170 mm1,080 mm1,100 mm1,080 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h
Weight3,270 kg2,950 kg3,160 kg2,640 kg

See all EP warehouse forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CPD20FVL

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CPD20FVL for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CPD20FVL

How is the CPD20FVL different from the CPD18FVL?

It lifts 2,000 kg instead of 1,800 kg, with longer 1,070 mm forks and larger front tyres. It is 1,170 mm wide and turns in 1,730 mm, against 1,100 mm and 1,680 mm on the CPD18FVL.

What aisle width does it need?

A little more than the CPD18FVL, because the 2 t CPD20FVL turns in 1,730 mm rather than 1,680 mm. Budget 3,472 mm of aisle for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 3,598 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways, still inside a 3.6 m gap.

Can the CPD20FVL work outdoors?

Not as a yard truck. The CPD20FVL rides on solid 200/50-10 front tyres with 89 mm of clearance under the mast, which suits smooth warehouse floors. Where 2 t loads cross yards or ramps, the pneumatic-tyred EFL203 carries the same weight.

What battery does it use?

EP builds its own 80V lithium-ion pack for the CPD20FVL, rated at 205Ah. Charging is handled by an on-board 35A single-phase unit, so short top-ups in breaks keep the 2 t truck working, with no watering or battery swaps.

How high can it lift?

Out of the box the mast reaches 3.0 m. Stack higher and EP offers taller masts up to 6.0 m, so tell us your top beam height and we'll spec the CPD20FVL to suit.

Can I hire the CPD20FVL?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CPD20FVL cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CPD20FVL?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.0T

CPD20L1

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Li-ion 4-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift

CPD18FVL

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 1.5T

CPD15L1

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Cushion Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFLA251S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
7.2 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CPD20FVL

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)