Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TVL201 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP 2 tonne 3-wheel electric forklift

EP TVL201 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift

3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 2,000 kg

The 2 tonne model in EP's 80V TVL range, with dual drive and a 205Ah lithium-ion battery. It brings full-size pallet capacity to narrow warehouse aisles.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,585 mmTurning radius
Download the TVL201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t on three wheelsTurns in 1,585 mm
  • Longer forks1,070 mm, 122 mm wide
  • Measured output136 t/h (VDI 2198)
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the TVL201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • 2 tonne pallets in aisles under 3.5 m
  • Dock loading and side-bay lorry work
  • Racking up to 6 m
  • Indoor warehouses on smooth floors
  • Busy sites that top up the battery in breaks

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TVL201 work

The TVL201 is the heaviest-lifting truck in EP's original TVL range. Here's how it handles 2 tonnes in a narrow aisle.

2 tonnes, narrow footprint

It lifts 2,000 kg at a 500 mm load centre, yet is only 1,170 mm wide and turns in 1,585 mm. EP quotes a 3,315 mm aisle for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways.

Bigger tyres and forks

Larger 200/50-10 front tyres and 1,070 mm forks (40 x 122 mm) suit the extra capacity. The TVL181 uses smaller tyres and 920 mm forks.

80V twin drive

As the 2 t member of the TVL family, the TVL201 needs real pulling power, so it pairs two 5.0 kW drive motors on 80V. Laden, it still travels at 13 km/h, and EP measured 136 t/h turnover and 25.9 t per kWh under VDI 2198.

205Ah lithium, charger on board

The 80V 205Ah battery charges from a built-in 35 A single-phase charger with a 16 A plug. Top up in breaks, with no watering or battery changes.

Efficient for its size

EP measured 136 t/h moved and 25.9 t per kWh under VDI 2198, with 5.65 kWh/h energy use. Those are useful figures when comparing running costs.

Steady mast, roomy cab

The mast shares the CPD20L2's high-strength design and limits wobble at full load. The operator gets 394 mm of legroom, an adjustable wheel and a bucket seat.

Specifications

TVL201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,075 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,055 mm
Coupling height600 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments25ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork420 mm
Wheelbase1,330 mm
Service weight3,429 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4745 / 684 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1359 / 2,070 kg
Tread width, front969 mm
Tread width, rear210 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,078 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length3,020 mm
Length to face of forks1,950 mm
Overall width1,170 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast89 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase92 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,315 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,435 mm
Turning radius1,585 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.33 / 0.4 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.38 / 0.4 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219825.9
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%11 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167965.65 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front200 / 50-10 mm
Tyre size, rear140 / 55-9 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X/2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTVL201
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198136
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

TVL201 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

TVL201TVL202TDL201TVL181
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 205Ah80V / 150Ah48V / 405Ah80V / 205Ah
Turning radius1,585 mm1,641 mm1,605 mm1,550 mm
Overall width1,170 mm1,176 mm1,150 mm1,100 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h15 / 16 km/h13 / 14 km/h
Weight3,429 kg3,483 kg3,575 kg3,269 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TVL201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TVL201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TVL201

How is the TVL201 different from the TVL202?

Both lift 2 t to 6.0 m. The TVL201 has a larger 205Ah battery and turns tighter (1,585 mm against 1,641 mm). The TVL202 adds a cast chassis, PMSM motors, a lower 1,984 mm overhead guard, 15% laden gradeability against 10%, and quieter running at 65 dB(A) against 74 dB(A).

Should I choose the TVL201 or the TVL181?

Choose the TVL201 for loads over 1.8 t. It has the same 205Ah battery but bigger front tyres and longer forks, and is 70 mm wider.

Will a 3-wheel truck really handle 2 tonnes?

Yes, within its rating. Dual drive at the front gives traction, and the 3,429 kg service weight balances the load. Gradeability is 10% laden, so tell us about any slopes on site.

Can the TVL201 work outside?

It's an indoor truck on solid tyres. For yards and rougher ground, the EFL203 is designed for indoor and outdoor work at 2 t.

Can I hire the TVL201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TVL201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TVL201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 2.0T

TVL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift, 2,000 kg

TDL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
48V / 405Ah
3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 1,800 kg

TVL181

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 1.8T

TVL182

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the TVL201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)