Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CPD15L1 electric forklift, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 7
EP compact lithium-ion warehouse forklift

EP CPD15L1 electric forklift

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 1.5T

A compact 1.5 tonne, 48V lithium-ion forklift with an IPX4 rating, so a shower of rain at the loading door is no problem. A tidy all-rounder for warehouses and light loading work.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5.0 mMax lift height
  • 48V Li-ion280Ah
  • 1,080 mmOverall width
Download the CPD15L1 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • IPX4 ratedCopes with rain at the dock
  • Designed around lithiumCompact battery, roomy cab
  • Electromagnetic brakesFor service and parking
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CPD15L1 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Warehouses and stores with loads up to 1.5 t
  • Racking up to 5 m
  • Loading and unloading at the dock, even in wet weather
  • Firm, smooth floors and paved yards
  • Sites moving from lead-acid to lithium without a battery room

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CPD15L1 work

The L1 was designed from the start around a lithium battery rather than adapted from a lead-acid truck. These are the points that matter day to day.

Rain is not a problem

Every L1 truck carries an IPX4 rating against splashing water. That means it can keep working through a shower at the loading bay, where many electric warehouse trucks would have to stay under cover.

Built around the battery

The chassis was laid out for a compact 48V, 280Ah lithium-ion pack weighing 190 kg. There is no watering, no acid and no battery changes, and you can top up in breaks.

More room for the driver

Because the battery is so compact, the cab gets more legroom than EP says any rival offers. Taller operators stay comfortable through a full shift.

Neat in a small store

At 1,080 mm wide and 2,200 mm to the face of the forks, it needs a 3,685 mm aisle for 1000 x 1200 pallets carried crossways. It turns in 2,080 mm.

Simple, reliable running gear

An AC drive motor rated at 6 kW and a 7.5 kW lift motor give a top speed of 14 km/h unladen. Electromagnetic service and parking brakes mean fewer parts to wear.

Quiet at the seat

Noise at the driver's seat is 70 dB(A), so it suits shared spaces and early starts. With no exhaust, it is fine indoors all day.

Specifications

CPD15L1 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height5,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 11°
Height, mast lowered1,990 mm
Free lift105 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,028 mm
Coupling height360 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork405 mm
Wheelbase1,470 mm
Service weight2,640 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear3615 / 525 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1190 / 1,450 kg
Tread width, front910 mm
Tread width, rear920 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,080 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length3,270 mm
Length to face of forks2,200 mm
Overall width1,080 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 100 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast110 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase105 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,685 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,885 mm
Turning radius2,080 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen10.5 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.3 / 0.42 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.42 / 0.45 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10.5 / 14 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%7.5 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight190 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front18 × 7-8 mm
Tyre size, rear5.00-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationCPD15L1
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CPD15L1 against similar EP models

The closest EP warehouse forklifts by capacity and lift height.

CPD15L1CPD18FVLCPD20L1CPD20FVL
Capacity1,500 kg1,800 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Max lift height5.0 m6.0 m5.0 m6.0 m
Battery280Ah205Ah48V / 280Ah205Ah
Turning radius2,080 mm1,680 mm2,080 mm1,730 mm
Overall width1,080 mm1,100 mm1,080 mm1,170 mm
Travel speed10.5 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h
Weight2,640 kg3,160 kg2,950 kg3,270 kg

See all EP warehouse forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CPD15L1

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CPD15L1 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CPD15L1

Can the CPD15L1 work outside?

Yes, within reason. It is IPX4 rated, so rain at the dock or on a paved yard is fine. It runs on solid rubber tyres with about 105 mm of ground clearance, so for gravel or broken ground look at the pneumatic-tyred EFL183.

How is the CPD15L1 different from the CPD20L1?

They share the same L1 chassis, 48V 280Ah battery and dimensions. The CPD15L1 is rated at 1,500 kg and the CPD20L1 at 2,000 kg, which uses larger front tyres and weighs about 310 kg more.

How high can it lift?

The standard mast lifts 3.0 m and the tallest option reaches 5.0 m. If you need 6 m, the CPD18FVL is the next step.

What aisle width does it need?

Being a 4-wheel truck, the CPD15L1 swings wider than EP's 3-wheelers, with a 2,080 mm turning radius. Plan for 3,685 mm aisles when 1000 x 1200 pallets are carried across the forks, or 3,885 mm with 800 x 1200 lengthways. Tighter than that, look at the 3-wheel TCL152.

Which battery does it use?

A 48V, 280Ah lithium-ion battery. It needs no watering or changing, and short top-up charges in breaks will not harm it.

Can it replace a small diesel or LPG truck?

For loads up to 1.5 t on firm, paved ground, usually yes, with no fumes indoors. Tell us your loads, lift heights and surfaces and we will confirm.

Can I hire the CPD15L1?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CPD15L1 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CPD15L1?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion 4-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift

CPD18FVL

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.0T

CPD20L1

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Li-ion 4-wheel dual drive counterbalance forklift

CPD20FVL

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Li-ion Cushion Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFLA251S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
7.2 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CPD15L1

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)