Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CPD20L1 electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 5
EP compact lithium-ion warehouse forklift

EP CPD20L1 electric forklift

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.0T

The 2 tonne version of EP's L1: the same compact, IPX4-rated 48V lithium-ion truck, with the capacity for heavier pallets at the dock and in the store.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 5.0 mMax lift height
  • 48V Li-ion280Ah
  • IPX4Water protection
Download the CPD20L1 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t in a compact frameSame size as the 1.5 t L1
  • Wet-weather readyIPX4 water protection
  • Lithium onlyNo watering or battery changes
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CPD20L1 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loads up to 2 t in stores and warehouses
  • Racking up to 5 m
  • Loading docks that get wet in bad weather
  • Sites short on space for a larger truck
  • Firm floors and paved yards

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CPD20L1 work

The CPD20L1 gives you 2 tonnes of capacity without moving up to a bigger truck. Here's what you get.

2 tonnes without the bulk

It shares its 1,080 mm width and 3,270 mm overall length with the 1.5 t CPD15L1. You get an extra 500 kg of capacity in the same footprint.

Splash-proof

The whole L1 range is IPX4 rated. Rain blowing in at a dock door or a wet yard will not stop it working.

Lithium from the ground up

The 48V, 280Ah lithium-ion battery sits in a chassis designed around it. Top up in breaks, with no acid, watering or battery room needed.

Room for the driver

The compact battery frees up space in the cab, and EP claims the most legroom in the industry. An adjustable seat and hydraulic controls keep long shifts comfortable.

Sure footing

Larger 200/50-10 front tyres carry the extra weight. Electromagnetic service and parking brakes, plus an operator presence system, add to safety.

Low running costs

An AC drive motor, no engine and fewer wearing parts keep servicing simple. Noise at the seat is 70 dB(A).

Specifications

CPD20L1 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Max lift height5,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 11°
Height, mast lowered1,990 mm
Free lift105 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,028 mm
Coupling height360 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork405 mm
Wheelbase1,470 mm
Service weight2,950 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4380 / 570 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1155 / 1,795 kg
Tread width, front910 mm
Tread width, rear920 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,080 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length3,270 mm
Length to face of forks2,200 mm
Overall width1,080 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 100 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast110 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase105 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,685 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,885 mm
Turning radius2,080 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen10.5 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.28 / 0.42 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.45 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10.5 / 14 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%7.5 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight190 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front200 / 50-10 mm
Tyre size, rear5.00-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationCPD20L1
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CPD20L1 against similar EP models

The closest EP warehouse forklifts by capacity and lift height.

CPD20L1CPD20FVLCPD18FVLCPD15L1
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg1,500 kg
Max lift height5.0 m6.0 m6.0 m5.0 m
Battery48V / 280Ah205Ah205Ah280Ah
Turning radius2,080 mm1,730 mm1,680 mm2,080 mm
Overall width1,080 mm1,170 mm1,100 mm1,080 mm
Travel speed10.5 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h
Weight2,950 kg3,270 kg3,160 kg2,640 kg

See all EP warehouse forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CPD20L1

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CPD20L1 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CPD20L1

How is the CPD20L1 different from the CPD15L1?

It is the same L1 truck with a 2,000 kg rating instead of 1,500 kg. It has larger 200/50-10 front tyres and weighs 2,950 kg against 2,640 kg, while the length, width and turning radius are unchanged.

Can the CPD20L1 work outside?

Yes, on firm surfaces. It is IPX4 rated, so rain is fine, but it runs on solid tyres with about 105 mm of ground clearance. For rough or unmade yards, look at the EFL203.

How high does it lift?

The standard mast lifts 3.0 m and optional masts reach 5.0 m. For 6.0 m, the CPD20FVL is the nearest alternative.

What aisle width does it need?

No more than its 1.5 t sibling: the CPD20L1 shares the CPD15L1's 2,080 mm turning radius, so 2 t loads need no extra room. Allow roughly 3.7 m (3,685 mm) for 1000 x 1200 pallets carried crossways; 800 x 1200 pallets carried lengthways take 3,885 mm.

Can it replace a diesel or LPG forklift?

For loads up to 2 t on firm ground and lift heights up to 5 m, often yes, with no exhaust indoors. Send us your details and we will confirm.

Can I hire the CPD20L1?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CPD20L1 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CPD20L1?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion 4-wheel dual drive counterbalance forklift

CPD20FVL

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Li-ion 4-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift

CPD18FVL

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 1.5T

CPD15L1

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Cushion Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFLA251S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
7.2 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CPD20L1

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)