Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL253 electric forklift, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL253 electric forklift

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

The standard 2.5 tonne truck in EP's EFL 3 Series: an 80V lithium-ion forklift on an IC-style chassis with solid tyres. A dependable everyday replacement for a 2.5 t diesel.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion205Ah
  • 170 mmGround clearance
Download the EFL253 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Everyday 2.5 tBase model of the EFL 3 Series
  • Solid tyres170 mm ground clearance
  • Rain-proofed charging portSafe to charge in the yard
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL253 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Everyday logistics, production and material handling
  • Loads up to 2.5 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Paved yards and uneven outdoor ground
  • Year-round outdoor work with an optional cab
  • Replacing a 2.5 t diesel or LPG truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL253 work

The EFL253 is the starting point of the EFL 3 Series, with the S and P versions adding more power. Here's what the standard truck gives you.

Lithium in place of diesel

An 80V, 205Ah lithium-ion battery powers a truck built on a robust IC-style chassis. No fuel, no exhaust and no battery maintenance, with top-ups in breaks.

Compact for its class

A slim counterweight keeps the overall length to 3,600 mm. It turns in 2,305 mm, so it fits places a bulky diesel truck struggles with.

Works outside

Large solid rubber tyres and 170 mm of clearance under the wheelbase handle uneven yards without punctures. A rain-proofed charging port protects against splashes.

Steady on slopes

It climbs a 15% gradient laden or empty, and hydraulic brakes give controlled stops on ramps. A 10 kW drive motor gives up to 12 km/h.

Information at a glance

A high-resolution LED display shows battery level, speed and operating status. Drivers always know where they stand.

Safe and easy to manage

An operator presence system and card-access start come with the series, with telematics as an option. Optional cabs with heating make year-round outdoor work comfortable.

Specifications

EFL253 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,090 mm
Free lift120 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,025 mm
Coupling height330 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork495 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight3,780 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear5720 / 560 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1805 / 1,990 kg
Tread width, front975 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,165 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,600 mm
Length to face of forks2,530 mm
Overall width1,154 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast115 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase170 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,000 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,200 mm
Turning radius2,305 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen11 / 12 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.29 / 0.36 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219818.64
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min10 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%16 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight160 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167967.43 ¹⁾kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front7.00-12 mm
Tyre size, rear18 × 7-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL253
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198135
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL253 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL253EFL252X5EFL253SEFL253P
Capacity2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 205Ah280Ah80V / 230Ah80V / 280Ah
Turning radius2,305 mm2,270 mm2,305 mm2,305 mm
Overall width1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm
Travel speed11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight3,780 kg3,835 kg3,955 kg4,025 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL253

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL253 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL253

How do the EFL253, EFL253S and EFL253P differ?

They share the same chassis and dimensions. The EFL253 has a 10 kW drive motor, 205Ah battery and 12 km/h top speed. The S moves to 17 kW, 230Ah and 17 km/h. The P keeps the 17 kW motor, adds a 280Ah battery and reaches 20 km/h.

Can the EFL253 work outside?

Yes. Its solid rubber tyres and 170 mm of ground clearance handle uneven outdoor ground, and optional cabs with heating allow year-round use.

Why solid tyres rather than pneumatic?

Solid tyres cannot puncture, which suits sites with debris or sharp objects. If you mainly work on soft or very rough ground, the pneumatic-tyred EFL252X5 may suit you better.

What aisle width does it need?

As a 2.5 t truck on a full-size chassis, the EFL253 turns in 2,305 mm, so allow 4.0 m aisles for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 4.2 m for 800 x 1200 lengthways. Its slim counterweight helps in tight corners.

Can it replace my diesel forklift?

For loads up to 2.5 t and lifts up to 6 m in everyday work, usually yes, with no fuel or exhaust. For heavy, non-stop duty, look at the EFL253S or EFL253P.

Can I hire the EFL253?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL253 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL253?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFL252X5

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Higher power, faster lifting — the EFL253S redefines 2.5-ton efficiency for demanding operations.

EFL253S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 230Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL253P

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL25-PRO

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL253

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)