Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CPD18FVL dual-drive electric forklift, 1,800 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP 4-wheel dual-drive lithium-ion forklift

EP CPD18FVL dual-drive electric forklift

Li-ion 4-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift

A 1.8 tonne, 80V lithium-ion forklift with two drive motors and a 1,680 mm turning radius. Built for narrow factory and warehouse aisles, with the pace for longer runs too.

  • 1,800 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,680 mmTurning radius
Download the CPD18FVL datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Dual driveTwo 5.0 kW motors
  • Tight turning1,680 mm radius
  • Charger on board35A integrated charger
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CPD18FVL suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Narrow aisles in factories and warehouses
  • Loads up to 1.8 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Longer internal runs where travel speed matters
  • Multi-shift work with top-up charging
  • Smooth indoor floors

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CPD18FVL work

The CPD18FVL puts two drive motors on a short 4-wheel chassis. Here's how that helps in a busy warehouse.

Two motors, quick off the mark

Each front wheel has its own 5.0 kW drive motor on an 80V system. You get brisk acceleration and a top speed of 14 km/h unladen, which helps on longer runs between stores and the line.

Made for narrow aisles

The short 1,330 mm wheelbase and 1,680 mm turning radius let it work in a 3,422 mm aisle with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways. EP says it suits aisles under 3.5 m.

Charger built in

The 80V, 205Ah lithium-ion battery comes with a 35A integrated charger. Plug in at any suitable socket and top up in breaks, with no battery watering or swaps.

Steady mast at height

It uses the same high-strength mast as EP's CPD20L2. Less sway at full lift gives the driver more confidence placing loads up to 6.0 m.

Strong hydraulics

An 11 kW lift motor lifts at 0.33 m/s laden. Hydraulic service brakes and hydraulic steering keep it controlled when loaded.

Safe and comfortable

An adjustable steering wheel and roomy cab suit long shifts. LED lights, warning lamps, mirrors and an operator presence system come as part of the package.

Specifications

CPD18FVL technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,800 kg
Load capacity,load with mast lift180 kg
Load capacity, load with support arm lift25 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,075 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,055 mm
Coupling height600 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork420 mm
Wheelbase1,330 mm
Service weight3,160 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4319 / 641 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1272 / 1,888 kg
Tread width, front943 mm
Tread width, rear890 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,078 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,050 mm
Overall length3,020 mm
Length to face of forks2,100 mm
Overall width1,100 mm
Fork dimensions100 × 40 × 920 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast89 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase92 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,422 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,548 mm
Turning radius1,680 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.33 / 0.45 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%11 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front18 × 7-8 mm
Tyre size, rear16 × 6-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X/2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationCPD18FVL
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CPD18FVL against similar EP models

The closest EP warehouse forklifts by capacity and lift height.

CPD18FVLCPD20FVLCPD20L1CPD15L1
Capacity1,800 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m5.0 m5.0 m
Battery205Ah205Ah48V / 280Ah280Ah
Turning radius1,680 mm1,730 mm2,080 mm2,080 mm
Overall width1,100 mm1,170 mm1,080 mm1,080 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h
Weight3,160 kg3,270 kg2,950 kg2,640 kg

See all EP warehouse forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CPD18FVL

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CPD18FVL for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CPD18FVL

How narrow an aisle can the CPD18FVL work in?

Dual drive lets this 4-wheel truck turn in 1,680 mm, about 400 mm tighter than the CPD15L1 or CPD20L1. In practice EP puts its working aisle at 3,422 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 3,548 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways.

How is it different from the CPD20FVL?

Both are dual-drive 80V trucks with the same battery and mast. The CPD18FVL is rated at 1,800 kg and is slightly smaller, at 1,100 mm wide with a 1,680 mm turning radius. The CPD20FVL handles 2,000 kg and turns in 1,730 mm.

Can it be used outdoors?

It is designed mainly for indoor floors. It runs on solid tyres with around 90 mm of ground clearance, so for yards and ramps the pneumatic-tyred EFL183 is the better choice.

What battery and charger does it have?

An 80V, 205Ah lithium-ion battery made by EP, with a 35A single-phase charger built in. It suits multi-shift work with top-up charging in breaks.

How high does it lift?

The standard mast lifts 3.0 m and optional masts go up to 6.0 m.

Why choose dual drive?

With a motor on each drive wheel, the truck pulls strongly out of turns and accelerates quickly. That suits sites with long runs as well as tight aisles.

Can I hire the CPD18FVL?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CPD18FVL cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CPD18FVL?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion 4-wheel dual drive counterbalance forklift

CPD20FVL

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.0T

CPD20L1

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 1.5T

CPD15L1

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Cushion Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFLA251S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
7.2 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CPD18FVL

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)