Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFLA251S compact cushion-tyre electric forklift, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 10
EP compact indoor electric forklift

EP EFLA251S compact cushion-tyre electric forklift

Li-ion Cushion Forklift Truck 2.5T

A narrow 2.5 tonne, 80V lithium-ion forklift on cushion tyres, built for busy indoor warehouses where aisles are tight and floors are smooth. It lifts to 7.2 m and turns in under 2 metres.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 7.2 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion230, 410 or 460Ah
  • 1,990 mmTurning radius
Download the EFLA251S datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Narrow and nimble1,065 mm wide, 1,485 mm wheelbase
  • Tall rackingLifts to 7.2 m
  • Quick cycles17 km/h travel, 0.64 m/s lift unladen
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFLA251S suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Indoor warehouses and stores with smooth concrete floors
  • Narrow aisles where a standard 2.5 t truck struggles to turn
  • Racking up to 7.2 m with loads up to 2.5 t
  • Retail and distribution sites that need a clean, quiet truck
  • Busy shifts, with lithium top-ups in breaks

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFLA251S work

The EFLA251S packs 2.5 tonne capacity into a short, narrow chassis made for indoor work. These are the points that matter in a crowded warehouse.

Turns where others can't

A 1,485 mm wheelbase and 1,065 mm overall width give a 1,990 mm turning radius. EP puts that at around 15% tighter than its general-purpose EFL253, so it suits narrow aisles and congested stores.

Cushion tyres for smooth floors

Solid cushion tyres grip well on polished concrete and keep the truck compact. They also help keep noise down, with EP quoting under 76 dB(A) at the seat.

Higher, quicker lifting

Standard mast options go up to 7.2 m. A larger hydraulic hose and revised valve give lift speeds of 0.61 m/s laden, so pallets go up and come down without waiting around.

Lithium-ion in three sizes

Pick 230Ah, 410Ah or 460Ah on the 80V system. There's no watering, no acid and no exhaust, which is what you want in a food, retail or general warehouse.

Comfort and visibility

A suspension seat comes as standard and the cylinder layout opens up the view through the mast. Speed control on turns is standard too, with an optional mast buffer that slows the lift near the top.

Quick to service

The front floor plate isn't bolted down and the floor mat lifts out, so our engineers can reach parts fast. The bolted overhead guard also comes off easily when needed.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 230AhLighter use

Single shifts at a steady pace, with a charge at the end of the day.

80V 410AhBusy shifts

Full shifts with plenty of lifting, topped up in breaks.

80V 460AhStandard (spec sheet)

The largest option, for long or double shifts where the truck rarely stands still.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFLA251S technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height7,200 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,110 mm
Free lift1,640 mm
Lift5,000 mm
Height, mast extended6,020 mm
Coupling height280 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork459 mm
Wheelbase1,485 mm
Service weight4,530 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear6100 / 930 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear2007 / 2,523 kg
Tread width, front905 mm
Tread width, rear900 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,105 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,105 mm
Overall length3,399 mm
Length to face of forks2,329 mm
Overall width1,065 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast70 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase110 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,444 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,544 mm
Turning radius1,990 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat<76 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen17 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.61 / 0.64 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.5 / 0.5 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen17 / 30 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min12 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%26 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K580 / 460 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight295 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front21 × 7-15 mm
Tyre size, rear16 × 6-10.5 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFLA251S
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFLA251S against similar EP models

The closest EP warehouse forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFLA251SCPD20FVLCPD20L1CPD18FVL
Capacity2,500 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height7.2 m6.0 m5.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 460Ah205Ah48V / 280Ah205Ah
Turning radius1,990 mm1,730 mm2,080 mm1,680 mm
Overall width1,065 mm1,170 mm1,080 mm1,100 mm
Travel speed17 / 17 km/h13 / 14 km/h10.5 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h
Weight4,530 kg3,270 kg2,950 kg3,160 kg

See all EP warehouse forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFLA251S

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFLA251S for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFLA251S

Can the EFLA251S work outside?

Only occasionally. It runs on cushion tyres made for smooth concrete, with 70 mm of ground clearance under the mast. The tempered glass roof covers the operator for short trips out in the rain, but for regular yard work the EFL253 or EFL25-PRO on pneumatic tyres is the better choice.

How is it different from the EFL253?

Both lift 2.5 t on 80V lithium-ion. The EFLA251S is built for indoors, with cushion tyres, a 1,065 mm width and a 1,990 mm turning radius. The EFL253 is a general-purpose indoor and outdoor truck with more ground clearance.

Which battery size do I need?

It takes an 80V lithium-ion battery in 230Ah, 410Ah or 460Ah. The right one depends on how many hours you work and whether the truck can top up during breaks. Send us your shift pattern and we'll advise.

How high can it lift?

Masts go up to 7.2 m, which suits taller warehouse racking. Capacity reduces at height, so tell us your top beam level and load weight and we'll check the rating for your mast.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes a working aisle of 3,444 mm for 1,000 x 1,200 mm pallets crossways and 3,544 mm for 800 x 1,200 mm pallets lengthways. That's helped by the short 1,485 mm wheelbase.

Can it replace an LPG truck indoors?

In most smooth-floored warehouses, yes. It handles 2.5 t, travels at 17 km/h and produces no exhaust, so there are no fumes around staff or stock. If the truck also works outside, look at the EFL253 instead.

Can I hire the EFLA251S?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFLA251S cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFLA251S?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion 4-wheel dual drive counterbalance forklift

CPD20FVL

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.0T

CPD20L1

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Li-ion 4-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift

CPD18FVL

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 1.5T

CPD15L1

Capacity
1,500 kg
Lift up to
5.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFLA251S

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)