Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WAL20-PRO electric pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP heavy-duty lithium pallet truck

EP WAL20-PRO electric pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

A heavy-duty 2 tonne walk-behind pallet truck with a short chassis, fast lifting and smart controls. Built for lorry loading, docks and busy narrow aisles.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion100Ah or 205Ah
  • 1,883 mmAisle, 800 x 1200 lengthways
Download the WAL20-PRO datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Fast lifting2.2 kW pump, 0.065 m/s laden
  • Short chassis435 mm to fork face
  • Smart controlsColour display, app, ESP modes
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WAL20-PRO suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loading and unloading lorries and trailers
  • Busy docks with ramps
  • Narrow aisles and dense storage
  • Multi-shift sites, with the larger battery option
  • Fleets that want telematics and operator log-in

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WAL20-PRO work

The WAL20-PRO is EP's high-performance walk-behind pallet truck. It packs strong motors and connected controls into a short body.

Strong motors

A 1.6 kW AC drive and a 2.2 kW pump motor give 6 km/h laden or empty and a laden lift speed of 0.065 m/s. Pallets come up quickly, which helps when loading lorries against the clock.

Short and nimble

Overall length is 1,585 mm, with 435 mm to the fork face. EP gives an aisle width of 1,883 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways, good for trailers and tight racking.

Synchronised castors

The castor wheels work together to keep traction and stability on uneven floors and under load. That helps on dock plates and worn concrete.

Lithium with built-in charger

The standard 24V 100Ah battery has a 30A charger on board, so you can top up in breaks. A 205Ah battery with an external 100A charger is available for longer shifts.

Smart operator controls

A colour display, adjustable settings and ESP driving modes let you tune the truck. Log-in by PIN or card reader, a Bluetooth app, storage space and an optional backrest are available.

EP telematics

Telematics reports location, hours, battery, charging and faults in real time. It helps with remote diagnostics and managing a fleet.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 100AhStandard

With a 30A integrated charger, so it can top up in breaks.

205AhLong or multi-shift

Optional larger battery, charged with a 100A external fast charger.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

WAL20-PRO technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Lift125 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.900 / 1,230 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork980 mm
Wheelbase1,235 mm
Service weight350 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear930 / 1,420 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear280 / 70 kg
Tread width_front500 mm
Overall length1,585 mm
Length to face of forks435 mm
Overall width720 mm
Fork dimensions55 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase27 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,083 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways1,883 mm
Turning radius1,430 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen6 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.065 / 0.078 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.04 / 0.04 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 20 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198171.35t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage/nominal capacity24 / 100V/Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight44 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230*75 mm
Tyre size, rear80*85 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)74*30 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1 / 2/4 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWAL20-PRO
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219885.16t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WAL20-PRO against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

WAL20-PROF4-201WPL202EPT20-20WA
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 100Ah Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Turning radius1,430 mm1,360 mm1,320 mm1,600 mm
Overall width720 mm590 / 695 mm714 mm710 mm
Travel speed6 / 6 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight350 kg140 kg320 kg530 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WAL20-PRO

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WAL20-PRO for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WAL20-PRO

How is the WAL20-PRO different from the WPL202?

The WAL20-PRO lifts much faster (2.2 kW pump against 0.8 kW), travels at 6 km/h laden against 5.5 km/h, and adds a colour display, app and ESP modes. It is shorter to the fork face (435 mm against 470 mm). The WPL202 turns tighter, at 1,320 mm against 1,430 mm.

Which battery should I choose?

The standard 24V 100Ah battery with its built-in 30A charger suits most single shifts with top-ups in breaks. For long or multi-shift work, the optional 205Ah battery with a 100A external charger is the better fit.

Is it good for loading trailers?

Yes, that is one of its main jobs. The short chassis suits trailers, and EP rates it at 10% gradeability laden and 20% empty for ramps and dock plates.

Can I control who drives it?

Yes. Operator log-in by PIN or card reader is available, and EP telematics shows hours, location and faults.

When should I move to a ride-on?

If operators walk long distances with each pallet, a ride-on saves effort and time. The RPL20-PRO has the same PRO-style controls and travels at 9.5 km/h laden.

Can I hire the WAL20-PRO?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WAL20-PRO cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WAL20-PRO?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WPL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

EPT20-20WA

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

EPL185

Capacity
1,800 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the WAL20-PRO

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)