Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EPT20-20WA electric pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity
EP heavy-duty AC pallet truck

EP EPT20-20WA electric pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

A heavy-duty 2 tonne walk-behind pallet truck with a vertical AC motor and gearbox. Built for constant short runs at docks and in distribution centres, on lead-acid or lithium.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V210Ah lead-acid or 150Ah Li-ion
  • 1,600 mmTurning radius
Download the EPT20-20WA datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • AC drive with gearboxPrecise control, low upkeep
  • Safety built inAnti-rollback brake, belly button
  • Battery choiceLead-acid or lithium
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EPT20-20WA suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loading docks with constant pallet traffic
  • Short, repeated moves in distribution centres
  • Sites that prefer lead-acid, or want lithium
  • Cold stores, with the cold storage option
  • Operations that want weighing or telematics added

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EPT20-20WA work

The EPT20-20WA is a workhorse for high-intensity, short-distance moves. Here's what it brings to a busy dock.

Vertical AC motor and gearbox

The 1.6 kW AC traction motor drives through a gearbox. You get strong pulling power, fine control and less maintenance than an older DC drive.

Safety first

A curved chassis, anti-rollback brake, emergency stop and belly button come fitted. Speed drops automatically when the tiller is upright, for safer moves in tight spots.

Easy to control

A long tiller cuts steering effort, and creep speed lets you inch the truck into place. The tiller turns through a wide arc for tight spaces.

Lead-acid or lithium

Choose a 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery or a 24V 150Ah lithium-ion one. Lithium is much lighter and suits top-up charging, while lead-acid suits sites already set up for it.

Easy to service

Key components are easy to reach, and an hour meter and battery indicator are standard. Our engineers keep it running from Navan and Portadown.

Options

A cold storage version, weighing system and telematics are available. That makes it a flexible base for specialist jobs.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 210Ah lead-acidLead-acid

The traditional option. Heavier, at around 195 kg, for sites already set up for lead-acid.

24V 150Ah Li-ionLithium

Around 50 kg, no watering, and happy with top-ups in breaks.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EPT20-20WA technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork916 / 982 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm
Service weight530 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear950 / 1,580 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear425 / 105 kg
Tread width, front498 mm
Tread width, rear515 mm
Overall length1,769 mm
Overall width710 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,400 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,255 mm
Turning radius1,600 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.051 / 0.060 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.032 / 0.039 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198177.59t/kWh
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.84 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210|150 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight195 / 50 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.297 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф85 × 48 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEPT20-20WA
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219884t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EPT20-20WA against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

EPT20-20WAF4-201WAL20-PROWPL202
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V lead-acid or Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,600 mm1,360 mm1,430 mm1,320 mm
Overall width710 mm590 / 695 mm720 mm714 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h6 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight530 kg140 kg350 kg320 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EPT20-20WA

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EPT20-20WA for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EPT20-20WA

How is the EPT20-20WA different from the EPT25-WA?

They share the AC drive, chassis and dimensions. The EPT25-WA carries 2,500 kg instead of 2,000 kg, has a reinforced hydraulic unit and uses a larger 240Ah lead-acid battery.

Should I choose lead-acid or lithium?

Lithium (150Ah) is far lighter, needs no watering and can top up in breaks. Lead-acid (210Ah) suits sites with existing lead-acid charging set-ups. Tell us how you work and we'll advise.

Can it work in a cold store?

Yes, a cold storage version is available as an option. Let us know your temperatures when you enquire.

How much space does it need?

It turns in 1,600 mm. EP gives aisle widths of 2,400 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,255 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways.

Can it climb dock ramps?

EP rates it at 8% with a load and 16% empty, and the anti-rollback brake helps hold it on a slope.

Can I hire the EPT20-20WA?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EPT20-20WA cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EPT20-20WA?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WAL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WPL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

EPL185

Capacity
1,800 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the EPT20-20WA

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)