Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EPL185 electric pallet truck, 1,800 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP 48V lithium pallet truck

EP EPL185 electric pallet truck

Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

A 1.8 tonne walk-behind pallet truck with a 48V lithium battery, brushless drive and stabilising wheels. More capacity than a 1.5 t truck in the same compact body.

  • 1,800 kgLift capacity
  • 5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 48V Li-ion20Ah or 30Ah
  • 1,330 mmTurning radius
Download the EPL185 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 1.8 t, compact400 mm to fork face, 170 kg
  • Brushless driveNo carbon brushes to replace
  • 48V batteryBMS with CAN communication
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EPL185 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Pallets that are often heavier than 1.5 t
  • Narrow aisles and confined stockrooms
  • Floors with small dips and joints
  • Sites that want low motor maintenance
  • Daily use with a choice of battery size

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EPL185 work

The EPL185 shares its compact frame with the EPL154 but adds 300 kg of capacity, a 48V system and a brushless motor.

Brushless drive motor

The 0.9 kW brushless DC drive has no carbon brushes to wear out or replace. That means less servicing and an efficient motor for daily work.

48V lithium power

A removable 48V battery with its own BMS and CAN communication powers the truck. Choose the standard 20Ah or the optional 30Ah to suit your workload.

Stabilising wheels fitted

Floating stabilising wheels come as standard. They keep a 1.8 t load steady over small dips and floor joints.

Compact for its capacity

It has 400 mm from the drive end to the fork face, weighs 170 kg and turns in 1,330 mm. That is a lot of capacity in a truck this size.

Good pace

It travels at 5 km/h laden and 5.5 km/h empty, and takes a 6% slope with a load. An electromagnetic brake holds it when the tiller is released.

Build it your way

EP offers different fork sizes, batteries and attachments. Tell us about your pallets and we'll match the spec.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

48V 20AhStandard

Suits most daily pallet work, with top-ups in breaks.

48V 30AhBusier sites

More capacity for heavier use or fewer chances to charge.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EPL185 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,800 kg
Max lift height115 mm
Lift115 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork940 mm
Wheelbase1,200 mm
Service weight170 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear640 / 1,330 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear130 / 40 kg
Tread width, front450 mm
Tread width, rear390/(535) mm
Overall length1,550 mm
Length to face of forks400 mm
Overall width610 (695) mm
Fork dimensions50 × 150 × 1,150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,094 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,146 mm
Turning radius1,330 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.020 / 0.025 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.065 / 0.030 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.9 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.8 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K520 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight14 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rear80 × 61 / 88 × 78 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1 × 2 / 4(1 × 2 / 2)
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEPL185
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

EPL185 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

EPL185F4-201WAL20-PROWPL202
Capacity1,800 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery48V 20Ah Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,330 mm1,360 mm1,430 mm1,320 mm
Overall width610 (695) mm590 / 695 mm720 mm714 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h6 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight170 kg140 kg350 kg320 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EPL185

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EPL185 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EPL185

Which battery should I choose?

The 48V 20Ah battery is standard and suits most daily work, especially with top-ups in breaks. The 30Ah option gives more capacity for busier sites. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

How is the EPL185 different from the EPL154?

It lifts 1,800 kg against 1,500 kg, runs on 48V instead of 24V, and has a brushless 0.9 kW drive against 0.75 kW. It is also a little quicker at 5 km/h laden. The size and turning radius are the same. See the EPL154.

Why does a brushless motor matter?

Brushed motors have carbon brushes that wear and need replacing. The EPL185's brushless motor has none, so there is less to service.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,094 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,146 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways, with a 1,330 mm turning radius.

Should I go for a 2 t truck instead?

If some of your pallets go over 1.8 t, yes. The F4-201 lifts 2 t and is lighter, while the WPL202 is built for heavy daily use.

Can I hire the EPL185?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EPL185 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EPL185?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WAL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WPL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

EPT20-20WA

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the EPL185

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)