Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EPT25-WA electric pallet truck, 2,500 kg capacity
EP 2.5 tonne heavy-duty pallet truck

EP EPT25-WA electric pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.5T

The 2.5 tonne version of EP's heavy-duty AC pallet truck. Same footprint as the EPT20-20WA, with a reinforced hydraulic unit for heavier pallets all day.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V240Ah lead-acid or 150Ah Li-ion
  • 1,600 mmTurning radius
Download the EPT25-WA datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2.5 t capacityReinforced hydraulic unit
  • AC drive with gearbox1.6 kW vertical motor
  • Lighter on lithium400 kg against 565 kg
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EPT25-WA suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Heavy pallets up to 2.5 t
  • Busy loading docks with short, repeated moves
  • Sites choosing between lead-acid and lithium
  • Cold stores, with the cold storage option
  • Fleets adding weighing or telematics

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EPT25-WA work

The EPT25-WA is for docks and warehouses where 2 tonnes isn't always enough. Here's what you get.

Built for 2.5 tonnes

A reinforced hydraulic unit lifts and holds 2,500 kg with control. The chassis footprint stays the same as the 2 t version.

AC drive with gearbox

A 1.6 kW vertical AC traction motor with gearbox gives strong pull and precise control. It needs less maintenance than an older DC drive.

Battery to suit

Choose a 24V 240Ah lead-acid or a 24V 150Ah lithium-ion battery. With lithium the truck weighs 400 kg, against 565 kg on lead-acid.

Safe on the dock

An anti-rollback brake, emergency disconnect and belly button protection are fitted. Speed reduces automatically with the tiller upright.

Practical size

It turns in 1,600 mm and is 1,769 mm long overall. It travels at 5 km/h laden and 5.5 km/h empty.

Options

Cold storage, weighing, telematics and different fork set-ups are available. We'll help you pick what your site needs.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 240Ah lead-acidLead-acid

A bigger battery than the 2 t model. Heavier, at around 220 kg, for sites already set up for lead-acid.

24V 150Ah Li-ionLithium

Around 50 kg, no watering, and suited to top-ups in breaks.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EPT25-WA technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork916 / 982 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm
Service weight565|400 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear985 / 1580|820 / 1,580 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear460 / 105|295 / 105 kg
Tread width, front498 mm
Tread width, rear515 mm
Overall length1,769 mm
Overall width710 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,400 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,255 mm
Turning radius1,600 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.051 / 0.060 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.032 / 0.039 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198177.59t/kWh
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.84 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5240|150 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight220|50 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.297 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф85 × 48 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1 x +2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEPT25-WA
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219884t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EPT25-WA against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

EPT25-WAF4-201WAL20-PROWPL202
Capacity2,500 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V lead-acid or Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,600 mm1,360 mm1,430 mm1,320 mm
Overall width710 mm590 / 695 mm720 mm714 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h6 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight565|400 kg140 kg350 kg320 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EPT25-WA

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EPT25-WA for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EPT25-WA

How is the EPT25-WA different from the EPT20-20WA?

It carries 2,500 kg instead of 2,000 kg, adds a reinforced hydraulic unit and takes a larger 240Ah lead-acid battery. Size, speed and drive are the same. If your pallets stay under 2 t, the EPT20-20WA is enough.

Lead-acid or lithium?

Lithium (150Ah) takes about 165 kg off the truck, needs no watering and suits top-up charging. Lead-acid (240Ah) suits sites already set up for lead-acid charging.

Can it climb ramps with 2.5 t?

EP rates it at 8% with a load and 16% empty, with an anti-rollback brake to hold it on slopes.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,400 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,255 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

When should I consider a ride-on?

If runs are long rather than short and repeated, a ride-on such as the RPL251 carries 2.5 t without the operator walking.

Can I hire the EPT25-WA?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EPT25-WA cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EPT25-WA?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WAL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WPL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

EPT20-20WA

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the EPT25-WA

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)