Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WPL202 electric pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP heavy-duty lithium pallet truck

EP WPL202 electric pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

A tough 2 tonne walk-behind pallet truck with a 24V 100Ah lithium battery and built-in charger. Its 1,320 mm turning radius suits lorries and cramped aisles.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion100Ah, built-in charger
  • 1,320 mmTurning radius
Download the WPL202 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Tight turning1,320 mm radius
  • Built-in 30A chargerTop up in breaks
  • Synchronous castorsGrip on ramps and rough floors
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WPL202 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Warehouses and depots short on floor space
  • Loading and unloading lorries
  • Ramps and floors that are not perfectly flat
  • Daily heavy use with top-up charging
  • Sites that want a quiet, robust truck without extra electronics

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WPL202 work

The WPL202 is a straightforward heavy-duty pallet truck. It focuses on tight turning, solid build and easy charging.

Turns in tight spaces

A 1,320 mm turning radius and short chassis make it easy to steer in cramped areas. EP gives an aisle width of 2,080 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Charger on board

The 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery has a 30A charger built in. Plug in during breaks to top up, with no battery maintenance.

Synchronous castors

EP's synchronous castor wheels help stability and grip on ramps and uneven floors. They also reduce the risk of the truck tipping.

AC drive

A 1.6 kW AC drive motor gives 5.5 km/h laden and 6 km/h empty. It manages a 10% slope with a full load.

Quiet running

EP measures 70 dB(A) at the operator, against 74 dB(A) for the WAL20-PRO. That helps in shops and shared spaces.

Options

Keypad access, telematics and several fork sizes are available. Proven components are chosen for a long service life.

Specifications

WPL202 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height125 mm
Lift125 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.900 / 1,230 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork982 mm
Wheelbase1,300 mm
Service weight320 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear825 / 1,495 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear255 / 65 kg
Tread width, front483 mm
Tread width, rear370 mm
Overall length1,620 mm
Length to face of forks470 mm
Overall width714 mm
Fork dimensions55 / 170 / 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase27 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,153 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,080 mm
Turning radius1,320 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.022 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.039 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen10 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198171.35t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.8 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5100 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight44 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.256 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ80 × 115/Ф85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф74 × 30 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1 x +2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWPL202
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219885.16t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WPL202 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

WPL202F4-201WAL20-PROEPT20-20WA
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 100Ah Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Turning radius1,320 mm1,360 mm1,430 mm1,600 mm
Overall width714 mm590 / 695 mm720 mm710 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h4.5 / 5 km/h6 / 6 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight320 kg140 kg350 kg530 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WPL202

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WPL202 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WPL202

How is the WPL202 different from the WAL20-PRO?

The WPL202 turns tighter (1,320 mm against 1,430 mm), weighs less (320 kg against 350 kg) and is quieter. The WAL20-PRO lifts much faster, travels at 6 km/h laden, is shorter to the fork face and adds a colour display, app and a 205Ah battery option.

Is there a cold store version?

EP builds a cold store WPL202, but only for non-CE markets. For cold stores here, look at the EPT20-20WA, which has a cold storage option.

Can it handle ramps and trailers?

Yes. EP rates it at 10% with a load and 16% empty, and the synchronous castors help with grip on slopes.

How does charging work?

The 30A charger is built in, so you plug the truck in rather than moving the battery. Lithium is happy with short top-ups in breaks.

Which pallets will it take?

EP lists 1,150 mm forks with fork-arm spreads of 540 mm or 685 mm. Tell us whether you handle Euro, UK or CHEP pallets and we'll confirm the right set-up.

Can I hire the WPL202?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WPL202 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WPL202?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WAL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

EPT20-20WA

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

EPL185

Capacity
1,800 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the WPL202

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)