Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL20-PRO ride-on pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP PRO Series ride-on pallet truck

EP RPL20-PRO ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

A fast 2 tonne ride-on pallet truck with a cushioned fold-down platform, power steering and a 24V 280Ah lithium battery. Made for long runs and busy docks.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 9.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion280Ah
  • 1,645 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL20-PRO datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Fold-down platformCushioned, folds for tight spots
  • 3.0 kW AC driveUp to 12.5 km/h unladen
  • Power steeringSlows automatically in turns
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL20-PRO suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Long pallet runs across large warehouses
  • Busy docks loading and unloading lorries
  • Multi-shift work on one 280Ah battery
  • Sites that also need to work in narrow aisles
  • Fleets that want telematics and operator log-in

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL20-PRO work

The RPL20-PRO is the top of EP's 2 tonne ride-on range. It adds speed, a bigger battery and connected controls.

Cushioned fold-down platform

The platform is cushioned to soak up vibration on long runs. Fold it up and the 652 mm chassis length makes the truck much easier to place in narrow aisles.

Fast and quiet

A 3.0 kW AC drive gives 9.5 km/h laden and 12.5 km/h empty. EP measures 66 dB(A) at the operator, so it stays quiet at speed.

280Ah lithium battery

A 24V 280Ah lithium-ion battery is sized for multi-shift work. It charges through an external port, with no watering or battery changes.

Stable in turns

A low centre of gravity, redesigned stabilising wheels and automatic slowing in corners keep the truck settled. Electric power steering keeps steering light.

Display and controls

A multi-function display shows speed, battery and status. ESP driving modes, adjustable settings, Bluetooth and optional operator ID log-in are included.

Built for the operator

The tiller adjusts for height, and reinforced arm guards protect the driver. There's a USB port and storage, and EP telematics can report location, hours and faults.

Specifications

RPL20-PRO technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1130 / 1,430 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork976 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm
Service weight750 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1130 / 1,620 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear600 / 150 kg
Tread width_front554 mm
Overall length1,798 mm
Length to face of forks652 mm
Overall width770 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,445 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,300 mm
Turning radius1,645 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat66 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen9.5 / 12.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 20 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198163.66t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage/nominal capacity24 / 280V/Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight76 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL20-PRO
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 2198136t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL20-PRO against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL20-PRORPL201KPL201KPL201H
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,645 mm1,700 mm2,217 mm2,034 mm
Overall width770 mm734 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed9.5 / 12.5 km/h7.5 / 8 km/h8.5 / 10.0 km/h9 / 12 km/h
Weight750 kg670 kg765 kg705 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL20-PRO

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL20-PRO for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL20-PRO

How is the RPL20-PRO different from the RPL201?

The RPL20-PRO travels at 9.5 km/h laden against 7.5 km/h, has a 3.0 kW drive against 1.6 kW and a larger 280Ah battery against 205Ah. It also turns tighter, at 1,645 mm against 1,700 mm, and adds a smart display and telematics. See the RPL201.

How does it compare with the KPL201H?

Both are fast 2 t ride-ons. The RPL20-PRO has a fold-down platform, a 280Ah battery and a 1,645 mm turning radius. The KPL201H has a semi-enclosed platform with a padded backrest and turns in 2,034 mm.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives aisle widths of 2,445 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,300 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways. Folding the platform helps in tight spots.

Can it handle dock ramps?

EP rates it at 8% with a load and 20% empty, and the electromagnetic brake holds it on a slope.

How is it charged?

Through an external charging port, so there's no need to open the truck. Lithium suits top-ups in breaks.

Can I hire the RPL20-PRO?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL20-PRO cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL20-PRO?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

KPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

KPL201H

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
2000kg Ride On Pallet Truck

RPL201E

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 150Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL20-PRO

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)