Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP F4-201 electric pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 10
EP 2 tonne F Series pallet truck

EP F4-201 electric pallet truck

Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

A 2 tonne lithium-ion pallet truck on EP's light F Series platform. 48V power and a brushless drive in a truck that weighs just 140 kg.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • Walk-behindOperator
  • 48V Li-ion20Ah, removable
  • 140 kgService weight
Download the F4-201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t from a 140 kg truckLight to handle
  • 48V brushless drive0.9 kW BLDC motor
  • Covered batteriesFlip cover keeps water out
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the F4-201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Pallets up to 2 t where a heavy-duty truck would be overkill
  • Narrow aisles and tight back rooms
  • Retail, wholesale and logistics sites
  • Ramps a little steeper than a 1.5 t truck can manage
  • Sites that want removable batteries and opportunity charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the F4-201 work

The F4-201 takes the compact F4 and makes it a 2 tonne truck. Here's what changes.

48V system

The F4-201 runs on 48V, double the voltage of the 1.5 t F4. That gives it the power to move 2,000 kg and climb an 8% slope with a load.

Brushless drive

A 0.9 kW brushless (BLDC) drive motor has no brushes to wear out. It keeps maintenance down and runs efficiently.

Removable batteries

Two plug-in lithium batteries come as standard, and up to four can be specified. A flip cover protects them from water, and you can swap or top up as the day allows.

Light and compact

At 140 kg, with 400 mm to the fork face and a 1,360 mm turning radius, it handles like a much smaller truck. EP lists overall widths of 590 mm or 695 mm.

New tiller

A square-tube tiller head is strong and comfortable in the hand. Control is smooth for walking operators doing many short moves.

Optional stabilising wheels

Fit stabilising wheels for big or heavy loads and floors that are not quite flat. They add steadiness without changing the compact size.

Specifications

F4-201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Lift105 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.750 / 1,190 mm
Height, lowered82 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork950 mm
Wheelbase1,180 mm
Service weight140 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear620 / 1,520 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear100 / 40 kg
Tread width, rear410 (535) mm
Overall length1,550 mm
Length to face of forks400 mm
Overall width590 / 695 mm
Fork dimensions50 × 150 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width560 (685) mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,160 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,025 mm
Turning radius1,360 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.5 / 5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.023 / 0.026 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.055 / 0.021 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.9 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.7 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K520 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight10 kg
Charger output current5 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rear80 × 60 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)74 × 30 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x −/4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationF4-201
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitBLDC
Compare

F4-201 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

F4-201WAL20-PROWPL202EPT20-20WA
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery48V 20Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Turning radius1,360 mm1,430 mm1,320 mm1,600 mm
Overall width590 / 695 mm720 mm714 mm710 mm
Travel speed4.5 / 5 km/h6 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight140 kg350 kg320 kg530 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the F4-201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new F4-201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the F4-201

How is the F4-201 different from the F4?

It lifts 2,000 kg against 1,500 kg, runs on 48V instead of 24V, uses a brushless drive, and climbs 8% laden against 6%. It weighs 140 kg against 120 kg. The F4 is the choice for lighter loads.

How many batteries does it take?

Two removable batteries are standard and up to four can be specified. More batteries means you can keep a charged one ready for full-shift work.

Can it handle ramps?

EP rates it at 8% with a load and 16% empty. That covers most gentle ramps. For steeper dock ramps, a heavy-duty truck such as the WAL20-PRO manages 10% laden.

Which pallets will it take?

EP lists fork carriage widths of 560 mm and 685 mm, with 1,150 mm forks. Tell us whether you handle Euro, UK or CHEP pallets and we'll confirm the right forks.

When should I choose a heavy-duty truck instead?

If the truck works most of the day, does long runs or needs more battery, look at the WPL202. It carries the same 2 t with a 24V 100Ah battery and built-in charger.

Can I hire the F4-201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the F4-201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the F4-201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Pedestrian Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WAL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Pallet Truck 2.0T

WPL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Pallet Truck 2.0T

EPT20-20WA

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V lead-acid or Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

EPL185

Capacity
1,800 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the F4-201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)