Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL251 ride-on pallet truck, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP 2.5 tonne stand-on pallet truck

EP RPL251 ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.5T

A 2.5 tonne stand-on pallet truck with a reinforced chassis, bigger counterweight and fold-down suspended platform. For heavier pallets over long distances.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,790 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL251 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2.5 t capacityReinforced chassis
  • Anti-rollback brakingSafer on ramps
  • Creep speedPrecise in tight spaces
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL251 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Pallets regularly between 2 t and 2.5 t
  • Long runs in large warehouses and logistics centres
  • Multi-shift work with opportunity charging
  • Tight spots, with creep speed and proportional steering
  • Sites wanting cold store or telematics options

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL251 work

The RPL251 bridges the 2 tonne and 3 tonne ride-ons. It's built for heavier pallets on long runs.

Built for 2.5 tonnes

A reinforced chassis and larger counterweight carry 2,500 kg with confidence. Stabilising wheels add steadiness.

Safe on slopes and corners

Anti-rollback braking holds the truck on ramps. It slows automatically when cornering.

Fold-down suspended platform

The suspended platform cushions long runs, and protective side arms guard the operator. Fold it away when space is tight.

Precise control

Proportional electric steering and a creep speed mode help place pallets accurately. Improved visibility helps in narrow aisles.

Lithium power

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery charges through an external plug. It suits opportunity charging and needs no maintenance.

Options

Fork lengths, a cold storage set-up and telematics are available. We'll match the spec to your site.

Specifications

RPL251 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1075 / 1,288 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork916 mm
Wheelbase1,531 mm
Service weight690 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1170 / 2,020 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear650 / 140 kg
Tread width, front510 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 495 mm
Overall length1,954 mm
Length to face of forks824 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 1190 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,590 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,447 mm
Turning radius1,790 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight62 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ130 × 55 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф85 × 70/Ф83 × 115 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4/1x+2 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL251
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL251 against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL251RPL20-PRORPL201KPL201
Capacity2,500 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,790 mm1,645 mm1,700 mm2,217 mm
Overall width734 mm770 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h7.5 / 8 km/h8.5 / 10.0 km/h
Weight690 kg750 kg670 kg765 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL251

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL251 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL251

How is the RPL251 different from the RPL201?

It carries 2,500 kg against 2,000 kg on a reinforced chassis with a larger counterweight. It travels at 5.5 km/h laden against 7.5 km/h, and turns in 1,790 mm against 1,700 mm. See the RPL201.

How is it different from the RPL301?

They share the same frame and dimensions. The RPL301 carries 3,000 kg and has a stronger 2.5 kW drive against 1.6 kW.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,590 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,447 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Can it climb ramps with a full load?

EP rates it at 6% laden and 16% empty, with anti-rollback braking.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery, charged through an external plug. It suits top-ups in breaks for multi-shift work.

Can I hire the RPL251?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL251 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL251?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

KPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

KPL201H

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL251

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)