Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP KPL201 ride-on pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP stand-on pallet truck with backrest

EP KPL201 ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

A 2 tonne stand-on pallet truck with a semi-enclosed operator compartment, padded backrest and power steering. Built for long, repeated runs on a 24V 205Ah lithium battery.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 8.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 100AExternal charger
Download the KPL201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Semi-enclosed platformPadded backrest, suspended platform
  • Power steeringPrecise with less effort
  • 100A external chargerQuick opportunity charging
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the KPL201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Long distances between dock and storage
  • Operators who spend most of the shift on the truck
  • Distribution centres with wide main aisles
  • Multi-shift work with opportunity charging
  • Sites wanting cold store adaptation

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the KPL201 work

The KPL201 puts operator comfort and protection first. It suits long runs where a driver may be on the truck all shift.

Semi-enclosed compartment

The operator stands inside a semi-enclosed compartment with a padded backrest and suspended platform. That means less fatigue and better protection on long runs.

Power steering

Electronic power steering keeps the truck accurate with little effort. It makes a real difference over a full shift.

Lithium with fast charging

The 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery pairs with a 100A external charger. It needs no maintenance and suits top-ups in breaks for multi-shift work.

Steady at speed

A lowered centre of gravity and automatic speed reduction in turns keep it stable. It travels at 8.5 km/h laden and 10 km/h empty.

AC drive

A 1.6 kW AC drive and 2.2 kW lift motor do the work. The electromagnetic brake holds the truck when you stop.

Options

Different fork lengths, wheel materials and cold store adaptations are available. Tell us about your site and we'll spec it.

Specifications

KPL201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift125 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1154 / 1,254 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork977 mm
Wheelbase1,529 mm
Service weight765 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear985 / 1,780 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear615 / 150 kg
Tread width, front514 mm
Tread width, rear515 mm
Overall length2,381 mm
Length to face of forks1,234 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,017 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,874 mm
Turning radius2,217 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8.5 / 10.0 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.051 / 0.060 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.032 / 0.039 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198141.18t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight62 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ85 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearФ230 × 75 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationKPL201
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Turnover output according to VDI 2198132t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

KPL201 against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

KPL201RPL20-PRORPL201KPL201H
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius2,217 mm1,645 mm1,700 mm2,034 mm
Overall width734 mm770 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed8.5 / 10.0 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h7.5 / 8 km/h9 / 12 km/h
Weight765 kg750 kg670 kg705 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the KPL201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new KPL201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the KPL201

How is the KPL201 different from the KPL201H?

The KPL201H is the high-speed version: 9 km/h laden against 8.5 km/h, a 3.0 kW drive against 1.6 kW and 8% laden gradeability against 6%. It's also shorter, at 2,195 mm overall against 2,381 mm, and turns in 2,034 mm against 2,217 mm.

How is it different from the RPL201?

The KPL201 has a semi-enclosed compartment with a padded backrest, and is a little faster. The RPL201 has a fold-down platform and is much more compact, turning in 1,700 mm.

How much aisle space does it need?

It needs more room than a fold-down ride-on. EP gives 3,017 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,874 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways.

Can it handle ramps?

EP rates it at 6% with a load and 16% empty. For steeper dock ramps, the KPL201H manages 8% laden.

How is it charged?

With a 100A external charger. Lithium is happy with short top-ups in breaks, so the truck can stay in use across shifts.

Can I hire the KPL201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the KPL201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the KPL201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

KPL201H

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
2000kg Ride On Pallet Truck

RPL201E

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 150Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the KPL201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)