Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL301 ride-on pallet truck, 3,000 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP 3 tonne stand-on pallet truck

EP RPL301 ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 3.0T

EP's 3 tonne stand-on pallet truck for the heaviest pallet moves. It shares the RPL251's frame but adds a stronger 2.5 kW drive motor.

  • 3,000 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,790 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL301 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 3 t capacityReinforced chassis, larger counterweight
  • 2.5 kW AC driveMore power than the RPL251
  • Side protectionSuspended platform and side arms
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL301 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Pallets up to 3 t moved over long distances
  • Busy logistics hubs and distribution centres
  • Multi-shift work with opportunity charging
  • Tight areas, using creep speed and proportional steering
  • Sites replacing a heavy walk-behind truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL301 work

The RPL301 is built for loads that would overwhelm a 2 tonne truck. Here's how it handles them.

Rated for 3,000 kg

A reinforced chassis and larger counterweight let it carry 3 tonnes. That's 1 tonne more than a standard 2 t ride-on.

2.5 kW drive

A 2.5 kW AC drive motor moves the extra weight. It travels at 5.5 km/h laden and 6 km/h empty.

Safety systems

Stabilising wheels, anti-rollback braking and automatic slowing in corners come as standard. They matter more with 3 tonnes on the forks.

Operator comfort

A suspended platform and protective side arms make long runs easier. Proportional steering and creep speed help with precise placing.

Lithium-ion

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery supports opportunity charging. No watering or battery changes.

Compact for a 3 tonner

It's 1,954 mm long and turns in 1,790 mm, the same as the 2.5 t RPL251.

Specifications

RPL301 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,000 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1075 / 1,288 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork916 mm
Wheelbase1,531 mm
Service weight690 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1294 / 2,396 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear650 / 140 kg
Tread width, front510 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 495 mm
Overall length1,954 mm
Length to face of forks824 mm
Overall width734 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,590 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,447 mm
Turning radius1,790 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min2.5 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight62 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ130 × 55 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф85 × 70/Ф83 × 115 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4/1x+2 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL301
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL301 against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL301RPL301ERPL251RPL20-PRO
Capacity3,000 kg3,000 kg2,500 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 150Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,790 mm1,724 mm1,790 mm1,645 mm
Overall width734 mm738 mm734 mm770 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h
Weight690 kg730 kg690 kg750 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL301

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL301 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL301

How is the RPL301 different from the RPL251?

It carries 3,000 kg against 2,500 kg and has a 2.5 kW drive against 1.6 kW. Size, speed and turning radius are the same. See the RPL251.

How is it different from the RPL301E?

The RPL301 has a larger 205Ah battery against 150Ah. The RPL301E is the budget-friendly version, with a shorter body (1,866 mm) and a 1,724 mm turning radius.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,590 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,447 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Can it climb ramps with 3 tonnes?

EP rates it at 6% with a load and 16% empty, and anti-rollback braking holds it on slopes.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery that suits top-ups in breaks. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll confirm it's right for you.

Can I hire the RPL301?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL301 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL301?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Ride On Pallet Truck 3T

RPL301E

Capacity
3,000 kg
Battery
24V 150Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.5T

RPL251

Capacity
2,500 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL301

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)