Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL201 ride-on pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP stand-on pallet truck

EP RPL201 ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

A 2 tonne stand-on pallet truck with a fold-down suspended platform and a 24V 205Ah lithium battery. The everyday ride-on for long runs across a warehouse or dock.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 7.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,700 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Suspended platformFolds up for tight spots
  • Proportional steeringElectric, slows in turns
  • 205Ah lithiumCharges via external plug
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Long pallet runs that tire walking operators
  • Distribution centres and loading docks
  • Multi-shift work with opportunity charging
  • Warehouses where the truck also works in tighter areas
  • Sites that may want weighing or cold store options

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL201 work

The RPL201 is EP's standard 2 tonne ride-on. It balances comfort, battery capacity and a compact size.

Fold-down suspended platform

The suspended platform absorbs bumps on long runs, and protective side arms guard the driver. Fold it up when you need to work in tighter spaces.

205Ah lithium-ion

A 24V 205Ah battery supports fast and opportunity charging through an external plug. It needs no maintenance and suits multi-shift use.

Stable at speed

A lower centre of gravity, repositioned stabilising wheels and an optimised counterweight keep the truck steady. It slows automatically in turns.

Light steering

Proportional electric steering makes it easy to guide with one hand. Operators get a clearer view of the fork tips too.

Practical size

With 710 mm to the fork face and a 1,700 mm turning radius, it's compact for a ride-on. It travels at 7.5 km/h laden and 8 km/h empty.

Options

Choose different fork lengths, a cold storage configuration or a weighing system. We'll help you spec the right one.

Specifications

RPL201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1075 / 1,288 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork980 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm
Service weight670 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1060 / 1,610 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear540 / 130 kg
Tread width, front510 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 515 mm
Overall length1,860 mm
Length to face of forks710 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,500 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,360 mm
Turning radius1,700 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen7.5 / 8 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight62 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70/Ф83 × 115 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4/1x+2 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL201
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL201 against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL201RPL20-PROKPL201KPL201H
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,700 mm1,645 mm2,217 mm2,034 mm
Overall width734 mm770 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed7.5 / 8 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h8.5 / 10.0 km/h9 / 12 km/h
Weight670 kg750 kg765 kg705 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL201

How is the RPL201 different from the RPL201E?

The RPL201 has a larger 205Ah battery against 150Ah, a shorter body (710 mm to the fork face against 804 mm) and turns a little tighter, at 1,700 mm against 1,718 mm. Speed is the same. The RPL201E is the budget-friendly version.

How does it compare with the KPL201?

The KPL201 has a semi-enclosed platform with a padded backrest and travels at 8.5 km/h laden, but it is longer and turns in 2,217 mm. The RPL201 is the more compact truck.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,500 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,360 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Can it climb dock ramps?

EP rates it at 8% with a load and 16% empty.

When is a ride-on worth it over a walk-behind?

When operators cover long distances with each pallet, or the truck works most of the shift. Riding at 7.5 km/h laden is quicker and less tiring than walking at 5 to 6 km/h.

Can I hire the RPL201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

KPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

KPL201H

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
2000kg Ride On Pallet Truck

RPL201E

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 150Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)