Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP KPL201H ride-on pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP high-speed stand-on pallet truck

EP KPL201H ride-on pallet truck

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

The high-speed version of the KPL201, with 9 km/h laden, a 3.0 kW drive and a shorter chassis. Same padded backrest and semi-enclosed platform for long transfers.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 9 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 2,034 mmTurning radius
Download the KPL201H datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • High speed9 km/h laden, 12 km/h empty
  • 3.0 kW AC driveAlmost twice the KPL201's 1.6 kW
  • Shorter chassis2,195 mm overall
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the KPL201H suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Large warehouses with long transfer runs
  • Logistics hubs where speed sets the pace
  • Operators on the truck most of the shift
  • Dock ramps up to 8% with a load
  • Multi-shift work with fast charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the KPL201H work

The H stands out from the standard KPL201 with more power and speed in a shorter body. Here's what that means on the floor.

Faster travel

It travels at 9 km/h laden and 12 km/h empty. On long transfers that adds up to more pallets moved each hour.

3.0 kW drive

A 3.0 kW AC drive motor powers the H, against 1.6 kW on the standard KPL201. It also climbs better, at 8% with a load.

Shorter body

At 2,195 mm long with 1,045 mm to the fork face, it's shorter than the KPL201. It turns in 2,034 mm.

Stable at speed

Automatic slowing in corners, a lowered centre of gravity and a reinforced chassis keep it settled. Creep speed and proportional steering help in confined spaces.

Comfortable on long shifts

A suspended platform, padded backrest and ergonomic tiller cut fatigue. The semi-enclosed compartment protects the operator.

Lithium with 100A charger

The 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery charges from a 100A external charger. No maintenance, and top-ups in breaks are fine.

Specifications

KPL201H technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height120 mm
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1154 / 1,254 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork976 mm
Wheelbase1,433 mm
Service weight705 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear945 / 1,760 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear575 / 130 kg
Tread width, front514 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 515 mm
Overall length2,195 mm
Length to face of forks1,045 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms540 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,834 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,685 mm
Turning radius2,034 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen9 / 12 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198141.18t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight62 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ85 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearФ230 × 75 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationKPL201H
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Turnover output according to VDI 2198132t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

KPL201H against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

KPL201HRPL20-PRORPL201KPL201
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius2,034 mm1,645 mm1,700 mm2,217 mm
Overall width734 mm770 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed9 / 12 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h7.5 / 8 km/h8.5 / 10.0 km/h
Weight705 kg750 kg670 kg765 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the KPL201H

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new KPL201H for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the KPL201H

What does the H add over the KPL201?

More speed and power: 9 km/h laden against 8.5 km/h, 12 km/h empty against 10 km/h, and a 3.0 kW drive against 1.6 kW. It's also shorter and turns tighter, at 2,034 mm against 2,217 mm. See the KPL201.

How does it compare with the RPL20-PRO?

The RPL20-PRO is slightly faster at 9.5 km/h laden, has a larger 280Ah battery and a fold-down platform, and turns in 1,645 mm. The KPL201H has the semi-enclosed compartment and padded backrest.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,834 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,685 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Is it safe at higher speeds?

It slows automatically in corners, has a lowered centre of gravity and a reinforced chassis. Creep speed gives fine control when placing pallets.

What options are there?

Fork lengths, wheel materials, cold store adaptation and telematics are available.

Can I hire the KPL201H?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the KPL201H cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the KPL201H?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

KPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
2000kg Ride On Pallet Truck

RPL201E

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 150Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the KPL201H

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)