Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL201E ride-on pallet truck, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP value stand-on pallet truck

EP RPL201E ride-on pallet truck

2000kg Ride On Pallet Truck

The budget-friendly version of EP's 2 tonne stand-on pallet truck. A 24V 150Ah lithium battery, electronic steering and arm guards as standard.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 7.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,718 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL201E datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Value ride-onSame speed as the RPL201
  • Arm guards standardProtection for the operator
  • External charging portPlug in with ease
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL201E suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Medium to long pallet runs
  • Loading and unloading lorries at docks
  • Sites moving from walk-behind to ride-on on a budget
  • Single-shift work with top-ups in breaks
  • Narrow aisles, with the platform folded

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL201E work

The RPL201E keeps what matters on a ride-on pallet truck and trims the rest. Here's what you get.

Electronic steering

Electronic steering keeps the truck light to guide, even with a full 2,000 kg load. Operators tire less on long runs.

Fold-down suspension platform

Ride on the suspended platform for long runs, then fold it up to work in narrow spaces. One truck covers both jobs.

150Ah lithium battery

A 24V 150Ah lithium-ion battery needs no maintenance and supports opportunity charging. It weighs 50 kg.

Dedicated charging port

A separate external port makes plugging in quick. That makes top-ups in breaks easy to fit around work.

Arm guards as standard

Protective arm guards are fitted from the factory. They protect the operator in busy aisles and at docks.

Same pace as the RPL201

It travels at 7.5 km/h laden and 8 km/h empty, and climbs 8% with a load. A 1.6 kW AC drive does the work.

Specifications

RPL201E technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1075 / 1,288 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork980 mm
Wheelbase1,433 mm
Service weight655 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1055 / 1,600 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear535 / 120 kg
Tread width, front510 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 515 mm
Overall length1,954 mm
Length to face of forks804 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 170 × 1,150 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,516 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,376 mm
Turning radius1,718 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen7.5 / 8 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5150 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight50 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70/Ф83 × 115 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4/1x+2 / 2
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces540 / 685
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL201E
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Max. drawbar pull, laden/unladen8 / 16 N
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL201E against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL201ERPL20-PRORPL201KPL201
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 150Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,718 mm1,645 mm1,700 mm2,217 mm
Overall width734 mm770 mm734 mm734 mm
Travel speed7.5 / 8 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h7.5 / 8 km/h8.5 / 10.0 km/h
Weight655 kg750 kg670 kg765 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL201E

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL201E for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL201E

How is the RPL201E different from the RPL201?

The E version is EP's budget-friendly model. It has a 150Ah battery against 205Ah, is a little longer (804 mm to the fork face against 710 mm) and turns in 1,718 mm against 1,700 mm. Speed and lift are the same. See the RPL201.

Is 150Ah enough?

For many single-shift sites, yes, especially with top-ups in breaks. If the truck runs across several shifts, the RPL201's 205Ah battery gives more in reserve.

Is there a 3 tonne version?

Yes, the RPL301E is the 3 t sister model with the same 150Ah battery and features.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,516 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,376 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Is it good for loading lorries?

Yes. It suits dock work, and it climbs 8% with a load and 16% empty.

Can I hire the RPL201E?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL201E cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL201E?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

KPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck H 2.0T

KPL201H

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL201E

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)