Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EPL154 electric pallet truck, 1,500 kg capacity 1 / 7
EP lithium pallet truck with stabilising wheels

EP EPL154 electric pallet truck

Electric Pallet Truck 1.5T

A compact 1.5 tonne pallet truck with stabilising wheels as standard and a removable 24V 30Ah lithium battery. Steady, simple handling for shops, warehouses and depots.

  • 1,500 kgLift capacity
  • 4.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion30Ah removable
  • 1,330 mmTurning radius
Download the EPL154 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Stabilising wheelsFloating type, fitted as standard
  • 30Ah batteryBuilt-in BMS, metal cover
  • 0.8 kW lift motorQuicker lifting than the F4
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EPL154 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Warehouses and stockrooms with slightly uneven floors
  • Loads up to 1.5 t in narrow aisles
  • Retail and wholesale sites moving pallets through the day
  • Operators who want a steadier truck than a basic model
  • Sites that prefer one larger battery to several small packs

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EPL154 work

The EPL154 sits a step above EP's entry-level F4. It adds stabilising wheels, a bigger battery and a bit more pace.

Stabilising wheels as standard

Floating stabilising wheels come fitted. They keep the truck and load level over small dips and joints in the floor, where a basic truck can rock.

One 30Ah lithium battery

A 24V 30Ah lithium-ion battery plugs in behind a metal cover and has its own battery management system (BMS). At 10 kg it is easy to lift out and swap.

Small footprint

It weighs 160 kg and has just 400 mm from the drive end to the fork face. A 1,330 mm turning radius lets it work in narrow aisles and crowded stockrooms.

A little quicker

Travel speed is 4.5 km/h laden and 5 km/h empty. The 0.8 kW lift motor raises a full load at 0.028 m/s, to a lift of 115 mm.

Proven drive

EP uses the same drive system as its EPT20-15ET pallet truck, with a 0.75 kW motor and an electromagnetic brake. It takes a 6% slope with a load and 16% empty.

Options to suit

Different fork sizes, charger set-ups and wheel types are available. Tell us your pallets and floors and we'll spec it to match.

Specifications

EPL154 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,500 kg
Max lift height115 mm
Lift115 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork940 (875) mm
Wheelbase1200 (1135) mm
Service weight160 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear555 / 1,105 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear130 / 30 kg
Tread width, front450 mm
Tread width, rear390 (535) mm
Overall length1,550 mm
Length to face of forks400 mm
Overall width610 (695) mm
Fork dimensions50 × 150 × 1,150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,094 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,146 mm
Turning radius1,330 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4.5 / 5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.028 / 0.031 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.068 / 0.043 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%0.8 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K530 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight10 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rear80 × 60 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1 × 2 / 4(1 × 2 / 2)
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEPL154
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

EPL154 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

EPL154F4F4-WITH-SCALEEPL185
Capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg1,800 kg
Battery24V 30Ah Li-ion24V 20Ah Li-ion ×224V 20Ah Li-ion48V 20Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,330 mm1,360 mm1,380 mm1,330 mm
Overall width610 (695) mm590 (695) mm695 / 590 mm610 (695) mm
Travel speed4.5 / 5 km/h4 / 4.5 km/h4 / 4.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight160 kg120 kg155 kg170 kg

See all EP electric pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EPL154

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EPL154 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EPL154

How is the EPL154 different from the F4?

The EPL154 has stabilising wheels as standard (optional on the F4), one 30Ah battery instead of 20Ah packs, travels at 4.5 km/h laden against 4 km/h, and turns in 1,330 mm against 1,360 mm. It is heavier at 160 kg. See the F4 if light weight matters most.

How is it different from the EPL185?

The EPL185 lifts 1,800 kg instead of 1,500 kg, runs on a 48V battery with a brushless drive and travels at 5 km/h laden. Both have stabilising wheels and the same 400 mm fork face length.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives an aisle width of 2,094 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,146 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Will it cope with uneven floors?

That is what the floating stabilising wheels are for. They help on slightly uneven floors and joints. Badly broken surfaces or yards are a different job, so talk to us first.

Can it go up ramps?

EP's spec table gives 6% with a load and 16% unladen, so gentle ramps are fine. For steeper ramps, look at a heavy-duty truck such as the WAL20-PRO.

Can I hire the EPL154?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EPL154 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EPL154?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Pallet Truck 1.5T

F4

Capacity
1,500 kg
Battery
24V 20Ah Li-ion ×2
Electric Pallet Truck with Integrated Scale 1.5T

F4-WITH-SCALE

Capacity
1,500 kg
Battery
24V 20Ah Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 1.8T

EPL185

Capacity
1,800 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Electric Pallet Truck 2.0T

F4-201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
48V 20Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the EPL154

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)