Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL382X5 electric forklift, 3,800 kg capacity 1 / 7
EP X5 series indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL382X5 electric forklift

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.8T

A 3.8 tonne, 80V lithium-ion forklift with 150 mm of ground clearance and a modular battery that grows with your workload. For heavy work in yards, factories and builders' merchants.

  • 3,800 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion280 or 560Ah
  • 150 mmGround clearance
Download the EFL382X5 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Top of the X5 range3.8 t at 500 mm load centre
  • Modular batteryOne or two 280Ah modules
  • Rough ground150 mm clearance, sealed electrics
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL382X5 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Timber, steel and building supply yards with uneven surfaces
  • Loads up to 3.8 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Replacing a 3.5 t class diesel or LPG truck
  • Sites that may move from one shift to two, with a battery you can double
  • Loading docks, ramps and unpaved ground

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL382X5 work

The EFL382X5 is the heaviest-lifting truck in EP's X5 range, built for bigger loads on rougher ground. Here's what sets it apart.

A battery that grows with you

The 80V battery is built from 280Ah modules. Run one for normal shifts, or add a second for 560Ah when work picks up, with no change to the truck. Lithium needs no watering and is happy with top-up charges in breaks.

Made for rough ground

There's 150 mm of clearance under the middle of the truck and 140 mm under the mast when laden. A strong undercarriage protects the chassis, and sealed electrical parts help it cope with wet, unpaved yards.

Rated for 3.8 tonnes

It carries 3,800 kg at a 500 mm load centre and lifts to 6.0 m. A 30 kW lift motor gives 0.43 m/s laden lift speed, and a 16 kW drive motor moves it at up to 15 km/h with a load.

Clear view, better cab

The redesigned cab has a high-visibility mast, an ergonomic seat with armrest and a wide brake pedal. A large LED display and stronger front lights help on dark winter mornings in the yard.

Ready for attachments

Improved hydraulic controls and hydraulic steering give fine control when placing heavy loads. The ISO class 3A carriage takes 1,070 mm forks, and the auxiliary circuit supplies 35 l/min at 180 bar for attachments.

Lower running costs

There's no diesel, engine oil or exhaust filter to pay for, and no fumes indoors. EP measures energy use at 10.48 kWh/h to DIN EN 16796. Our engineers look after it from Navan and Portadown.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 280AhStandard

One module. Most single shifts, with top-up charging in breaks.

80V 560AhHeavy use

Two modules. Long, multi-shift or round-the-clock work.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFL382X5 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,800 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,175 mm
Free lift90 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,130 mm
Coupling height280 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork501 mm
Wheelbase1,760 mm
Service weight5,350 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear7910 / 1,240 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1950 / 3,400 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear980 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,160 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,865 mm
Length to face of forks2,795 mm
Overall width1,250 mm
Fork dimensions50 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast140 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,225 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,425 mm
Turning radius2,524 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen15 / 16 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.52 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.5 / 0.4 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen16 / 20 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219825.93
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min16 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%30 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 1679610.48 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front250-15 mm
Tyre size, rear6.50-10 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL382 × 5
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198262.2
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL382X5 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL382X5EFL352X5EFL353EFL353S
Capacity3,800 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery280Ah280Ah80V / 280Ah80V / 280Ah
Turning radius2,524 mm2,498 mm2,405 mm2,405 mm
Overall width1,250 mm1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed15 / 16 km/h16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h
Weight5,350 kg5,020 kg4,570 kg4,625 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL382X5

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL382X5 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL382X5

Can the EFL382X5 work outside?

Yes. With 150 mm of ground clearance, a protected undercarriage and sealed electrical components it handles yards, ramps and unpaved ground. With no exhaust, it works indoors too.

How does the modular battery work?

The truck takes one or two 80V 280Ah lithium modules. Start with one, then add a second for 560Ah if you move to longer or multiple shifts. Either way you can top up in breaks without harming the battery.

How is it different from the EFL352X5?

Both are X5 trucks with the same outdoor ability. The EFL382X5 is rated for 3,800 kg against 3,500 kg on the EFL352X5, so choose it if your heaviest loads go over 3.5 t.

What slope can it climb?

EP's spec table gives a maximum gradeability of 16% laden and 20% unladen. Tell us about your ramps and we'll check them against your loads.

How much space does it need?

As the biggest X5 at 3.8 t, it needs a little more room: a 2,524 mm turning radius and 1,250 mm overall width. EP's aisle figure is 4,225 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways, or 4,425 mm for 800 x 1200 lengthways.

Can it replace my diesel or LPG forklift?

For loads up to 3.8 t and heights up to 6 m it often can, indoors and out. Send us your loads, lift heights and ground conditions and we'll confirm, or suggest the CPD50L1 if you need 5 t.

Can I hire the EFL382X5?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL382X5 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL382X5?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.5T

EFL352X5

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353S

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353P

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL382X5

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)