Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP CPD50L1 electric forklift, 5,000 kg capacity 1 / 7
EP high-capacity lithium-ion forklift

EP CPD50L1 electric forklift

4-wheel Li-ion counterbalance forklift 5.0 t

A 5 tonne, 80V lithium-ion forklift with a short body and a low overhead guard that fits into containers. For heavy handling in drinks, timber, metal and construction.

  • 5,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion560 or 690Ah
  • 2,675 mmTurning radius
Download the CPD50L1 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Container-ready2,250 mm overhead guard
  • Compact for 5 t2,900 mm to the fork face
  • IP65 charging plugCharge without opening the cover
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the CPD50L1 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loading and unloading standard containers
  • Beverage, timber, metal and building supply businesses
  • Loads up to 5 t at a 500 mm load centre
  • Crowded docks where a big truck struggles to turn
  • Replacing a 5 t diesel or LPG truck on firm ground

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the CPD50L1 work

The CPD50L1 updates EP's CPD50F8 with lithium power, a shorter body and quicker travel. Here's what that means in practice.

Short body, tight turns

At 2,900 mm to the face of the forks and with a 2,675 mm turning radius, it's compact for a 5 tonne truck. That helps on crowded loading docks and in older buildings.

Into the container

The overhead guard is 2,250 mm high, so with a 4.5 m triplex mast the truck can drive into standard containers. The guard is bolted on, which makes it easy to replace or retrofit.

Two lithium battery sizes

Choose 80V 560Ah or 690Ah. There's no watering or battery maintenance and no fumes while charging. An IP65 external plug lets you charge without opening the cover.

Quicker than the CPD50F8

Travel speed is 16 km/h laden and 18 km/h empty, up on the truck it replaces. On long runs between yard and warehouse, that adds up over a shift.

Proven parts, stiffer frame

EP uses established drive units, motors, controllers and masts here. A box girder structure stiffens the truck, and a new hydraulic pump lifts more precisely and quietly, with 70 dB(A) at the seat.

Easy on the operator

The seat is 1,208 mm off the ground, low for this class, so getting in and out is easier all day. An optional armrest joystick puts all fork hydraulics, including the fourth function, plus direction, horn and emergency stop under the fingertips.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 560AhStandard

Regular heavy work, with top-up charging in breaks.

80V 690AhHeavy use

Intensive use, long or double shifts.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

CPD50L1 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity5,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,230 mm
Free lift150 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,175 mm
Coupling height555 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork548 mm
Wheelbase2,000 mm
Service weight7,000 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear10840 / 1,160 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear3220 / 3,780 kg
Tread width, front1,262 mm
Tread width, rear1,085 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,250 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,208 mm
Overall length3,970 mm
Length to face of forks2,900 mm
Overall width1,550 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 150 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,250 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,440 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,640 mm
Turning radius2,675 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat70 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16 / 18 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.3 / 0.46 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.45 / 0.51 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 20 %
Service brakeHydraulic/Mechanical
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219823.77
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min18 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%25.4 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5560 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight396 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 1679614.38 ¹⁾kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front28 × 12.5-15 mm
Tyre size, rear23 × 10-12 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationCPD50L1
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198300
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

CPD50L1 against similar EP models

The closest EP high capacity forklifts by capacity and lift height.

CPD50L1EFL504EFL754-6EFL1603-HV-6
Capacity5,000 kg5,000 kg7,500 kg16,000 kg
Max lift height6.0 m7.0 m7.0 m8.0 m
Battery560Ah96V / 560Ah96V / 690Ah618V / 228Ah
Turning radius2,675 mm2,730 mm3,255 mm4,650 mm
Overall width1,550 mm1,495 mm2,028 mm2,530 mm
Travel speed16 / 18 km/h16 / 17 km/h16.5 / 17 km/h20 / 20 km/h
Weight7,000 kg7,350 kg10,725 kg23,380 kg

See all EP high capacity forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the CPD50L1

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new CPD50L1 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the CPD50L1

Can the CPD50L1 load containers?

Yes. Its overhead guard is 2,250 mm high, and with the 4.5 m triplex mast it can drive into standard containers. Tell us your container types and we'll confirm the right mast.

What lift height does it have?

The standard mast lifts 3,000 mm, and other masts take it up to 6,000 mm. A triplex mast is used for container work.

Which battery size do I need?

It comes with an 80V lithium-ion battery in 560Ah or 690Ah. The 560Ah suits regular work, and the 690Ah suits intensive use. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Can it work outside?

It runs on large solid tyres with 150 mm of clearance under the middle, so it handles yards and docks with a reasonable surface. For rough or unpaved ground, the EFL504 on pneumatic tyres is the better match.

How is it different from the EFL504?

Both lift 5 t. The CPD50L1 is 80V on solid tyres, with a lower 2,250 mm guard for containers and a tighter 2,675 mm turning radius. The EFL504 is 96V on pneumatic tyres, with 180 mm of ground clearance and a 7.0 m maximum lift.

Can it replace my 5 t diesel forklift?

On firm ground, for loads up to 5 t and lifts up to 6 m, usually yes, with no exhaust indoors or in containers. Send us your loads and site details and we'll confirm.

Can I hire the CPD50L1?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the CPD50L1 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the CPD50L1?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 5T

EFL504

Capacity
5,000 kg
Lift up to
7.0 m
Battery
96V / 560Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 7.5T

EFL754-6

Capacity
7,500 kg
Lift up to
7.0 m
Battery
96V / 690Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-6

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
High Capacity Electric Counterbalanced Forklift 16T

EFL1603-HV-9

Capacity
16,000 kg
Lift up to
8.0 m
Battery
618V / 228Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the CPD50L1

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)