Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL353P electric forklift, 3,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP EFL 3 Series indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL353P electric forklift

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

The top 3.5 tonne model in EP's EFL 3 Series, pairing a 460Ah lithium-ion battery with 19 km/h laden. Built for continuous heavy work with few stops.

  • 3,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion460Ah
  • 19 km/hTravel speed, laden
Download the EFL353P datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Biggest battery460Ah, against 280Ah on the EFL353
  • Fastest of the three19 km/h laden, 20% gradeability
  • Joystick optionFingertip controls on the armrest
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL353P suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Continuous heavy handling over long hours
  • Large sites and yards with long travel runs
  • Ramps, with 20% gradeability laden
  • Replacing a busy 3.5 t diesel on multiple shifts
  • Outdoor work in all weathers, with cab options

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL353P work

The EFL353P is the full-spec 3.5 tonne EFL 3, with the largest battery and highest speed of the three. Here's what that means day to day.

460Ah on board

The 80V lithium-ion battery is 460Ah, against 280Ah on the EFL353 and EFL353S. That suits long or multiple shifts, with top-ups in breaks as well.

Fastest 3.5 t EFL 3

A 17 kW drive motor gives 19 km/h laden and 20 km/h unladen. Over a big site, that speed makes a real difference to throughput.

Strong lift and climb

The 26 kW lift motor reaches 0.42 m/s laden and 0.55 m/s unladen. Gradeability is 20% laden and 28% unladen.

Joystick option

On a P working long or multiple shifts, optional hydraulic fingertip controls save a lot of arm work. Fitted at the end of the armrest, they run the forks and a fourth function, plus direction, horn and emergency stop.

Engine-truck chassis

At 5,000 kg service weight, the P is the heaviest EFL 3.5 t, and it sits on the T8 internal combustion frame. Large solid tyres and 185 mm under the wheelbase deal with rough ground, and the rain-proofed port lets you charge in the yard.

Cab options for winter

With a 460Ah battery the P often stays outdoors all day, so weather protection is worth specifying. Over the standard tempered-glass guard you can add a windscreen, a semi-cab or a fully enclosed cab with heater and air conditioning.

Specifications

EFL353P technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,070 mm
Free lift135 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,095 mm
Coupling height345 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork486 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight5,000 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear7450 / 1,050 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1950 / 3,050 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,180 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,110 mm
Overall length3,688 mm
Length to face of forks2,618 mm
Overall width1,210 mm
Fork dimensions50 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase185 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,091 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,291 mm
Turning radius2,405 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen19 / 20 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.42 / 0.55 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen20 / 28 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219827.33
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min17 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%26 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5460 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight313 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167969.06 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front28 × 9-15 mm
Tyre size, rear200 / 50-10 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL353P
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198217
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL353P against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL353PEFL352X5EFL353EFL353S
Capacity3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 460Ah280Ah80V / 280Ah80V / 280Ah
Turning radius2,405 mm2,498 mm2,405 mm2,405 mm
Overall width1,210 mm1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed19 / 20 km/h16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h
Weight5,000 kg5,020 kg4,570 kg4,625 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL353P

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL353P for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL353P

How is the EFL353P different from the EFL353 and EFL353S?

All three lift 3.5 t to 6 m on the same chassis. The P has a 460Ah battery (280Ah on the others), travels fastest at 19 km/h laden, and climbs 20% laden against 18% on the S and 15% on the standard model.

Do I need the 460Ah battery?

Only if your 3.5 t loads keep the truck moving for long days, double shifts or hard running at 19 km/h. Where it works a single busy shift, the 280Ah EFL353S is normally plenty. Give us an idea of your hours and we'll recommend one.

Can the EFL353P work outside?

Yes, and its 460Ah battery makes it the best of the 3.5 t EFL 3 trucks for all-day yard work. Puncture-proof tyres, 185 mm under the wheelbase and a rain-proofed charging port are standard. Specify a cab with heater or A/C for winter.

How much room does it need?

The bigger battery doesn't change the footprint. The P is 3,688 mm long, 1,210 mm wide and turns in 2,405 mm, exactly like the EFL353 and EFL353S, so allow a 4,091 mm aisle for 1,000 x 1,200 pallets crossways.

Can it replace my diesel forklift?

Yes. At 19 km/h laden, with 20% gradeability and a 460Ah battery, the P is the 3.5 t EFL built to take over from a diesel that works all day. You drop the fuel bills, fumes and engine servicing. Tell us your loads and hours and we'll confirm.

Can I hire the EFL353P?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL353P cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL353P?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.5T

EFL352X5

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353S

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL35-PRO

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL353P

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)