Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL353 electric forklift, 3,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP EFL 3 Series indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL353 electric forklift

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

The standard 3.5 tonne model in EP's EFL 3 Series: an 80V lithium-ion forklift on an engine-truck chassis with large solid tyres. An efficient electric option for heavier steady work.

  • 3,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion280Ah
  • 2,405 mmTurning radius
Download the EFL353 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Engine-truck chassisBased on EP's T8 IC range
  • Solid tyresNo punctures, 185 mm clearance
  • Efficient7.5 kWh/h (EN 16796)
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL353 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Steady 3.5 t handling in factories and distribution centres
  • Yards and uneven ground, on puncture-proof solid tyres
  • Single-shift work at a moderate pace
  • Replacing a 3.5 t diesel or LPG truck
  • Sites that want a cab, heater or A/C for winter

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL353 work

The EFL353 puts EP's 3.5 tonne engine-truck frame on lithium-ion power. It's the efficient, steady-paced version of the 3.5 t EFL 3.

Diesel frame, lithium power

EP builds the 3.5 t EFL353 on the T8 frame from its engine-powered range and pairs it with a slimmer counterweight. Heavy loads get an engine-truck chassis, and you get rid of diesel, oil changes and exhaust.

Efficient drive

Of the three 3.5 t EFL 3 versions, this one uses the least energy: 7.5 kWh/h on the EN 16796 test cycle. The trade-off is a gentler 11 km/h laden from its 10 kW drive and 16 kW lift motors, powered by an 80V 280Ah pack.

Solid tyres, good clearance

Puncture-proof solid tyres carry 3.5 t loads over potholed yards, and 185 mm under the wheelbase keeps the chassis clear of bumps. You can plug in outside as well, because the charging port is protected from rain.

Weather protection

Out of the box, the EFL353 has a bolted overhead guard topped with tempered glass. Cab parts come in stages: windscreen, semi-cab or full cab, with heating and air conditioning on offer. The windscreen and semi-cab are retrofit kits, so we can add them when the weather turns.

Simple to drive

Drivers handling 3.5 t loads get more foot room, a tidier panel and a lighter pedal. Battery charge, travel speed, distance covered, working hours and parking status all appear on a clear LED readout.

Safety and fleet tools

Where several people share the truck, optional card access stops untrained staff starting it, and an operator presence system (OPS) checks the driver is seated. Telematics, also optional, logs how and when the EFL353 is used.

Specifications

EFL353 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,070 mm
Free lift135 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,095 mm
Coupling height345 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork486 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight4,570 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear7415 / 655 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1930 / 2,640 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,180 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,110 mm
Overall length3,688 mm
Length to face of forks2,618 mm
Overall width1,210 mm
Fork dimensions50 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase185 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,091 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,291 mm
Turning radius2,405 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen11 / 12 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.28 / 0.36 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219830.18t/kWh
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min10 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%16 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight186 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167967.5 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front28 × 9-15 mm
Tyre size, rear200 / 50-10 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL353
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198224t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL353 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL353EFL352X5EFL353SEFL353P
Capacity3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 280Ah280Ah80V / 280Ah80V / 460Ah
Turning radius2,405 mm2,498 mm2,405 mm2,405 mm
Overall width1,210 mm1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight4,570 kg5,020 kg4,625 kg5,000 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL353

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL353 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL353

Can the EFL353 work outside?

Yes. Its engine-truck chassis, large solid tyres and 185 mm of ground clearance handle uneven outdoor ground. Cab, heater and A/C options make it usable all year.

What's the difference between the EFL353, EFL353S and EFL353P?

All three lift 3.5 t to 6 m on the same chassis. The EFL353 travels at 11 km/h laden with 10 kW and 16 kW motors. The S has 17 kW and 26 kW motors and 16 km/h laden. The P adds a 460Ah battery and 19 km/h laden.

Is it suited to ramps?

Gentle ramps, yes: the standard EFL353 is rated for 15% whether loaded or empty. If you have steep or frequent slopes, the EFL353S (18% laden) and EFL353P (20% laden) have a stronger 17 kW drive motor.

What turning space does it need?

Plan on 4,091 mm between racks for 1,000 x 1,200 pallets carried crossways, or 4,291 mm for 800 x 1,200 lengthways. It's 1,210 mm wide and turns in 2,405 mm, tighter than the pneumatic-tyred EFL352X5.

Can it replace my diesel or LPG forklift?

For 3.5 t loads at a moderate pace, usually yes, with no exhaust and lower running costs. If your current truck works flat out, the EFL353S or EFL353P is closer in performance.

Can I hire the EFL353?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL353 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL353?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.5T

EFL352X5

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353S

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353P

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL35-PRO

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL353

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)