Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL352X5 electric forklift, 3,500 kg capacity 1 / 7
EP X5 indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL352X5 electric forklift

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.5T

A 3.5 tonne lithium-ion forklift with air-filled tyres and a battery you can double from 280Ah to 560Ah. Built for heavier loads in yards, factories and building sites.

  • 3,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion280 or 560Ah
  • 150 mmGround clearance
Download the EFL352X5 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 3.5 t on pneumatic tyresBuilt for rough ground
  • Modular batteryOne or two 280Ah modules
  • 30 kW lift motorUp to 0.55 m/s lift unladen
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL352X5 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loads up to 3.5 t, lifted to 6 m
  • Construction, manufacturing and outdoor yards
  • Ramps, potholes and unpaved ground
  • Single shifts now, with room for a second module later
  • Replacing a 3.5 t diesel or LPG truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL352X5 work

The EFL352X5 brings the X5 Series' modular battery to 3.5 tonnes. Here's how it handles heavier work.

Scale the battery

Run one 80V 280Ah module or fit two for 560Ah. Start with one and add capacity later if your hours increase, with no change to the truck.

Muscle for 3.5 t

A 30 kW lift motor and 16 kW drive motor handle heavier loads. It travels at 16 km/h laden and lifts at 0.44 m/s with a full load.

Made for rough ground

Pneumatic tyres and 150 mm of ground clearance get it across potholes, ramps and unpaved yards. It climbs 18% laden and 25% unladen.

Heavy-duty forks and hydraulics

Standard forks are 50 mm thick, and the attachment circuit delivers 180 bar at 35 l/min. That covers most clamps and positioners.

Operator-friendly cab

Moving 3.5 t loads all day is easier from a cab designed around the driver. A high-visibility mast gives a clear view of the fork tips, the seat has an armrest, the brake pedal is wide and the LED display is large. Brighter front LEDs help when working into trailers or after dark.

Low running costs

No diesel, oil or filters, and no battery watering. Our engineers in Navan and Portadown handle the servicing.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 280AhStandard

One module. Suits most single shifts, with top-ups in breaks.

80V 560AhHeavy use

Two modules, for multi-shift work or busy seasons.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFL352X5 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,065 mm
Free lift135 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,130 mm
Coupling height280 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork486 mm
Wheelbase1,760 mm
Service weight5,020 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear7290 / 1,230 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1810 / 3,210 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear980 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,160 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,824 mm
Length to face of forks2,754 mm
Overall width1,230 mm
Fork dimensions50 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,184 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,384 mm
Turning radius2,498 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.44 / 0.55 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.5 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen18 / 25 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219829.58
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min16 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%30 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167969.06 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front28 × 9-15-14PRmm
Tyre size, rear6.50-10-10PRmm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL352 × 5
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198210
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL352X5 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL352X5EFL353EFL353SEFL353P
Capacity3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg3,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery280Ah80V / 280Ah80V / 280Ah80V / 460Ah
Turning radius2,498 mm2,405 mm2,405 mm2,405 mm
Overall width1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight5,020 kg4,570 kg4,625 kg5,000 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL352X5

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL352X5 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL352X5

Can the EFL352X5 work outside?

Yes. Pneumatic tyres, 150 mm of clearance and sealed electrics come as standard on the 3.5 t X5. With 18% gradeability laden it handles loading docks, ramps and broken yard surfaces.

One battery module or two?

Lifting 3.5 t takes more out of the battery, so it's worth getting this right. A single 80V 280Ah module covers a typical single shift if the truck can top up in breaks. Fit a second for 560Ah on double shifts, either from day one or as a later upgrade.

How is it different from the EFL353?

Both lift 3.5 t to 6 m. The EFL352X5 uses pneumatic tyres, a modular 280 or 560Ah battery and travels at 16 km/h laden. The EFL353 runs on solid tyres with a 280Ah battery, travels at 11 km/h laden and turns tighter at 2,405 mm.

How much room does it need?

At 3.5 t the X5 is 1,230 mm wide and swings round in 2,498 mm. For 1,000 x 1,200 mm pallets carried crossways, EP specifies a 4,184 mm aisle. On a tighter site, the solid-tyred EFL353 turns in 2,405 mm.

Can it replace my diesel or LPG forklift?

For 3.5 t loads up to 6 m, usually yes, with no exhaust and much lower running costs. Send us your loads, heights and ground conditions and we'll confirm.

Can I hire the EFL352X5?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL352X5 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL352X5?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353S

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL353P

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.5T

EFL35-PRO

Capacity
3,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL352X5

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)