Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL302X5 electric forklift, 3,000 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP X5 indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL302X5 electric forklift

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.0T

A 3 tonne lithium-ion forklift with a modular battery you can double as work grows. Air-filled tyres and 150 mm of ground clearance make it at home in yards as well as warehouses.

  • 3,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion280 or 560Ah
  • 25%Gradeability, unladen
Download the EFL302X5 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Modular batteryOne or two 280Ah modules
  • Yard-readyPneumatic tyres, 150 mm clearance
  • Quick16 km/h laden, 20% gradeability laden
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL302X5 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Manufacturing, construction and outdoor yards
  • Ramps, potholes and unpaved surfaces, on pneumatic tyres
  • Loads up to 3 t and lift heights up to 6 m
  • Single shifts now, with room to add a second module later
  • Replacing a 3 t diesel or LPG truck

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL302X5 work

The EFL302X5 is the 3 tonne model in EP's X5 Series, built around a battery that scales with your shifts. Here's what that gives you.

Battery that grows with you

Fit one 80V 280Ah module, or two for 560Ah. You can start with one and add the second when your hours go up, without changing the truck.

Pace to match an engine truck

It travels at 16 km/h laden and lifts at up to 0.55 m/s. Gradeability is 20% laden and 25% unladen, so loading ramps aren't a problem.

Built for rough ground

Pneumatic tyres and 150 mm of ground clearance get it over potholes and uneven yards. A sturdy undercarriage protects the chassis on mixed surfaces.

Strong hydraulics

A 30 kW lift motor and 16 kW drive motor do the heavy work. The attachment circuit gives 180 bar at 35 l/min for sideshifts, positioners and clamps.

Driver-focused cab

A high-visibility mast, seat with armrest, wide brake pedal and large LED display make the working day easier. Upgraded front lights help in dark yards and trailers.

No routine battery care

Lithium needs no watering or equalising, and you can top up in short breaks. Our engineers in Navan and Portadown handle the servicing.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 280AhStandard

One module. Suits most single shifts, with top-ups in breaks.

80V 560AhHeavy use

Two modules, for multi-shift or seasonal peaks.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFL302X5 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,065 mm
Free lift135 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,130 mm
Coupling height280 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork481 mm
Wheelbase1,760 mm
Service weight4,820 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear6510 / 1,310 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1835 / 2,985 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear980 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,160 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,819 mm
Length to face of forks2,749 mm
Overall width1,230 mm
Fork dimensions45 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,179 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,379 mm
Turning radius2,498 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen16 / 17 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.45 / 0.55 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.5 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen20 / 25 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219823.38
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min16 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%30 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight185 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167968.62 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front28 × 9-15-14PRmm
Tyre size, rear6.50-10-10PRmm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL302 × 5
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198180
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL302X5 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL302X5EFL303EFL303SEFL303P
Capacity3,000 kg3,000 kg3,000 kg3,000 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery280Ah80V / 205Ah80V / 230Ah80V / 460Ah
Turning radius2,498 mm2,347 mm2,347 mm2,347 mm
Overall width1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight4,820 kg4,280 kg4,305 kg4,640 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL302X5

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL302X5 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL302X5

Can the EFL302X5 work outside?

Yes. It's built for it, with pneumatic tyres, 150 mm of ground clearance and sealed electrical components. Ramps, uneven yards and loading docks are all typical jobs for it.

One battery module or two?

One 280Ah module suits most single shifts, especially with top-ups in breaks. Two modules give 560Ah for long or multiple shifts. You can add the second one later if your work grows.

How is it different from the EFL302X2?

The X2 is the entry model with a 100Ah battery, 4.8 m masts and 11 km/h laden. The X5 has the modular 280 or 560Ah battery, lifts to 6 m, travels at 16 km/h laden and climbs 20% laden.

How much space does it need to turn?

The turning radius is 2,498 mm and EP quotes a 4,179 mm aisle for 1,000 x 1,200 mm pallets crossways. If space is tight, the solid-tyred EFL303S turns in 2,347 mm.

Can it replace my diesel or LPG forklift?

For 3 t loads and lift heights up to 6 m, usually yes, with performance close to an engine truck and no exhaust. Send us your loads, heights and ground conditions and we'll confirm.

Can I hire the EFL302X5?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL302X5 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL302X5?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL303

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL303S

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 230Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL303P

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL30-PRO

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL302X5

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)