Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL203P electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 10
EP high-performance indoor / outdoor forklift

EP EFL203P electric forklift

4-Wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2000kg

The Premium version of EP's 2 tonne yard truck. Same 80V lithium-ion chassis as the EFL203, with stronger motors for faster travel, quicker lifting and steeper ramps.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion230 or 460Ah
  • 28%Gradeability unladen
Download the EFL203P datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Faster travel19 km/h laden, 20 km/h unladen
  • Quicker lifting0.48 m/s with a load
  • Steep ramps22% gradeability laden
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL203P suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Busy yards where travel time adds up
  • Sites with steep ramps or sloping ground
  • High-throughput loading and unloading
  • Loads up to 2 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Replacing a hard-worked 2 t diesel

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL203P work

The P stands for Premium. It keeps everything the EFL203 has and adds more power. Here's what changes.

More power where it counts

A 15 kW drive motor and 18 kW lift motor replace the standard EFL203's 10 kW and 16 kW units. The result is 19 km/h with a load and 20 km/h empty.

Lifts faster

Laden lift speed rises to 0.48 m/s, against 0.29 m/s on the standard truck. On a busy loading bay those seconds add up over a shift.

Climbs with confidence

The P (Premium) version's 15 kW drive lets the EFL203P take a 22% slope with a load and 28% empty, against 15% and 20% on the standard EFL203. Steep loading ramps and sloping yards stop being a bottleneck.

Same outdoor build

Pneumatic tyres, 150 mm of ground clearance and waterproof construction come from the EFL203. It handles rough and wet ground just as well.

Flexible charging

There is a built-in single-phase charger and an external port for a bigger charger. Choose the 230Ah battery or the optional 460Ah for longer working days.

Clear view and comfort

A redesigned mast, neat hose routing and LED lights help visibility. The suspension seat with armrest and adjustable wheel keep drivers comfortable.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

80V 230AhStandard

Most single shifts, with top-up charging in breaks.

80V 460AhExtended

Long or multi-shift work, which suits a truck built for pace.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

EFL203P technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,090 mm
Free lift195 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,025 mm
Coupling height310 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork495 mm
Wheelbase1,540 mm
Service weight3,540 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4930 / 610 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1640 / 1,900 kg
Tread width, front975 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,165 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,426 mm
Length to face of forks2,356 mm
Overall width1,154 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast115 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase150 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,805 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,005 mm
Turning radius2,110 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen19 / 20 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.48 / 0.54 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.54 / 0.56 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen22 / 28 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219822.26
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min15 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%18 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5230 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight181 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167966.46 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresPneumatic
Tyre size, front7.00-12-12PRmm
Tyre size, rear18 × 7-8-14PRmm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/ 2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL203P
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198124
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL203P against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL203PEFL203EFL183EFL252X5
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg2,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 230Ah80V / 230Ah80V / 150Ah280Ah
Turning radius2,110 mm2,110 mm1,895 mm2,270 mm
Overall width1,154 mm1,154 mm1,146 mm1,154 mm
Travel speed19 / 20 km/h14 / 15 km/h16 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h
Weight3,540 kg3,540 kg3,060 kg3,835 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL203P

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL203P for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL203P

What does the P mean on the EFL203P?

Premium. It is the EFL203 with stronger 15 kW drive and 18 kW lift motors. Travel speed rises to 19/20 km/h, lift speed to 0.48/0.54 m/s and gradeability to 22/28%, laden and unladen.

Do I need the EFL203P or the standard EFL203?

If the truck spends a lot of time travelling, works on steep ramps or needs high throughput, the P is worth it. For steady, mixed work the standard EFL203 is usually enough.

Can it work outside?

Yes, and the Premium spec helps on rough ground. Pneumatic 7.00-12 front tyres, 150 mm under the chassis and a waterproof build cope with wet, uneven yards, while 22% laden gradeability takes care of ramps.

Which battery should I choose?

The EFL203P comes with 230Ah at 80V. Because the Premium version travels at up to 20 km/h and lifts faster, the optional 460Ah pack is worth considering for long or multi-shift days. Share your shift pattern and we will recommend one.

Is it bigger than the EFL203?

No. Dimensions, weight, turning radius (2,110 mm) and battery options are the same. Only the performance changes.

Can I hire the EFL203P?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL203P cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL203P?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

4-Wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.0T

EFL203

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 230Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift 1.8T

EFL183

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFL252X5

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL253

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL203P

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)