Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL253P electric forklift, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP high-performance indoor / outdoor forklift

EP EFL253P electric forklift

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

The Premium 2.5 tonne truck in EP's EFL 3 Series, for continuous, high-demand work. An 80V 280Ah lithium-ion battery and a top speed of 20 km/h.

  • 2,500 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion280Ah
  • 20 km/hTravel speed unladen
Download the EFL253P datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Top speed19 km/h laden, 20 km/h unladen
  • Fast lifting0.48 m/s with a load
  • Biggest battery in the range80V 280Ah
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL253P suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Continuous, high-throughput operations
  • Long runs across large yards
  • Steep ramps, with 22% gradeability laden
  • Loads up to 2.5 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Replacing a hard-worked 2.5 t diesel

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL253P work

The P is the fastest and best-equipped 2.5 tonne EFL 3 truck. Here's what sets it apart.

Fastest of the 2.5 t trucks

Travel speed is 19 km/h laden and 20 km/h empty. On big sites with long runs, that keeps more pallets moving through the shift.

Quick lifting

Lift speed reaches 0.48 m/s laden and 0.54 m/s empty, the fastest in the EFL253 line. EP's VDI 2198 test puts throughput at 165 t/h.

Made for ramps

As the Premium 2.5 t model, the EFL253P pairs a 17 kW drive motor with a 22% laden and 28% unladen gradeability rating. The standard EFL253 manages 15%, so the P is the one to choose for steep dock ramps.

Larger battery for long days

An 80V, 280Ah lithium-ion battery is fitted as standard, the largest in the EFL253 line. Top up in breaks and keep the truck going.

IC-style strength

It is built on the chassis of EP's T8 IC range with a slimmer counterweight. A rain-proofed charging port guards against splashes.

Cab and controls

A tempered-glass closed roof, optional semi-cab or full cab with heater or air conditioning, and an optional armrest joystick. The LED display shows speed, working time, battery and mileage.

Specifications

EFL253P technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,090 mm
Free lift120 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,025 mm
Coupling height330 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork495 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight4,025 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear5865 / 660 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1935 / 2,090 kg
Tread width, front975 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,165 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,095 mm
Overall length3,600 mm
Length to face of forks2,530 mm
Overall width1,154 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast115 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase170 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,000 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,200 mm
Turning radius2,305 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen19 / 20 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.48 / 0.54 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen22 / 28 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219822.39
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min17 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%26 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight186 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167967.35 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front7.00-12 mm
Tyre size, rear18 × 7-8 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL253P
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198165
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL253P against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL253PEFL252X5EFL253EFL253S
Capacity2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg2,500 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 280Ah280Ah80V / 205Ah80V / 230Ah
Turning radius2,305 mm2,270 mm2,305 mm2,305 mm
Overall width1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm1,154 mm
Travel speed19 / 20 km/h16 / 17 km/h11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h
Weight4,025 kg3,835 kg3,780 kg3,955 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL253P

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL253P for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL253P

What does the P mean on the EFL253P?

Premium. It shares the 17 kW drive motor and 26 kW lift power of the EFL253S, but adds a 280Ah battery and faster settings: 19/20 km/h, 0.48/0.54 m/s lifting and 22/28% gradeability, laden and unladen.

How does it compare with the standard EFL253?

The EFL253 has a 10 kW drive motor, 205Ah battery, 12 km/h top speed and 15% gradeability. The P is much quicker and better on slopes, for continuous high-demand work.

Can it work outdoors all year?

Yes. Solid rubber tyres and 170 mm of ground clearance handle uneven ground. A closed roof is fitted, with a windscreen, semi-cab, full cab, heater or air conditioning as options.

What aisle width does it need?

The same as the rest of the EFL253 line: EP quotes 4,000 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways, with a 2,305 mm turning radius.

Can it replace a busy diesel truck?

For loads up to 2.5 t on demanding, continuous work, it is designed to do exactly that, with no fuel or exhaust. Tell us your duty cycle and we will confirm.

Can I hire the EFL253P?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL253P cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL253P?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 2.5T

EFL252X5

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL253

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
Higher power, faster lifting — the EFL253S redefines 2.5-ton efficiency for demanding operations.

EFL253S

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 230Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 2.5T

EFL25-PRO

Capacity
2,500 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL253P

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)