Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP KSI201 ride-on double-deck stacker, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP stand-on double-deck stacker

EP KSI201 ride-on double-deck stacker

Heavy-Duty Double-deck Stacker 2.0T

A 2 tonne stand-on double-deck stacker for long runs and high throughput. It moves two pallets at once at up to 10 km/h unladen and lifts to 2.1 m.

  • 2,000 kgRated capacity
  • 2.1 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 8.5 km/hTravel speed laden
Download the KSI201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Operator compartmentSteel shell, backrest, handrails
  • Quick travel8.5 km/h laden, 10 km/h unladen
  • Proven partsKPL201 drive unit and mast design
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the KSI201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Long runs between dock and storage
  • High-traffic logistics centres and distribution hubs
  • Two-pallet moves all shift
  • Truck loading over docks and ramps
  • Low stacking up to 2.1 m

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the KSI201 work

The KSi201 is the stand-on member of EP's double-deck range, built around parts from the KPL201 ride-on pallet truck.

Double-deck efficiency

Initial lift raises the support arms 120 mm, so you can carry one pallet on the arms and another on the forks. Fewer trips, and better clearance over ramps and uneven floors.

Ergonomic operator compartment

The operator stands on a suspended, vibration-damped platform inside a steel shell. An adjustable tiller, padded backrest and handrails make long shifts more comfortable.

Covers ground quickly

A 2.5 kW AC drive motor gives 8.5 km/h laden and 10 km/h unladen, quicker than the RSi201's 8 km/h. Automatic speed reduction on turns keeps it safe.

Proven components

It uses the drive unit and mast design of the KPL201 series, with an AC motor. That means familiar, reliable parts for our engineers to support.

Lifts to 2.1 m

The mast lifts to 2.1 m at 0.18 m/s laden and lowers at 0.36 m/s. That covers double-decking and low-level stacking.

Lithium-ion power

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery comes as standard. You can top up in breaks, with no watering or battery changes.

Specifications

KSI201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height2,100 mm
Height, mast lowered1,316 mm
Lift1,600 mm
Height, mast extended2,112 mm
Initial lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1190 / 1,290 mm
Height, lowered92 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork926 mm
Wheelbase1,550 mm
Service weight920 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear990 / 1,930 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear680 / 240 kg
Tread width, front514 mm
Tread width, rear385 mm
Overall length2,456 mm
Length to face of forks1,306 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 185 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width55 × 185 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast16 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase16 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,026 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,920 mm
Turning radius2,236 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8.5 / 10 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.18 / 0.23 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.36 / 0.18 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198114.5
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min2.5 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery weight70 kg
Charger output current120 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,2 / 4 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationKSi201
DriveElectric
Operator typeStanding
Turnover output according to VDI 2198120
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

KSI201 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

KSI201RSI201RSC202WSA181-D
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height2.1 m1.6 m3.0 m5.5 m
Battery24V 205Ah24V 205Ah24V 210Ah24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius2,236 mm1,820 mm1,915 mm1,630 mm
Overall width734 mm734 mm900 mm1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm
Travel speed8.5 / 10 km/h8 / 8 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight920 kg860 kg2,480 kg–

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the KSI201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new KSI201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the KSI201

How is the KSi201 different from the RSi201?

The KSi201 has a stand-on operator compartment with a steel shell and backrest, travels at 8.5 km/h laden against 8 km/h, and lifts to 2.1 m against 1.6 m. The RSi201 is shorter, at 2,058 mm against 2,456 mm, and turns in 1,820 mm against 2,236 mm.

How high can it lift?

Up to 2.1 m. It's built for double-decking and low-level stacking rather than racking.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery. It needs no watering, and you can top it up in breaks.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP rates 2,920 mm with 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 3,026 mm with 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways. It turns in 2,236 mm, so it suits wider aisles and long runs.

Can it load trucks?

Yes. Initial lift gives extra clearance over dock ramps, and it is rated for 8% gradients laden and 16% unladen.

What if I only move pallets and never stack?

A stand-on pallet truck such as the KPL201 shares the KSi201's drive unit and suits pure horizontal transport.

Can I hire the KSI201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the KSI201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the KSI201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Double-Deck Stacker 2.0T

RSI201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
1.6 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 2.0T

RSC202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.8T

WSA181-D

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Pedestrian Double-Deck Stacker 1.6T

ESI161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
1.6 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the KSI201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)