Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RSI201 double-deck stacker, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 8
EP platform double-deck stacker

EP RSI201 double-deck stacker

Heavy-Duty Double-Deck Stacker 2.0T

A 2 tonne double-deck stacker with a folding, suspended platform. It carries two pallets per trip at up to 8 km/h, on lithium-ion power.

  • 2,000 kgRated capacity
  • 1.6 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 734 mmOverall width
Download the RSI201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Two pallets per trip120 mm initial lift
  • Narrow body734 mm wide
  • Power steeringSlows automatically on turns
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RSI201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Order picking and goods transfer with two pallets per trip
  • Medium runs where the operator rides on the platform
  • Narrow aisles and docks, with a 734 mm body
  • Low-level stacking up to 1.6 m
  • Long shifts on lithium with top-up charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RSI201 work

The RSi201 sits between the walk-behind ESi161 and the stand-on KSi201 in EP's double-deck range. It's built for throughput.

Double-deck throughput

Two pallets travel at once, one on the support arms and one on the forks, so you make fewer trips. Initial lift raises the arms 120 mm for clearance over ramps and uneven floors.

Strong, precise lifting

A 3 kW lift motor lifts at up to 0.18 m/s and lowers at up to 0.36 m/s. Proportional control protects the load.

Ride-on comfort

A suspended, foldable platform lets the operator ride at 8 km/h. Electric power steering and automatic slowdown on turns make long shifts easier.

Clear view and easy control

A transparent mast shield lets the operator see through to the load. The ergonomic tiller puts the controls in easy reach.

Narrow and nimble

At 734 mm wide with a 1,820 mm turning radius, it suits docks and narrow aisles. EP rates it for 2,516 mm aisles with 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Lithium-ion power

The 24V 205Ah lithium-ion pack can be topped up in breaks without harming it. Our engineers support it from Navan and Portadown.

Specifications

RSI201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height1,600 mm
Height, mast lowered1,316 mm
Lift1,600 mm
Height, mast extended2,112 mm
Initial lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1190 / 1,290 mm
Height, lowered92 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork926 mm
Wheelbase1,550 mm
Service weight860 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear960 / 1,900 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear650 / 210 kg
Tread width, front514 mm
Tread width, rear385 mm
Overall length2,058 mm
Length to face of forks908 mm
Overall width734 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 185 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width55 × 185 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast16 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase16 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,628 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,516 mm
Turning radius1,820 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen8 / 8 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.18 / 0.23 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.36 / 0.18 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198138.82t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min2.5 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery weight70 kg
Charger output current70 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,2 / 4 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRSi201
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 2198108t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RSI201 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

RSI201KSI201RSC202WSA181-D
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height1.6 m2.1 m3.0 m5.5 m
Battery24V 205Ah24V 205Ah24V 210Ah24V 205Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,820 mm2,236 mm1,915 mm1,630 mm
Overall width734 mm734 mm900 mm1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm
Travel speed8 / 8 km/h8.5 / 10 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight860 kg920 kg2,480 kg–

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RSI201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RSI201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RSI201

How is the RSi201 different from the ESi161 and KSi201?

The ESi161 is walk-behind only, rated 1,600 kg, with a 100Ah battery and 4 km/h laden travel. The RSi201 adds a folding platform, 2,000 kg and 8 km/h. The KSi201 is a stand-on model with an operator compartment, 8.5 km/h laden and a 2.1 m lift.

How high can it lift?

Up to 1.6 m. It's designed for double-decking and low-level stacking. For racking, look at a stacker such as the RSL16i-PRO.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery that supports opportunity charging. It needs no watering, and you can top up in breaks.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP rates 2,516 mm with 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 2,628 mm with 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways. It turns in 1,820 mm.

Can it handle ramps?

It is rated for 8% gradients laden and 16% unladen. Raising the support arms adds clearance over dock ramps.

Can I hire the RSI201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RSI201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RSI201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Double-deck Stacker 2.0T

KSI201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
2.1 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Electric Counterbalance Stacker 2.0T

RSC202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 210Ah
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.8T

WSA181-D

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Pedestrian Double-Deck Stacker 1.6T

ESI161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
1.6 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the RSI201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)