Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WSA181-D straddle stacker, 1,800 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP heavy-duty straddle stacker

EP WSA181-D straddle stacker

Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.8T

The heaviest of EP's WSA-D straddle stackers, rated 1,800 kg. Adjustable legs and forks take mixed pallets, boxes and cages, on lithium-ion power with a 5.5 m max lift.

  • 1,800 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 122 mmFork width
Download the WSA181-D datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 1.8 t straddleTop of the WSA-D range
  • Wide 122 mm forksFor heavier loads
  • Adjustable legsThree widths, forks 200-760 mm
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WSA181-D suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Heavier mixed loads up to 1.8 t
  • Non-standard pallets, boxes and cages
  • High stacking up to 5.5 m
  • Manufacturing plants and logistics centres with tight spaces
  • Lithium power with a built-in charger

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WSA181-D work

The WSA181-D shares its chassis with the WSA161-D but is rated for 1.8 t, with wider forks to carry it.

Rated for 1.8 tonnes

The WSA181-D carries 1,800 kg at a 600 mm load centre, 200 kg more than the WSA161-D. Its forks are 122 mm wide against 100 mm, giving heavier loads a broader base.

Legs that adjust to the load

Set the legs to 1,070, 1,170 or 1,270 mm apart, for an overall width of 1,270 to 1,470 mm. The forks adjust from 200 to 760 mm, so it suits a wide mix of loads.

Controlled lifting

A 4.5 kW lift motor lifts at 0.16 m/s laden and lowers at 0.28 m/s, with proportional control from a dual-grip tiller. Speed reduces automatically at height, and an electronic limit governs the lift.

Visibility and sideshift

The wide-view mast uses side cylinders, so the operator sees more of the load. An optional external sideshift lines up pallets without repositioning the truck.

Works in tight spaces

It turns in 1,630 mm and has a turtle speed mode for confined areas. Gradeability is 6% laden and 23% unladen.

Lithium for uptime

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery with built-in charger lets you top up in breaks. Bluetooth is standard, telematics is optional, and the quick-access cover speeds up servicing from our Navan and Portadown engineers.

Specifications

WSA181-D technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,800 kg
Max lift height5,500 mm
Height, mast lowered2,025 mm
Lift2,945 mm
Height, mast extended3,920 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Height, lowered55 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork708 mm
Wheelbase1,434 mm
Overall length1,971 mm
Length to face of forks901 mm
Overall width1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm
Fork dimensions122 × 40 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms200-760 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast35 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase40 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,573 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,465 mm
Turning radius1,630 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.16 / 0.2 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.28 / 0.26 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 23 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%4.5 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight61 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear101.6 × 73 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)102 × 63.5 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,2 / 4
Height of wheel arms100 mm
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces1070 / 1170 / 1270
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWSA181-D
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WSA181-D against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

WSA181-DWSA161WSA161-DES16-RS
Capacity1,800 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.5 m5.5 m5.5 m5.5 m
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 210Ah lead-acid
Turning radius1,630 mm1,506 mm1,630 mm1730 / 2,090 mm
Overall width1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm810 mm1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm850 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h5.5 / 6.0 km/h
Weight–1,070 kg–1,240 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WSA181-D

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WSA181-D for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WSA181-D

How is the WSA181-D different from the WSA161-D?

Same chassis, legs and battery. The WSA181-D is rated 1,800 kg against 1,600 kg and has 122 mm forks against 100 mm. The WSA161-D lifts a little faster, at 0.18 m/s laden against 0.16 m/s, and climbs 8.5% laden against 6%.

What loads can it handle?

The adjustable legs and forks suit many pallet, box and cage types up to 1.8 t. EP rates aisles of 2,465 mm for 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 2,573 mm for 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways.

How high can it lift?

EP's spec table gives a maximum lift height of 5.5 m. Tell us your racking height and heaviest loads and we'll specify the mast.

Can it handle ramps?

It is rated for 6% gradients laden and 23% unladen, so it's best on level floors and shallow slopes when carrying a load.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery with a built-in charger. There's no watering or battery changing, and you can top up in breaks.

What if my pallets have closed bases?

A counterbalance stacker has no legs under the forks and lifts closed pallets that support-leg stackers can't. The RSC202 handles up to 2,000 kg.

Can I hire the WSA181-D?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WSA181-D cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WSA181-D?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy Duty Li-ion Stacker 1.6T

WSA161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.6T

WSA161-D

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Electric Stacker 1.6T

ES16-RS

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 210Ah lead-acid
Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the WSA181-D

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)