Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WSA161I initial lift stacker, 1,600 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP heavy-duty double-deck stacker

EP WSA161I initial lift stacker

Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

The WSA161 with initial lift. Its support arms rise on their own, so it can carry two pallets at once and clear ramps, while still stacking 1.6 t on the mast.

  • 1,600 / 2,000 kgMast / support arms
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion100Ah or 205Ah
  • 120 mmInitial lift
Download the WSA161I datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Double-deckingTwo pallets per trip
  • Initial liftArms rise 120 mm for ramps and docks
  • Fast stacking4.5 kW lift motor, proportional control
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WSA161I suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Double-decking pallets on transfer and dock work
  • Loading and unloading trucks over dock ramps
  • Stacking up to 1.6 t on the mast
  • Uneven floors where extra ground clearance helps
  • Warehouses that want lithium and a built-in charger

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WSA161I work

The WSA161i is the initial-lift version of the WSA161. It keeps the same lift motor, mast heights and battery, and adds support arms that lift independently.

Two pallets, one trip

Lift one pallet on the support arms and stack a second on the forks to move both together. The arms carry up to 2,000 kg, and the mast handles 1,600 kg.

Clearance where you need it

The support arms rise 120 mm on their own. That lifts the chassis over dock ramps and uneven floors, which matters as lowered ground clearance is only 14 mm.

Same fast hydraulics

It shares the WSA161's 4.5 kW lift motor, lifting at 0.23 m/s laden and lowering at 0.4 m/s. Proportional control keeps fragile loads safe.

Lithium with built-in charger

A 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery with an integrated 24V 30A charger lets you top up in breaks, with no maintenance and no emissions. A 205Ah battery or lead-acid can be specified.

Made for the operator

Integrated storage, a USB outlet and an ergonomic tiller come as standard. Turtle speed mode helps when manoeuvring in tight aisles.

Plan your aisles

Initial lift adds length: the WSA161i is 2,028 mm long and turns in 1,826 mm, against 1,924 mm and 1,506 mm on the WSA161. EP rates it for 2,560 mm aisles with 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 100Ah Li-ionStandard

Suits most single shifts, with top-up charging in breaks from the built-in charger.

24V 205Ah Li-ionHeavy use

Twice the capacity, for busy docks and longer working days.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

WSA161I technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Load capacity,load with mast lift1,600 kg
Load capacity, load with support arm lift2,000 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Height, mast lowered2,015 mm
Lift2,915 mm
Height, mast extended3,495 mm
Initial lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Height, lowered92 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork906 mm
Wheelbase1,608 mm
Service weight1,120 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1090 / 2,030 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear780 / 340 kg
Tread width, front538 mm
Tread width, rear385 mm
Overall length2,028 mm
Length to face of forks878 mm
Overall width810 mm
Fork dimensions60 × 185 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width750 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast14 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase14 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,646 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,560 mm
Turning radius1,826 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.23 / 0.3 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.4 / 0.36 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219855.01t/kWh
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%4.5 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5100 Ah
Battery weight40 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.8 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1x,1 / 4 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWSA161i
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219856t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WSA161I against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

WSA161IRSL16-PRORSL16I-PROES16-RSI
Capacity1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 100Ah24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah24V 280Ah lead-acid
Turning radius1,826 mm1,560 mm1,900 mm1765 / 2,192 mm
Overall width810 mm850 mm850 mm850 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h9 / 11 km/h9 / 11 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h
Weight1,120 kg1,200 kg1,340 kg1,335 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WSA161I

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WSA161I for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WSA161I

What is initial lift?

The support arms under the truck can rise 120 mm independently of the mast. That gives more ground clearance on ramps, and it lets you carry a pallet on the arms with a second on the forks.

How is the WSA161i different from the WSA161?

The WSA161i adds initial lift and a 2,000 kg rating on the support arms. Mast capacity stays at 1,600 kg. The WSA161 is shorter and turns in 1,506 mm against 1,826 mm, so choose it if you never double-deck.

How much can it carry?

1,600 kg when lifting on the mast and up to 2,000 kg on the support arms using initial lift.

How high can it lift?

The standard mast lifts to 3.0 m. Other mast heights are available on request, so tell us your racking height.

Can it load and unload trucks?

Yes. Raising the support arms gives extra clearance over dock ramps, and it is rated for 8% gradients laden and 16% unladen. Check your dock with us if the slope is steep.

Which battery should I choose?

The standard 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery suits most single shifts with top-ups in breaks. A 205Ah lithium battery suits heavier use, and lead-acid is available if you prefer it.

Can I hire the WSA161I?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WSA161I cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WSA161I?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker Initial Lift with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16I-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Electric Stacker 1.6T

ES16-RSI

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 280Ah lead-acid
Pedestrian Double-Deck Stacker 1.6T

ESI161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
1.6 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the WSA161I

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)