Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP RPL301E ride-on pallet truck, 3,000 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP value 3 tonne stand-on pallet truck

EP RPL301E ride-on pallet truck

Ride On Pallet Truck 3T

A budget-friendly 3 tonne stand-on pallet truck with a 24V 150Ah lithium battery, electronic steering and fold-down platform. Shorter and tighter-turning than the RPL301.

  • 3,000 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 km/hTravel speed laden
  • 24V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,724 mmTurning radius
Download the RPL301E datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 3 t at a lower costValue version of the RPL301
  • 3.0 kW AC driveStrong pull for heavy loads
  • Arm guards standardPlus external charging port
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the RPL301E suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Heavy pallets up to 3 t on medium to long runs
  • Loading and unloading lorries at docks
  • Sites wanting 3 t capacity on a tighter budget
  • Single-shift work with top-ups in breaks
  • Narrow areas, with the platform folded

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the RPL301E work

The RPL301E is the 3 tonne sister of the RPL201E. It keeps the essentials and adds a compact body.

3 tonnes, compact body

It's 1,866 mm long with 716 mm to the fork face, and turns in 1,724 mm. That's shorter than the RPL301.

3.0 kW AC drive

A 3.0 kW AC drive motor moves 3,000 kg at 5.5 km/h. Empty, it runs at 6 km/h.

Electronic steering

Electronic power steering keeps a 3 tonne load easy to guide. Operators tire less on long runs.

Fold-down suspension platform

Ride on the suspended platform for long runs, then fold it away for tight spaces. One truck covers both jobs.

150Ah lithium-ion

Power comes from a maintenance-free 24V 150Ah lithium-ion pack that you can top up whenever the truck is parked. A dedicated external port makes plugging in quick.

Arm guards fitted

Protective arm guards are standard. They keep the operator protected at docks and in busy aisles.

Specifications

RPL301E technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,000 kg
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1075 / 1,288 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork974 mm
Wheelbase1,433 mm
Service weight730 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1340 / 2,390 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear610 / 120 kg
Tread width, front510 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 495 mm
Overall length1,866 mm
Length to face of forks716 mm
Overall width738 mm
Fork dimensions55 × 190 × 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,514 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,373 mm
Turning radius1,724 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.050 / 0.054 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.067 / 0.054 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen6 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K524 / 150 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight50 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70/Ф83 × 115 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+2 / 4/1x+2 / 2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationRPL301E
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

RPL301E against similar EP models

The closest EP ride-on pallet trucks by capacity and lift height.

RPL301ERPL301RPL251RPL20-PRO
Capacity3,000 kg3,000 kg2,500 kg2,000 kg
Battery24V 150Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 280Ah Li-ion
Turning radius1,724 mm1,790 mm1,790 mm1,645 mm
Overall width738 mm734 mm734 mm770 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h5.5 / 6 km/h9.5 / 12.5 km/h
Weight730 kg690 kg690 kg750 kg

See all EP ride-on pallet trucks →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the RPL301E

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new RPL301E for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the RPL301E

How is the RPL301E different from the RPL301?

The E version is EP's budget-friendly model. It has a 150Ah battery against 205Ah, but is shorter (1,866 mm against 1,954 mm), turns tighter (1,724 mm against 1,790 mm) and has a 3.0 kW drive against 2.5 kW. See the RPL301.

How is it different from the RPL201E?

They're sister models with the same features. The RPL301E carries 3,000 kg against 2,000 kg and travels at 5.5 km/h laden against 7.5 km/h. See the RPL201E.

Is 150Ah enough?

For many single-shift sites, yes, with top-ups in breaks. For multi-shift work, the RPL301's 205Ah battery gives more in reserve.

How much aisle space does it need?

EP gives 2,514 mm for 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways and 2,373 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Can it climb dock ramps?

EP rates it at 6% with a load and 16% empty.

Can I hire the RPL301E?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the RPL301E cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the RPL301E?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 3.0T

RPL301

Capacity
3,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.5T

RPL251

Capacity
2,500 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-duty Li-ion Ride-on Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL20-PRO

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 280Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Ride-On Pallet Truck 2.0T

RPL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the RPL301E

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)