Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP ESI161 double-deck stacker, 1,600 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP walk-behind double-deck stacker

EP ESI161 double-deck stacker

Pedestrian Double-Deck Stacker 1.6T

A compact 1.6 tonne walk-behind stacker that moves two pallets at once using initial lift. Lithium-ion with a built-in charger, and only 800 mm wide.

  • 1,600 kgCapacity on support arms
  • 1.6 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion100Ah
  • 800 mmChassis width
Download the ESI161 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Two pallets per trip115 mm initial lift
  • Built-in charger30A, top up in breaks
  • Clear mono mastTransparent panel to see the forks
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the ESI161 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Moving two pallets at once over short runs
  • Loading and unloading trucks at the dock
  • Tight storerooms and retail backrooms, with an 800 mm chassis
  • Low-level stacking up to 1.6 m
  • Sites that want lithium with a built-in charger

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the ESI161 work

The ESi161 weighs 510 kg, well under the RSi201 and KSi201. It gives you two-pallet handling without a platform truck.

Two pallets at a time

The support arms rise 115 mm independently of the mast. Carry one pallet on the arms and a second on the forks, and dock and transfer work takes fewer trips. It is rated 1,600 kg on the support arms and 800 kg when lifting on the mast.

Smoother over ramps

Raising the support arms lifts the chassis clear of the floor, so loads travel more steadily over ramps and uneven surfaces. It's a simple way to protect goods on short dock runs.

Small enough for trucks

An 800 mm wide chassis and 1,473 mm turning radius let it work on docks, in trucks and in narrow storage aisles. Turtle mode slows it right down for close work.

Clear view of the forks

The mono mast has a transparent panel, so the operator can see the forks and pallet while stacking. That makes placement quicker and safer.

Lithium with a built-in charger

The 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery charges from an integrated 30A charger, so you can top up in breaks. There's no watering and no battery changes.

Light and simple

At 510 kg service weight it is light and easy to move around, and the DC drive and mechanical steering keep the design simple. Our engineers support it from Navan and Portadown.

Specifications

ESI161 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,600 kg
Load capacity,load with mast lift800 kg
Load capacity, load with support arm lift1,600 kg
Max lift height1,608 mm
Height, mast lowered1,942 mm
Free lift1,515 mm
Lift1,520 mm
Height, mast extended1,986 mm
Initial lift115 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.800 / 1,190 mm
Height, lowered91 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork798 mm
Wheelbase1,265 mm
Service weight510 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear550 / 1,560 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear375 / 135 kg
Tread width, front592 mm
Tread width, rear370 mm
Overall length1,770 mm
Length to face of forks620 mm
Overall width800 mm
Fork dimensions55 / 190 / 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width680 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase33 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,306 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,240 mm
Turning radius1,473 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen4 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.1 / 0.12 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.1 / 0.07 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen3 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219863.72
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5100 Ah
Battery weight28 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167960.4 kWh/h
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontØ210 × 70 mm
Tyre size, rearФ80 × 61 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ø130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear1,2 / 4 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationESi161
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Turnover output according to VDI 219822.73
Type of drive unitDC
Compare

ESI161 against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

ESI161WSA161IRSL16-PRORSL16I-PRO
Capacity1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height1.6 m3.0 m3.0 m3.0 m
Battery24V 100Ah24V 100Ah24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah
Turning radius1,473 mm1,826 mm1,560 mm1,900 mm
Overall width800 mm810 mm850 mm850 mm
Travel speed4 / 4.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h9 / 11 km/h9 / 11 km/h
Weight510 kg1,120 kg1,200 kg1,340 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the ESI161

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new ESI161 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the ESI161

How does the ESi161 carry two pallets?

One pallet sits on the support arms, which rise 115 mm with initial lift. The second goes on the forks above it. You then move both in one trip, which suits dock work and goods transfer.

How is it different from the RSi201 and KSi201?

The ESi161 is walk-behind only, rated 1,600 kg with a 100Ah battery and 4 km/h laden travel. The RSi201 adds a folding platform, 2,000 kg capacity, a 205Ah battery and 8 km/h. The KSi201 is a stand-on model for long runs that lifts to 2.1 m.

How much can it lift on the forks?

Up to 800 kg when lifting on the mast, to a maximum of 1.6 m. The 1,600 kg rating applies to loads carried on the support arms with initial lift.

Can it handle ramps?

Its gradeability is 3% laden and 10% unladen, so it's built for level floors and short dock transitions rather than long slopes. If you have ramps, the RSi201 is rated at 8% laden.

Will it fit Euro and UK pallets?

EP rates aisle widths for both: 2,240 mm with 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 2,306 mm with 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways. The forks are 1,150 mm long. Send us your pallet types and we'll confirm the fit.

What battery does it use?

A single 24V 100Ah lithium-ion battery with a 30A charger built in. It needs no watering and you can top it up in breaks.

Can I hire the ESI161?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the ESI161 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the ESI161?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker Initial Lift with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16I-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah
Electric Stacker 1.6T

ES16-RSI

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 280Ah lead-acid
Get a price

Get a price on the ESI161

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)