Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TDL201 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP 48V heavy-use 3-wheel forklift

EP TDL201 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift

3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift, 2,000 kg

A 2 tonne 3-wheeler with a 48V 405Ah lithium-ion battery and twin 5.4 kW drive motors. Built for intensive warehouse and dock work, indoors and out.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 48V Li-ion405Ah
  • 16 km/hTravel speed
Download the TDL201 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 405Ah lithiumLargest TDL battery
  • Twin 5.4 kW drive15 km/h laden
  • Cab-ready frameFit or remove a cabin
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the TDL201 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Large warehouses and logistics centres
  • Docks and side-bay lorry loading
  • Pallets up to 2 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Indoor and outdoor work on firm surfaces
  • Intensive use with top-up charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TDL201 work

The TDL201 is the 2 t member of EP's TDL family. It shares the TDL161's drive and frame, with more capacity and a bigger battery.

405Ah lithium battery

The 48V 405Ah battery is the largest in the TDL family, against 280Ah on the TDL161. A 48V/50A charger is built in, with 150A or 200A external chargers optional, and it takes top-ups in breaks.

Twin drive power

Two 5.4 kW AC motors give 15 km/h laden and 16 km/h unladen, quicker than the TVL201's 13 km/h laden. Gradeability is 15% laden.

Sized for 2 tonnes

It lifts 2,000 kg at a 500 mm load centre on 1,070 mm forks, with 200/50-10 front tyres. It is 1,150 mm wide and turns in 1,605 mm.

Hydraulic steering

Hydraulic steering gives precise, responsive control and reduces operator fatigue. The simple system is reliable and cheaper to maintain.

Cab-ready, joystick optional

The one-piece frame makes it easy to fit or remove a cabin. An optional electromagnetic joystick puts every control in one palm-sized unit.

Informative display

On the TDL201, EP measured 120 t/h moved at 20.69 t per kWh under VDI 2198, and the high-resolution screen helps drivers keep that pace. Speed, hours worked, battery level, distance and parking status are all shown at a glance.

Specifications

TDL201 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered2,075 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,058 mm
Coupling height560 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments25ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork420 mm
Wheelbase1,358 mm
Service weight3,575 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4892 / 683 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1535 / 2,040 kg
Tread width, front936 mm
Tread width, rear210 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,140 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,070 mm
Overall length3,083 mm
Length to face of forks2,013 mm
Overall width1,150 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast86 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase104 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,348 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,485 mm
Turning radius1,605 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat79 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen15 / 16 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.35 / 0.43 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.45 / 0.37 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 17 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219820.69
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.4 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%11 kW
Battery voltage48 V
Battery nominal capacity K5405 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight203 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167966.33 ¹⁾kWh/h
Charger output current50 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front200 / 50-10 mm
Tyre size, rear140 / 55-9 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X/2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTDL201
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198120
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

TDL201 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

TDL201TVL201TVL202TVL181
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery48V / 405Ah80V / 205Ah80V / 150Ah80V / 205Ah
Turning radius1,605 mm1,585 mm1,641 mm1,550 mm
Overall width1,150 mm1,170 mm1,176 mm1,100 mm
Travel speed15 / 16 km/h13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h
Weight3,575 kg3,429 kg3,483 kg3,269 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TDL201

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TDL201 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TDL201

How does the TDL201 differ from the TDL161?

It lifts 2,000 kg instead of 1,600 kg, with a 405Ah battery against 280Ah. It's heavier (3,575 kg against 3,380 kg) and 100 mm wider, with the same 1,605 mm turning radius and travel speeds.

Should I choose the TDL201 or the TVL201?

Both are 2 t 3-wheelers lifting to 6.0 m. The TDL201 uses 48V with a 405Ah battery, travels faster at 15 km/h laden and climbs 15% laden against 10%. The TVL201 runs on 80V 205Ah and turns tighter, at 1,585 mm against 1,605 mm.

Can the TDL201 work outside?

EP designed the TDL range for indoor and outdoor work, and a cabin can be fitted. It runs on solid tyres, so firm, even surfaces suit it best.

What charging options are there?

With 405Ah at 48V, the TDL201 has the biggest battery in the TDL range, so charging choice matters. Its own 48V/50A charger is fitted as standard. On busier shifts, add an external 48V/150A or 48V/200A unit and top up in breaks.

How noisy is it?

Noise at the seat is 79 dB(A). If a quieter cab matters most, the TVL202 measures 65 dB(A).

What aisle width does it need?

The TDL201 lifts 2 t yet asks for no more room than the 1.6 t TDL161: EP's figure is 3,348 mm with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways. Allow 3,485 mm for 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways. Note it is 1,150 mm wide on bigger 200/50-10 front tyres.

Can I hire the TDL201?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TDL201 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TDL201?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 2,000 kg

TVL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 2.0T

TVL202

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 1,800 kg

TVL181

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 1.8T

TVL182

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the TDL201

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)