Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TVL182 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift, 1,800 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP low-height 80V 3-wheel forklift

EP TVL182 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift

80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 1.8T

A 1.8 tonne, 80V lithium 3-wheeler on EP's one-piece cast chassis, with PMSM dual drive and an overhead guard under 2 metres. For containers, low ceilings and tight aisles.

  • 1,800 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,984 mmOverhead guard height
Download the TVL182 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Integral cast chassisLower centre of gravity
  • Under 2 m tallGuard at 1,984 mm
  • PMSM dual drive10 to 15% energy saving (EP figure)
  • Joystick controlStandard, fingertip optional
Is it right for you?

Who the TVL182 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Loading and unloading containers
  • Underground car parks and low-ceiling warehouses
  • Production, retail storage and logistics hubs
  • Loads up to 1.8 t and racking up to 6 m
  • Long shifts where low noise and comfort matter

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TVL182 work

The TVL182 is the newer generation of EP's 1.8 t 3-wheeler. The 2 brings a cast chassis, PMSM motors and a lower build than the TVL181.

Cast chassis

The chassis and counterweight are one casting, with no welded joint between them. That lowers the centre of gravity and cuts mast shake when you place loads high.

Fits under 2 metres

The overhead guard is 1,984 mm and the lowered mast 1,995 mm. It can work inside containers, in underground car parks and in low-ceiling stores.

PMSM dual drive

Two 5.0 kW permanent-magnet motors give responsive steering and, by EP's figures, 10 to 15% lower energy use than conventional trucks. Gradeability is 15% laden.

Charge two ways

A single-phase 80V/35A charger is built in, and you can also use an external charger up to 80V/100A. Having both on one truck suits single or multi-shift work.

Controls at the armrest

Direction, lift, tilt, sideshift, horn, lights and emergency stop sit on the armrest, with joystick control as standard and fingertip control as an option. A proportional valve stops hydraulic work affecting the steering.

Safe and quiet

The TVL182's one-piece cast chassis keeps its centre of gravity low, and it slows itself through corners. Drive onto a ramp and it stops automatically; park up and the electromagnetic brake holds it. In the seat it measures just 65 dB(A), welcome in containers and low-roofed stores.

Specifications

TVL182 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,800 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered1,995 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,054 mm
Coupling height492 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35 ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork382 mm
Wheelbase1,400 mm
Service weight3,283 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4504 / 579 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1570 / 1,713 kg
Height of overhead guard (cabin)1,984 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,017 mm
Overall length3,075 mm
Length to face of forks2,025 mm
Overall width1,076 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 100 × 920 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast90 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase110 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,320 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800×1200 lengthways3,446 mm
Turning radius1,641 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat65 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.35 / 0.42 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.45 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 17 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%16 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5150 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight165 kg
Charger output current35 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolid rubber
Tyre size, front18 × 7-8 mm
Tyre size, rear140 / 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTVL182
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Type of drive unitPMSM
Compare

TVL182 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

TVL182TVL181TDL161TDL162
Capacity1,800 kg1,800 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 150Ah80V / 205Ah48V / 280Ah80V / 280Ah
Turning radius1,641 mm1,550 mm1,605 mm1,639 mm
Overall width1,076 mm1,100 mm1,050 mm1,050 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h15 / 16 km/h16 / 17 km/h
Weight3,283 kg3,269 kg3,380 kg3,146 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TVL182

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TVL182 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TVL182

What does the 2 in TVL182 change compared with the TVL181?

It's a newer design. It adds the cast chassis, PMSM motors, electromagnetic brakes, a 16 kW lift motor (against 11 kW) and a lower overhead guard (1,984 mm against 2,078 mm). The TVL181 keeps a bigger battery and a tighter turn: 205Ah and 1,550 mm, against 150Ah and 1,641 mm.

Can the TVL182 work in containers?

Yes, it's designed for it. The overhead guard is under 2,000 mm. Tell us your container door height and we'll confirm the mast and guard fit.

Should I choose the TVL182 or the TVL202?

They share the same chassis, battery and drive. The TVL202 lifts 2,000 kg instead of 1,800 kg and is 100 mm wider, at 1,176 mm. Both turn in 1,641 mm.

What charging options are there?

An 80V/35A charger is built in, and there's a connection for an external charger up to 80V/100A. Lithium accepts top-ups in breaks.

Can it work outside?

It's designed for indoor sites, containers and loading areas, on solid tyres. For yards and rough ground, look at the EFL183 or EFL203.

Can I hire the TVL182?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TVL182 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TVL182?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 1,800 kg

TVL181

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift 1,600 kg

TDL161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
48V / 280Ah
Counterbalance forklift truck 1.6 t

TDL162

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 2,000 kg

TVL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the TVL182

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)