Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TVL202 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift, 2,000 kg capacity 1 / 9
EP compact 2 tonne 3-wheel forklift

EP TVL202 3-wheel dual-drive electric forklift

80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 2.0T

A 2 tonne, 80V lithium 3-wheeler on EP's cast chassis, with PMSM dual drive and an overhead guard under 2 metres. It lifts full-weight pallets in low, tight spaces.

  • 2,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion150Ah
  • 1,984 mmOverhead guard height
Download the TVL202 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • 2 t under 2 mGuard at 1,984 mm
  • Integral cast chassisLess mast shake
  • PMSM dual drive10 to 15% energy saving (EP figure)
  • Two ways to chargeBuilt-in or up to 100 A external
Is it right for you?

Who the TVL202 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • 2 tonne loads in containers and low-ceiling stores
  • Production plants, retail storage and logistics hubs
  • Tight aisles and racking up to 6 m
  • Continuous use where low noise matters
  • Single or multi-shift work with flexible charging

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TVL202 work

The TVL202 brings EP's newer cast-chassis 3-wheel design up to 2 tonnes. Here's what it adds over the TVL182 and the older TVL201.

2 t, still under 2 m

Lifting 2 t yet standing only 1,984 mm at the guard (1,995 mm with the mast lowered), the TVL202 brings full 2 tonne capacity into containers and low buildings. Its height matches the TVL182, so the heavier truck needs no extra headroom.

Cast chassis

Chassis and counterweight are a single casting with no welded joint. The lower centre of gravity keeps the mast steady when stacking 2 t loads.

PMSM dual drive

What sets the TVL202 apart from the TVL201 is permanent-magnet (PMSM) drive. EP claims its twin 5.0 kW motors cut energy use by 10 to 15% against conventional trucks, with sensitive steering. In VDI 2198 testing it moved 112 t an hour at 22.72 t per kWh.

Bigger tyres, longer forks

Moving up from the 1.8 t TVL182, the TVL202 gets broader 200/50-10 front tyres and 1,070 mm forks with a 122 mm wide section, where the smaller truck has 920 mm forks. The extra capacity costs no aisle space: both need 3,320 mm with 1000 x 1200 pallets crossways.

Flexible charging

The 80V/35A charger is built in, and an external charger up to 80V/100A can connect to the same truck. Lithium takes top-ups in breaks.

Controls and safety

Joystick control is standard on the armrest, with fingertip control optional. Turn speed control, automatic stop on ramps and an electromagnetic parking brake are built in, and seat noise is 65 dB(A).

Specifications

TVL202 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward5° / 5°
Height, mast lowered1,995 mm
Free lift100 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,054 mm
Coupling height492 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B2A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork382 mm
Wheelbase1,400 mm
Service weight3,483 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear4844 / 639 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1584 / 1,899 kg
Height of overhead guard (cabin)1,984 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,017 mm
Overall length3,083 mm
Length to face of forks2,013 mm
Overall width1,176 mm
Fork dimensions40 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,040 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast90 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase110 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,320 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways3,446 mm
Turning radius1,641 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat65 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen13 / 14 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.32 / 0.4 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.45 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 17 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219822.72
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min5.0 × 2 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%16 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5150 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight165 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167965.85 ¹⁾kWh/h
Charger output current35 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front200 / 50-10 mm
Tyre size, rear140 / 55-9 mm
Wheels, number front/rear2x/2 x=drive wheels
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTVL202
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198112
Type of drive unitPMSM
Compare

TVL202 against similar EP models

The closest EP 3-wheel forklifts by capacity and lift height.

TVL202TVL201TDL201TVL181
Capacity2,000 kg2,000 kg2,000 kg1,800 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 150Ah80V / 205Ah48V / 405Ah80V / 205Ah
Turning radius1,641 mm1,585 mm1,605 mm1,550 mm
Overall width1,176 mm1,170 mm1,150 mm1,100 mm
Travel speed13 / 14 km/h13 / 14 km/h15 / 16 km/h13 / 14 km/h
Weight3,483 kg3,429 kg3,575 kg3,269 kg

See all EP 3-wheel forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TVL202

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TVL202 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TVL202

How does the TVL202 differ from the TVL201?

Both lift 2 t to 6.0 m. The TVL202 has the cast chassis, PMSM motors, a lower 1,984 mm overhead guard (against 2,078 mm), 15% laden gradeability (against 10%) and quieter running at 65 dB(A) against 74 dB(A). The TVL201 has a bigger 205Ah battery and turns in 1,585 mm against 1,641 mm.

Should I choose the TVL202 or the TVL182?

They share the cast chassis, 150Ah battery, PMSM drive and 1,641 mm turning radius. The TVL202 lifts 2,000 kg instead of 1,800 kg, is 100 mm wider at 1,176 mm, and has bigger front tyres and longer forks.

Can the TVL202 work in containers and low buildings?

Yes. The overhead guard is under 2,000 mm. Tell us your lowest door or ceiling height and we'll confirm.

What charging options are there?

An 80V/35A charger is built in, and you can connect an external charger up to 80V/100A on the same truck. That covers single shifts and multi-shift work with top-ups.

Can it handle ramps?

It is rated at 15% gradeability laden and 17% unladen. For steeper ramps or outdoor yards, an indoor/outdoor 4-wheel truck such as the EFL203 is a better choice.

Can I hire the TVL202?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TVL202 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TVL202?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 2,000 kg

TVL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
3-Wheel Dual-Drive Counterbalance Forklift, 2,000 kg

TDL201

Capacity
2,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
48V / 405Ah
3-wheel dual-drive counterbalance forklift 1,800 kg

TVL181

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 205Ah
80V Dual-drive Three-wheel Counterbalance Forklift 1.8T

TVL182

Capacity
1,800 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 150Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the TVL202

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)