Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP EFL303 electric forklift, 3,000 kg capacity 1 / 8
EP EFL 3 Series indoor / outdoor electric forklift

EP EFL303 electric forklift

Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

The standard 3 tonne model in EP's EFL 3 Series: an 80V lithium-ion truck on an engine-truck chassis with large solid tyres. A clean, low-maintenance alternative to a 3 t diesel.

  • 3,000 kgLift capacity
  • 6.0 mMax lift height
  • 80V Li-ion205Ah
  • 185 mmGround clearance
Download the EFL303 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Engine-truck chassisBased on EP's T8 IC range
  • Solid tyresNo punctures, 185 mm clearance
  • Efficient7.15 kWh/h (EN 16796)
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the EFL303 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Steady 3 t work in warehouses, factories and distribution centres
  • Yards and uneven ground, on puncture-proof solid tyres
  • Single-shift work at a moderate pace
  • Replacing a 3 t diesel or LPG truck
  • Sites that want a cab, heater or A/C for winter

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the EFL303 work

The EFL303 takes the frame of an internal combustion truck and powers it with lithium-ion. It's the steady, efficient member of the 3 tonne EFL 3 family.

Engine-truck frame, electric drive

The EFL303 shares its chassis with EP's T8 internal combustion range, with a slimmer counterweight. You get the build of a diesel truck with none of the fuel, oil or exhaust.

Efficient by design

A 10 kW drive motor and 16 kW lift motor are matched to the 80V 205Ah battery. Energy use is 7.15 kWh/h on the EN 16796 cycle, the lowest of the three 3 t EFL 3 models.

Solid tyres, high clearance

Large solid tyres can't puncture, and 185 mm of clearance under the wheelbase gets it across rough yards. The charging port is rain-proofed so you can plug in safely outside.

Weather options

A bolted guard with a tempered glass roof is standard, so the operator can see loads at height. A windscreen, semi-cab, full cab, heater and A/C are available, and some can be retrofitted later.

Easy to drive

At 11 km/h laden the EFL303 is a steady, predictable truck, and the footwell has more room than EP's older designs. One LED screen in front of the driver covers charge, speed, hours worked, distance and whether the park brake is on.

Safety and fleet tools

Options include an operator presence system (OPS), card access and telematics. These help control who uses the truck and keep track of how it's used.

Specifications

EFL303 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity3,000 kg
Max lift height6,000 mm
Tilt of mast/fork carriage forward/backward6° / 10°
Height, mast lowered2,070 mm
Free lift135 mm
Lift3,000 mm
Height, mast extended4,095 mm
Coupling height345 mm
Fork carriage ISO 2328, class/type A, B3A
Operating pressure for attachments180 bar
Oil volume for attachments35ℓ/min
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork481 mm
Wheelbase1,740 mm
Service weight4,280 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear6595 / 685 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear1900 / 2,380 kg
Tread width, front1,010 mm
Tread width, rear955 mm
Height of overhead guard (cabin)2,180 mm
Seat height relating to SIP/stand height1,110 mm
Overall length3,610 mm
Length to face of forks2,540 mm
Overall width1,210 mm
Fork dimensions45 × 122 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width1,100 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast130 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase185 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways4,028 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways4,228 mm
Turning radius2,347 mm
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen11 / 12 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.29 / 0.36 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.43 / 0.44 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen15 / 15 %
Service brakeHydraulic
Parking brakeMechanical
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 219828.57
Steering designHydraulic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min10 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%16 kW
Battery voltage80 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight160 kg
Energy consumption according to DIN EN 167967.15 kWh/h
Tyres and wheels
TyresSolidrubber
Tyre size, front28 × 9-15 mm
Tyre size, rear200 / 50-10 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)2X-2
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationEFL303
DriveElectric
Operator typeSeated
Turnover output according to VDI 2198180
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

EFL303 against similar EP models

The closest EP indoor / outdoor forklifts by capacity and lift height.

EFL303EFL302X5EFL303SEFL303P
Capacity3,000 kg3,000 kg3,000 kg3,000 kg
Max lift height6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m6.0 m
Battery80V / 205Ah280Ah80V / 230Ah80V / 460Ah
Turning radius2,347 mm2,498 mm2,347 mm2,347 mm
Overall width1,210 mm1,230 mm1,210 mm1,210 mm
Travel speed11 / 12 km/h16 / 17 km/h16 / 17 km/h19 / 20 km/h
Weight4,280 kg4,820 kg4,305 kg4,640 kg

See all EP indoor / outdoor forklifts →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the EFL303

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new EFL303 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the EFL303

Can the EFL303 work outside?

Yes. Its engine-truck chassis, large solid tyres and 185 mm of ground clearance handle uneven outdoor ground. Add a windscreen, semi-cab or full cab with heater for year-round outdoor work.

What's the difference between the EFL303, EFL303S and EFL303P?

All three lift 3 t to 6 m on the same chassis. The EFL303 has a 205Ah battery and travels at 11 km/h laden. The S has 230Ah, 16 km/h laden and 20% gradeability. The P has 460Ah, 19 km/h laden and 22% gradeability.

Does it have solid or pneumatic tyres?

Large solid tyres, which won't puncture on sites with debris. If you prefer air-filled tyres for very rough ground, look at the EFL302X5.

Is it powerful enough for ramps?

It climbs gradients up to 15%, laden or unladen. For steeper or longer ramps, the EFL303S (20% laden) or EFL303P (22% laden) is the better choice.

Can it replace my diesel or LPG forklift?

For 3 t loads at a moderate pace, usually yes, with no exhaust and much lower running costs. If your diesel works hard all day, the EFL303S or EFL303P is closer in performance. Tell us how you use it and we'll advise.

Can I hire the EFL303?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the EFL303 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the EFL303?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Electric Counterbalance Forklift Truck 3.0T

EFL302X5

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
280Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL303S

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 230Ah
Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL303P

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 460Ah
4-wheel Li-ion Counterbalance Forklift 3.0T

EFL30-PRO

Capacity
3,000 kg
Lift up to
6.0 m
Battery
80V / 280Ah
Get a price

Get a price on the EFL303

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)