Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP WSA161-D straddle stacker, 1,600 kg capacity 1 / 11
EP lithium-ion straddle stacker

EP WSA161-D straddle stacker

Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.6T

A 1.6 tonne walk-behind straddle stacker with adjustable legs and forks, so one truck handles mixed pallets, boxes and cages. Lifts to 5.5 m on lithium-ion power.

  • 1,600 kgLift capacity
  • 5.5 mMax lift height
  • 24V Li-ion205Ah
  • 1,070 to 1,270 mmWidth between legs
Download the WSA161-D datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Adjustable straddleThree leg widths, forks 200-760 mm
  • Stable at heightWider base, 5.5 m max lift
  • Lithium as standard205Ah with built-in charger
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the WSA161-D suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Mixed or non-standard pallets, boxes and cages
  • High stacking up to 5.5 m where side stability matters
  • Warehouses, backrooms and factories with tight spaces
  • Fragile goods that need gentle placement
  • Sites that want lithium power without a battery room

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the WSA161-D work

The WSA161-D swaps the WSA161's narrow support legs for wide, adjustable straddle legs. Here's what that changes.

Adjustable straddle legs

The legs set to 1,070, 1,170 or 1,270 mm apart, and the forks spread from 200 to 760 mm. One stacker can then take different pallet, box and cage sizes.

Stable at height

The wide base gives better side-to-side stability when lifting high, up to the 5.5 m maximum in EP's spec table. Speed drops automatically at height, and an electronic limit controls the lift.

Clear view through the mast

A wide-view mast with side-mounted cylinders gives the operator a better line of sight to the forks. An external sideshift is optional, so loads can be lined up without moving the truck.

Quick, gentle lifting

A 4.5 kW lift motor lifts at 0.18 m/s laden and lowers at 0.36 m/s. The dual-grip proportional tiller lets the operator place fragile goods gently.

Compact for a straddle

It's 1,971 mm long and turns in 1,630 mm, with a turtle speed mode for confined areas. EP rates it for 2,465 mm aisles with 800 x 1200 pallets lengthways.

Lithium for uptime

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery with a built-in charger comes as standard, so you can top up in breaks. Bluetooth is standard, telematics is optional, and a quick-access cover makes servicing easier for our engineers.

Specifications

WSA161-D technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,600 kg
Max lift height5,500 mm
Height, mast lowered2,025 mm
Lift2,945 mm
Height, mast extended3,920 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.715 / 1,200 mm
Height, lowered55 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork708 mm
Wheelbase1,434 mm
Overall length1,971 mm
Length to face of forks901 mm
Overall width1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm
Fork dimensions100 × 40 × 1,070 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms200-760 mm
Ground clearance, laden, below mast35 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase40 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2,573 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,465 mm
Turning radius1,630 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5 / 5.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.18 / 0.26 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.36 / 0.32 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8.5 / 23 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designMechanical
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%4.5 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5205 Ah
Battery typeLi-Ion
Battery weight61 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, front230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rear101.6 × 73 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)102 × 63.5 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x,2 / 4
Height of wheel arms100 mm
Distance between wheel arms/loading surfaces1070 / 1170 / 1270
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationWSA161-D
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

WSA161-D against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

WSA161-DWSA161ES16-RSWSA161I
Capacity1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.5 m5.5 m5.5 m3.0 m
Battery24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 210Ah lead-acid24V 100Ah
Turning radius1,630 mm1,506 mm1730 / 2,090 mm1,826 mm
Overall width1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm810 mm850 mm810 mm
Travel speed5 / 5.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h5.5 / 6.0 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight–1,070 kg1,240 kg1,120 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the WSA161-D

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new WSA161-D for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the WSA161-D

What does the straddle design do?

The legs are set wide and can be adjusted, along with the forks, to suit the load. That lets the WSA161-D handle pallets, boxes and cages of different sizes, and the wider base keeps it steady at height.

How is it different from the WSA161?

The WSA161 has fixed, narrow support legs and an 810 mm chassis that turns in 1,506 mm. The WSA161-D has adjustable straddle legs, is 1,270 to 1,470 mm wide, turns in 1,630 mm, and comes with a 205Ah battery instead of 100Ah.

Should I choose the WSA161-D or the WSA181-D?

They share the same chassis. The WSA181-D is rated 1,800 kg with 122 mm forks against 100 mm. The WSA161-D lifts faster, at 0.18 m/s laden against 0.16 m/s, and climbs 8.5% laden against 6%.

Will it handle Euro and UK pallets?

Yes. With forks adjustable from 200 to 760 mm and three leg settings, it takes both. EP rates aisles of 2,465 mm for 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways and 2,573 mm for 1000 x 1200 UK pallets crossways.

Can it work on slopes?

It is rated for 8.5% gradients laden and 23% unladen, so it handles gentle ramps. For steeper slopes, talk to us about your site.

What battery does it use?

A 24V 205Ah lithium-ion battery with a built-in charger. It needs no watering and you can top it up in breaks.

Can I hire the WSA161-D?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the WSA161-D cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the WSA161-D?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy Duty Li-ion Stacker 1.6T

WSA161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Stacker 1.6T

ES16-RS

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 210Ah lead-acid
Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the WSA161-D

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)