Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP ES16-RS platform stacker, 1,600 kg capacity 1 / 4
EP side-drive platform stacker

EP ES16-RS platform stacker

Electric Stacker 1.6T

A robust 1.6 tonne stacker with a side-mounted drive, folding platform and protection arms. Built for repeated stacking, with lead-acid or lithium-ion batteries.

  • 1,600 kgLift capacity
  • 3.0 mMax lift height
  • 24V lead-acid210Ah standard
  • 1,730 mmTurning radius
Download the ES16-RS datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Wide battery choiceLead-acid or lithium-ion
  • Auto slow modeAbove 720 mm lift height
  • Anti-rollback brakePlus dual hydraulic monitoring
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the ES16-RS suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Intensive, repeated stacking in warehouses and factories
  • Sites that prefer lead-acid, or want a lithium option
  • Operators who switch between walking and riding
  • Racking up to 3.0 m, with taller masts on request
  • Operations where safety at height matters

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the ES16-RS work

The ES16-RS is a straightforward, strong 1.6 t stacker. Its strengths are the chassis, the safety systems and the range of batteries.

Strong chassis and mast

High-strength chassis and mast channels give stability and long life under repeated stacking. At 1,240 kg service weight, it's a solid truck for heavy daily use.

Side-mounted drive

The drive sits to the side, with electronic steering, giving a 1,730 mm turning radius. At 850 mm wide it suits narrow aisles.

Folding platform with arm guards

A vibration-reducing platform lets the operator ride, with protection arms either side. Fold it up to walk behind in tight spaces.

Safety at height

Above 720 mm of lift, the truck automatically drops to low speed. An anti-rollback brake and dual hydraulic monitoring add further protection.

Useful options

Proportional lifting, two-speed lowering, an overhead guard, side supports and remote monitoring are all available. Specify only what your site needs.

Battery to suit

A 24V 210Ah lead-acid battery is standard, with larger lead-acid sizes and lithium-ion options. Our engineers service it from Navan and Portadown.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 210Ah lead-acidStandard

Fitted as standard. Suits single-shift work with a charge overnight.

24V 280Ah lead-acidMore capacity

For longer days on lead-acid.

24V 345Ah lead-acidHeavy use

The largest lead-acid option, for the busiest shifts.

24V 150Ah Li-ionLithium

No watering, and you can top up in breaks.

24V 205Ah Li-ionLithium, more capacity

Lithium convenience with more capacity for busy shifts.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

ES16-RS technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity1,600 kg
Max lift height3,000 mm
Height, mast lowered2,020 mm
Lift2,912 mm
Height, mast extended3,465 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1150 / 1,480 mm
Height, lowered90 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork671 mm
Wheelbase1,375 mm
Service weight1,240 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear960 / 1,880 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear860 / 380 kg
Tread width, front574 mm
Tread width, rear380 / 495 mm
Overall length2,035 mm
Length to face of forks885 mm
Overall width850 mm
Fork dimensions60 × 190 × 1,150 mm
Fork carriage width800 mm
Distance between fork-arms570 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase28 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways2605 / 2,965 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2575 / 2,935 mm
Turning radius1730 / 2,090 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen5.5 / 6.0 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.13 / 0.16 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.30 / 0.22 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen8 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min1.6 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%3.0 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5210 Ah
Battery typeLead Acid/Li-ion
Battery weight200 kg
Charger output current30 A
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ230 × 75 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф130 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+1 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationES16-RS
DriveElectric
Operator typePedestrian
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

ES16-RS against similar EP models

The closest EP electric stackers by capacity and lift height.

ES16-RSWSA161WSA161-DWSA161I
Capacity1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg1,600 kg
Max lift height5.5 m5.5 m5.5 m3.0 m
Battery24V 210Ah lead-acid24V 100Ah Li-ion24V 205Ah Li-ion24V 100Ah
Turning radius1730 / 2,090 mm1,506 mm1,630 mm1,826 mm
Overall width850 mm810 mm1270 / 1370 / 1,470 mm810 mm
Travel speed5.5 / 6.0 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h5 / 5.5 km/h
Weight1,240 kg1,070 kg–1,120 kg

See all EP electric stackers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the ES16-RS

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new ES16-RS for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the ES16-RS

How is the ES16-RS different from the ES16-RSi?

The ES16-RSi adds initial lift, so it carries two pallets with up to 2,000 kg on the support arms. It also has a bigger 280Ah standard battery and a 2.5 kW drive motor against 1.6 kW. The ES16-RS is shorter, at 2,035 mm against 2,195 mm.

Which battery should I choose?

The standard is 24V 210Ah lead-acid, with 280Ah and 345Ah lead-acid options. If you'd rather avoid watering and want to top up in breaks, lithium-ion is available in 150Ah or 205Ah. We'll match it to your shifts.

How high can it lift?

The standard mast lifts to 3.0 m. Other mast heights are available on request, in two-stage or three-stage free-lift versions.

Is it suitable for narrow aisles?

It is 850 mm wide with a 1,730 mm turning radius and side-mounted drive. EP's rated aisle widths start at 2,575 mm for 800 x 1200 Euro pallets lengthways.

Can it handle ramps?

It is rated for 8% gradients laden and 16% unladen, and the anti-rollback brake stops it running back on a slope.

When should I choose a lithium ride-on instead?

If you travel long distances, the RSL16-PRO rides at 9 km/h laden against 5.5 km/h for the ES16-RS, with lithium as standard.

Can I hire the ES16-RS?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the ES16-RS cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the ES16-RS?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Heavy Duty Li-ion Stacker 1.6T

WSA161

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 100Ah Li-ion
Electric Pedestrian Straddle Stacker 1.6T

WSA161-D

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
5.5 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Heavy-Duty Initial Lifting Stacker 1.6T

WSA161I

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 100Ah
Heavy-Duty Li-ion Stacker with Foldable Platform 1.6T

RSL16-PRO

Capacity
1,600 kg
Lift up to
3.0 m
Battery
24V 205Ah Li-ion
Get a price

Get a price on the ES16-RS

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)