Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer · Sales, hire & service across all 32 counties
EP TPL251 low-level order picker, 2,500 kg capacity 1 / 6
EP high-speed low-level order picker

EP TPL251 low-level order picker

Low Level Order Picker 2.5T

A 2.5 tonne stand-on low-level order picker that travels at up to 14.5 km/h and can carry two pallets on optional 2,400 mm forks. Built for long aisles and high-volume picking.

  • 2,500 kgCapacity
  • Stand-onOperator
  • 24V280Ah or 410Ah
  • 14.5 km/hTravel speed unladen
Download the TPL251 datasheet (PDF)
  • Ireland's exclusive EP Equipment dealer
  • Buy, finance or contract hire from 12 months
  • Delivered and serviced by our own engineers
  • Two pallets at onceOptional 2,400 mm forks
  • Fast14.5 km/h unladen, 9.5 km/h laden
  • Suspended platformLess vibration on long shifts
  • Local supportEngineers in Navan and Portadown
Is it right for you?

Who the TPL251 suits, and when to pick another model

Built for

  • Long aisles in large distribution centres
  • High-volume picking onto one or two pallets
  • Loads up to 2.5 t
  • Manufacturing supply lines with long horizontal runs
  • Operators who walk alongside the truck while picking

Look at another EP model if

Not sure? Tell us what you lift and we'll recommend the right truck.

Features

What makes the TPL251 work

The TPL251 is EP's quickest low-level picker. Here's what makes it suit long aisles and big order volumes.

Fast between picks

A 3.3 kW AC drive gives 9.5 km/h laden and 14.5 km/h empty. On long aisles that cuts the time between pick faces.

Two pallets per trip

Optional 2,400 mm forks carry two standard pallets at once. Fewer trips back to dispatch means more lines picked per hour.

Top up in breaks

The standard 24V 280Ah battery is maintenance-free and tops up from an external plug during breaks. A larger 410Ah pack is optional.

Suspended platform

The platform is suspended to soak up vibration, with a low step for getting on and off all day. A padded backrest and roomy standing area add comfort.

Walk-alongside controls

Buttons on the side let the operator move the truck while walking beside it. Electronic power steering and automatic tiller centring make driving easy.

Ready for scanners

Brackets for scanners and terminals, document holders and storage brackets are available. It turns in 2,172 mm and is 804 mm wide.

Battery options

Pick the battery to match your shifts

Same truck, different battery sizes, so you only pay for the capacity you'll use.

24V 280AhStandard

Maintenance-free, with top-ups from an external plug during breaks.

410AhHeavy use

More capacity for long or multi-shift picking routes.

Not sure which size? Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

Specifications

TPL251 technical specifications

Figures from EP's datasheet for the standard truck. Mast, battery and options change some values.

Capacity and lifting
Rated capacity2,500 kg
Lift120 mm
Height drawbar in driving position min./max.1,273 mm
Height, lowered85 mm
Dimensions and weight
Load centre distance600 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork980 mm
Wheelbase2,117 mm
Service weight821 kg
Axle loading, laden front/rear1050 / 2,271 kg
Axle loading, unladen front/rear600 / 221 kg
Tread width, front465 mm
Tread width, rear370 / 515 mm
Overall height1,273 mm
Length of loading surface1375
Overall length2,526 mm
Length to face of forks1,375 mm
Overall width804 mm
Fork dimensions55 / 190 / 1,150 mm
Distance between fork-arms560 / 685 mm
Ground clearance, centre of wheelbase30 mm
Aisle width for pallets 1000×1200 crossways3,006 mm
Aisle width for pallets 800 × 1200 lengthways2,941 mm
Turning radius2,172 mm
Sound pressure level at the driver's seat74 dB(A)
Performance
Travel speed, laden/unladen9.5 / 14.5 km/h
Lift speed, laden/unladen0.032 / 0.044 m/s
Lowering speed, laden/unladen0.045 / 0.037 m/s
Max. gradeability, laden/unladen5 / 16 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic
Parking brakeElectromagnetic
Turnover efficiency according to VDI 2198112.12t/kWh
Steering designElectronic
Battery and electrics
Drive motor rating S2 60 min3.3 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage24 V
Battery nominal capacity K5280 Ah
Battery weight76 kg
Tyres and wheels
TyresPolyurethane
Tyre size, frontФ260 × 105 mm
Tyre size, rearФ85 × 70 mm
Additional wheels (castor wheels)Ф180 × 65 mm
Wheels, number front/rear (x=drive wheels)1x+1 / 4
Other
ManufacturerEP
Model designationTPL251
DriveElectric
Operator typeStand-on
Turnover output according to VDI 2198117.5t/h
Type of drive unitAC
Compare

TPL251 against similar EP models

The closest EP order pickers by capacity and lift height.

TPL251EPT20-RAPJX2-4JX2-1
Capacity2,500 kg2,000 kg1,000 kg700 kg
Battery24V 280Ah Li-ion24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid24V 360Ah lead-acid
Turning radius2,172 mm2,348 mm1,600 mm1,470 mm
Overall width804 mm800 mm860 mm800 mm
Travel speed9.5 / 14.5 km/h8 / 13 km/h8 / 8 km/h6 / 6 km/h
Weight821 kg940 kg2020|2,061 kg1,620 kg

See all EP order pickers →

Buy or hire

Three ways to get the TPL251

Buy new

Own it outright, with EP parts direct from the factory and servicing by our engineers.

See this month's offers →

Contract hire

A new TPL251 for a fixed monthly payment, from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included.

See forklift hire →

Finance

Spread the cost of buying over time, at the strong rates our volume with EP has earned us.

See finance options →
FAQ

Questions about the TPL251

How is the TPL251 different from the EPT20-RAP?

The TPL251 carries 2,500 kg against 2,000 kg, travels faster (14.5 km/h against 13 km/h unladen) and turns tighter (2,172 mm against 2,348 mm). It adds a suspended platform, walk-alongside buttons and optional two-pallet forks. The EPT20-RAP has a side-opening battery for quick swaps.

Can it carry two pallets?

Yes, with the optional 2,400 mm forks it carries two standard pallets at once.

Which battery size do I need?

The 280Ah battery is standard and can be topped up in breaks. The 410Ah option suits long or multi-shift routes. Tell us your shift pattern and we'll recommend one.

What aisle width does it need?

EP quotes 3,006 mm for a 1000 x 1200 mm pallet crossways and 2,941 mm for an 800 x 1200 mm Euro pallet lengthways.

Can it handle slopes?

It's rated for 5% laden and 16% unladen, so loaded runs should stay on level floors or gentle slopes.

Can I hire the TPL251?

Yes, on contract hire from 12 months, with servicing and repairs included in one fixed monthly payment. We don't offer short-term hire. See forklift hire.

How much does the TPL251 cost?

It depends on the mast, battery and options you need. Ask for a price and we'll quote it to buy outright, on finance or on contract hire.

Who services the TPL251?

Our own engineers, from our depots in Navan and Portadown, using EP parts. We look after customers across Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Similar models

You might also look at

Medium Level Order Picker 1.0T

JX2-4

Capacity
1,000 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-1

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Medium Level Order Picker 0.7T

JX2-3

Capacity
700 kg
Battery
24V 360Ah lead-acid
Get a price

Get a price on the TPL251

Tell us your loads, lift height and site, and we'll come back with a price to buy or hire, and the right specification for the job.

Or call 01 5267 411 (ROI) · 028 3833 7038 (NI)